[020793] An Introductory
Discourse, containing the Whole History of Navigation from its Original to this
Time. London: Awnsham & John
Churchill, 1704. Quarto. 91 (ix-c) pp. Handsome period style brown half gilt
cloth with marbled boards. A fine copy. A interesting short history of
navigation and navigators including Columbus and Drake etc. With an annotated list
of major travel books. $275
[020419] [CREVECOEUR], Michel-Guillaume Saint Jean De. [Travels to Upper
Pensylvania and New York]Reise In Ober-Pensylvanien und im Staate Neu-York, von
Einem Adoptirten Mitgliede der Oneida-Nation. Berlin: Vossischen Buchhandlung,
1802. First German Edition. Octavo. xiv, 472pp. With two copper engravings.
Period brown quarter sheep with marbled boards and red and green gilt morocco
label. A near fine copy. "The author spent nearly a quarter of a century
in America, saw Washington in 1774 came to the first Congress fresh from the
farm, witnessed his extraordinary career, and in 1797 saw him retire. He
experience, therefore, enables him to give much information and personal gossip
not readily found elsewhere."" Field 388."" Much of the
work is devoted to Aboriginal affairs."
$475
[020662] ADAMS, Robert. The Narrative of Robert Adams a sailor who was
wrecked on the western coast of Africa in the year 1810, was detained three
years in slavery by the Arbs of the Great Desert and resided several months in
the city of Timbuctoo. London: John Murray, 1816, First Edition. Octavo.
xxxix, 231pp. With a large folding frontispiece map. Period style brown gilt
tooled half calf with marbled boards. A very good uncut copy. An interesting
account of the author's experiences as a slave. Adams is one of the first
Westerners to describe Timbuctoo.
$1,500
[019836] ADANSON, M. A Voyage to Senegal, the Isle of Goree, and the River
Gambia. London: J. Nourse and W. Johnston, 1759. First Edition. Octavo.
xiii, 337pp. With a large folding frontispiece map. Recent period style half
calf with red label and marbled boards. New endpapers, otherwise a very good
copy. "The author was a French botanist who entered the service of the
French East India Company in order to study the natural history round about the
French settlement in Senegambia"(Cox I 383). $750
[020615] ALCOCK, Sir Rutherford. Journey From Jeddo Into The Interior Of The
Island Of Nipon, With Ascent Of The Volcano Of Fusiyama. London: Royal
Geographical Society, 1861. Very Good First Edition, 8vo. 10 pages, Original
Condition With Blue Dust Wrappers and All the Ads, as Issued. Dust Wrappers
slightly age toned. Seldom found in such good and original condition. This is a
set of two expedition reports on the then forbidden savage regions of Japan. $95
[020239] ALEXANDER, James Edward. Travels from India to England;
comprehending a visit to the Burman empire, and a journey through Persia, Asia
Minor, European Turkey, &c. In the years 1825-26. London: Parbury,
Allen, and Co., 1827. First Edition. Very Good Quarto. xvi, 301pp. With a
lithographed portrait frontispiece, two maps and fourteen other lithographs on
plates many hand colored and twenty-two vignettes. Period style brown gilt
tooled half calf with marbled boards. A very good copy. The account of the
government of India mission to the Court of Tehran. It includes sketches of the
natural history, manners, and customs of the countries visited, and an account
of the late military operations in Ava is given. Alexander was a career officer
in the British army, and he was knighted in 1838. Abbey Travel 520, Tooley 17. $2,500
[019575] ALLEN, Captain William. A Narrative Of The Expedition Sent By Her
Majesty's Government To The River Niger In 1841. Under the Command of Captain
H.D. Trotter and T.R.H. Thomson - 2 Volumes. London: Richard Bentley, 1848.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good 509, 511 pages,
bound in the original publishers green cloth, housed in a custom-made cloth
slip case for protection. A rare early work that gives an extensive account of
the voyage of the "Wilberforce" which took part in the British effort
to suppress the slave trade. Discusses everything from shipboard health to the
customs of the peoples encountered to geography, flora, and fauna to history to
the question of slavery itself. Includes a section on language (Kru, Edeeyah,
Bimbia, Dualla). $1,175
[020866] AMUNDSEN, Roald.
The South Pole. An Account of the Norwegian Antarctic Expedition in the
"Fram", 1910 - 1912. New
York: Lee Keedick, 1913. First Edition. Signed by Author. Near Fine SIGNED
by Roald Amundsen and dated Chicago, 1913, 2 vols, large octavo, xxxv, 392;
x, 449 pages, original gilt lettered blue publisher's cloth, top edge gilt,
others uncut, with numerous plates (including the scarce Fram plate often
missing from this Edition) from photos, illustrations, and 5 maps (including
three folding and 2 colour). A Near Fine copy signed by Amundsen on front free
endpaper of Vol. I, contained in a custom made clamshell box for extra
protection. Unlike Scott's party, which favored men and ponies over dogs,
Amundsen took many dogs and few men so that the former could, in an emergency,
serve as food for the latter. With weather conditions in their favor,
Amundsen's party reached the pole just ahead of Scott's. The expedition was
well organized and set off from the Bay of Whales using dog sleds and supply
depots and reached the pole in 99 days, a distance of 1860 miles. Unlike
Scott's party, all in the Amundsen group remained in good health and
accomplished the great and perhaps last "extraordinary" polar
journey. $5,950
[020480] ANBUREY, Thomas. Travels through the Interior Parts of North America.
Reisen im Inneren von Amerika. Berlin: Vossischen Buchhandlung, 1800. First
German Edition. Octavo. 372pp. With two copper engravings, one folding. Period
red gilt quarter morocco. Rebacked using the original boards. A near fine copy.
"In the fall of 1780 the soldiers were marched to Winchester, Virginia.
Anburey describes some of the natural wonders of the Shenandoah Valley, but in
most cases not from his own observations. In the spring of 1781 he was again in
Frederick, Maryland, where the conditions were much improved"(Clark 192),
Howes A226, Sabin 1366. $475
[020457] Anon. [Association for promoting the discovery of the interior
parts of Africa] Unternehmungen der Gesellschaft zur Befoerderung der
Entdeckungen im Inneren von Africa. Berlin: Vossischen Buchhandlung, 1800.
First German Edition. Octavo. 150 pages(233-382)pp. With a folding map.
Handsome period style brown quarter gilt cloth with marbled boards. A fine
copy. The Association, which was founded in June 1788 'for the purpose of promoting
the discovery of the inland districts of Africa', later amalgamated with the
Royal Geographical Society.
$225
[020329] Anon. A Visit to
Madras; Being a Sketch of the Local and Characteristic Peculiarities of that
Presidency in the Year 1811. {With} Letters from Africa. London: Richard Phillips, 1821. First Edition. Octavo.
35+11pp. Handsome period style brown gilt quarter cloth with marbled boards. A
fine copy. $125
[020364] Anon. The Ingenious Letters of the Lady's Travels into Spain:
Giving An Account of the Devotions, Nunneries, Humour, Customs, Laws, Miltia,
Trade, Dyet, and Recreation of the Spaniards;. London: Thomas Bennet et
al., 1705. ..Being the Truest and Best Remarks extant of That Court and
Country. With Additional Letter Concerning the State of Spain in the Year 1700.
Complete account extracted out of a contemporary collection of voyages. Folio.
30 pages (733-762)pp. Handsome period style brown half gilt cloth with marbled
boards. A fine copy. $275
[020368] Anon. An Abstract of the Charter Granted by his Majesty K. Charles
II. To the East-India Company, Under the Great Seal of England, the Third day
of April, in the Year 1661, and the Thirteenth of that Prince's Reign. London:
Thomas Bennet et al., 1705. Complete account extracted out of a contemporary
collection of voyages. Folio. 12 pages (45-56)pp. Handsome period style brown
half gilt cloth with marbled boards. A fine copy. $275
[020881] Anon. An Introductory Discourse Concerning Geography. London:
Thomas Osborne, 1745. Rare period account extracted out of a review of
contemporary voyages. Quarto. Lviii pages. With one copper engraving in Text
Handsome period style brown half gilt cloth with marbled boards. A fine copy.
An interesting early discussion of early geography focusing on navigation,
government, commerce, and travel. $175
[020882] Anon. A Description of Moscovy. The Whole Containing all that is
Necessary to be Known Concerning that Vast Empire. London: Thomas Osborne,
1745. Rare period account extracted out of a review of contemporary voyages.
Quarto. 12 pages (239-250)pp. With an engraved map. Handsome period style brown
half gilt cloth with marbled boards. A fine copy. Beautiful maps by Herman Moll
illustrate this account. A detailed account of every aspect of the Russian
empire. Cox I, p195. $275
[020369] Anon. The Spanish Invasion. Anno Christi, 1588. [With] Francis
Drake, Voyage to Cadiz, Cruelty to the English at Amboyna, Travels of Captain
John Smith, & many others. London: Thomas Bennet et al., 1705. Complete
account extracted out of a contemporary collection of voyages. Folio. 28pp.
Handsome period style brown half gilt cloth with marbled boards. A fine
copy. $275
[020417] Anon. [Travels to Savoy] Reise nach Savoyen und in das Suedliche
Frankreich in den Jahren 1804 und 1805. Berlin: Vossischen Buchhandlung,
1809. First German Edition. Octavo. 210pp. Period brown quarter sheep with
marbled boards and red and green gilt morocco label. A near fine copy. An
interesting early account of south-western Europe. $275
[020325] Anon. TRAVELS FROM PARIS THROUGH SWITZERLAND AND ITALY, in the
Years 1801 AND 1802 with Sketches by a Native of Pennsylvania. London:
Richard Phillips, 1808. First Edition. Octavo. 280pp. Handsome period style
brown quarter gilt cloth with marbled boards. A fine copy.
$150
[020214] Anon [ Lloyd, E.
]. A VISIT TO THE ANTIPODES: with some reminiscences of a sojourn in Australia.
By a Squatter. London: Smith, Elder
and Co., 1846. Very Good First and only Edition. Original blind-stamped cloth
gilt, gilt vignette of a kangaroo on the front board. viii, 188 pages, with
tissue-guarded frontispiece lithograph of an aborigine by Hullmandel and Walton
after a drawing by the author (who appears to want to remain anonymous but is a
E. Lloyd), and title vignette of a gentleman addressing three kangaroos. A
cleverly written narrative of a personal journey made by the author $295
[020336] Anon. A True Relation of the Unjust, Cruel, and Barbarous
Proceedings Against the English, at Amboyna, in the East-Indies, by the
Netherlandish Governor and Council There. London: Thomas Osborne, 1745.
Fine. Concerning a Conspiracy Discovered in the Island of Amboyna, and the
Punishment Following Thereupon, According to the Course of Justice, In March
1624.[With] An Answer unto the Dutch Pamphlet, made in Defence of the Unjust
and Barbarous Proceedings Against the English, at Amboyna, in the East-Indies,
by the Hollanders There.[With} a Remonstrance of the Directors of the Netherlands
East-India Company, Presented to the Lords States-General of the
United-Provinces; in Defence of the said Company, Touching the Bloody
Proceedings Against the English Merchants, Executed at Amboyna. Together with
the Acts of the Process Against the said English. And the Reply of the English
East-India Company, to the said Remonstrance and Defence Published by
Authority.[With] An Authentick Copy of the Confessions and Sentences Against
Mr. Towerson and Accomplices, Concerning the Bloody Consiracy, Enterprised
Against the Castle of Amboyna.[With]A Reply to the Remonstrance of the
Bewinthebbers or Directors of the Netherlands East-India Company. Complete
account extracted out of a contemporary collection of voyages. Quarto. 76 pages
(277-352) pp. Handsome period style brown half gilt cloth with marbled boards.
A fine copy. "The massacre of the English on trumped-up charges by the
Dutch authorities at Amboyna was typical of the ruthlessness of the Dutch East
India Company when it deemed its monopoly of the Archipelago was encroached on.
The event called forth many tracts"(Cox I p.268). $475
[020333] Anon. Journal of a Tour in Ireland: &c. &c performed in
August 1804. With Remarks on the Character, Manners, and Customs, of the
Inhabitants. London: Richard Phillips, 1806. First Edition. Octavo. 36
pages+ [2] index. With an aquatint illustration and a lithographed map.
Handsome period style brown quarter gilt cloth with marbled boards. Some mild
water staining, otherwise a good copy. An interesting account, which includes
detailed descriptions of Dublin and the Irish countryside. $150
[020340] Anon. A Commission for the Well-Governing of our People Inhabiting
in Newfoundland: or, Trafficking in Bays, Creeks, or Fresh Rivers There. London:
Thomas Osborne, 1745. Fine Rare period account extracted out of a review of
contemporary voyages. Quarto. 14 pages (783-794)pp. One copper engraved map.
Handsome period style brown half gilt cloth with marbled boards. A fine copy.
Illustrated with a map from Herman Moll. An interesting treatise on
Newfoundland. $375
[020477] Anon. Travels to Bambuk. Reisen nach Bambuk. Berlin: Vossischen
Buchhandlung, 1800. First German Edition. Octavo. 26 pages (373-398)pp.
Handsome period style brown quarter gilt cloth with marbled boards. A fine
copy. Travels by an anonymous Frenchman to present day Ghana. $125
[020323] Anon . A Voyage to St. Petersburg In 1814, With Remarks on the
Imperial Russian Navy. London: Richard Phillips, 1822. First Edition.
Octavo. 74pp. Handsome period style brown quarter gilt cloth with marbled
boards. A fine copy. An interesting account by a surgeon in the British navy. $175
[020371] Anon. Several Years Travels Through Portugal, Spain, Italy,
Germany, Prussia, Sweden, Denmark, and United Provinces by an English
Gentleman. London: Thomas Bennet et al., 1705. Complete account extracted
out of a contemporary collection of voyages. Folio. 38 pages (763-800)pp.
Handsome period style brown half gilt cloth with marbled boards. A fine
copy. $275
[020590] ARNOT, F. S. Journey From Natal To Bihé And Benguella, And Thence
Across The Central Plateau Of Africa To The Sources Of The Zambesi And
Congo. London: Royal Geographical
Society, 1889. First Edition. Excellent Condition 18 pages and a Fold-out Colour
Map. Original condition with Blue Wrappers and all the ads. Seldom found in
such good and original condition. This is an incredible Congo expedition report
on a journey from Natal to Bihé and Benguella, and thence across the Central
Plateau of Africa to the sources of the Zambesi and Congo. Accompanied by a
stunning large fold out colour map for illustration. Frederick Stanley Arnot
was one of the early Scottish missionaries who helped to shape the destiny of
Central Africa. He traveled from Natal in 1884, crossed the Zambezi above the
Victoria Falls, followed the river to Lialui and traversed the country to the
north-west. His journey supplemented in some respects those of the Portuguese
scientific explorers. $50
[020346] ASHE, Thomas. Travels in America, Performed in the year 1806: for
the Purpose of Exploring the Rivers Alleghany, Monongahela, Ohio, and
Mississippi, and Ascertaining the Produce and Condition of Their Banks and
Vicinity. London: Richard Phillips, 1809. Second Edition. Octavo. 316 pages
+ Index. Handsome period style brown quarter gilt cloth with marbled boards. A
fine copy. "Thomas Ashe, author of one of the least acceptable American
travel accounts, was born in Dublin, Ireland, in 1770. Before coming to
America, he had served in the British Army, traveled widely in Europe, and
become involved in various troubles. His entire career was checkered with
intrigue, misrepresentation, and fraud. Embarking on the Ohio in April, 1806,
Ashe and two servants began a trip to New Orleans on a flatboat. Slow travel
permitted Ashe to Observe many traits of the inhabitants and features of the
countryside"(Clark Old South II 134), "Interesting in spite of its
snarling asperity and numerous lies."(Howes A352). $250
[020422] AZARA, Don Felix Von. [Travels to South America]Reise nach Sued
Amerika in den Jahren 1781 bis 1801. Berlin: Vossischen Buchhandlung, 1810.
First German Edition. Octavo. xxvi, 479pp. With a large folding map. Period
brown quarter sheep with marbled boards and red and green gilt morocco label. A
near fine copy. As a Spanish army officer De Azara was sent to Paraguay to take
part in the cartographic work of a commission that had to settle the dispute
about the boundary between Spanish Paraguay and Portuguese Brazil. $475
[020779] BAILEY, Lt.-Colonel F. M. Mission To Tashkent. London: Jonathan
Cape, 1946. First Edition - With Rare Dust Jacket. Good Condition. First
Edition - With All Important Rare Dust Jacket, Not Price-Clipped. Octavo. Pages
312, including numerous illustrations. Bound in red cloth with titles to board
and spine in gilt. The exceptional Memoirs of the sole British agent to operate
in Turkestan, at a time when Germany was at war with England and when the
Persians were very suspicious of the English, many agents were active on the
borders of Persia and Afghanistan making this an exciting tale of adventure.
The author's mission was also to forestall German attempts to create unrest and
also to try to keep Russia in the War. $125
[020093] BAKER, Florence. ALS Autograph Letter Signed 'Florence Baker' . Dated
October 5th, [1870's] to Mrs. Coryton, thanking her for the enjoyable visit she
and her husband had a Rentillie. 3 pages. 7 x 4.5 inches, marginal mounting
marks on first page, otherwise in very good condition. On the Baker's personal,
embossed Stationery, Sandford Orleigh, Newton Abbot. Letters by Florence Baker
are extremely scarce. $495
[020331] Anon. Journal of
a Tour to the Western Counties of England, Performed in the Summer of 1807. London: Richard Phillips, 1809. First Edition. Octavo.
32pp. Handsome period style brown gilt quarter cloth with marbled boards. A
fine copy. $75
[020094] BAKER, Sir Samuel White. ALS Autograph Letter Signed 'Saml. W.
Baker', to Douglas Murray, regretting that he could not accept his Invitation. Explaining
that they are just starting from Cornwall for a few days' shooting ('the whole
country white with snow about an inch deep'), and commenting on Egyptian
affairs; he sends Lady Baker's kindest regards and hopes that the Murrays will
visit in the Spring. 4 pp. 7 x 4.5 inches, light creasing to the edge of the
first page, otherwise in very good condition. On the Baker's personal, embossed
Stationary. Sandford Orleigh, Newton Abbot, 7 December 1875. A good letter by
Sir Samuel White Baker (1821-93), explorer in Africa, where he searched for the
source of the Nile. In 1869-73 he commanded an expedition for the suppression
of slavery and the annexation of the equatorial regions of the Nile Basin. He
returned to England in December 1873, and his book Ismailia was published in
September 1874. He purchased Sandford Orleigh in November of the same year.
Gordon had succeeded him in the Sudan in April 1874. In this letter he writes,
'I am very glad that your friends pluckily held on to their Egyptians. Our
Govt. will exert such a wholesome moral control over the Khedive that a
prosperous future will I trust be the result'. $895
[020884] BAKER, Thomas Turner. The Recent Operations of the British Forces
at Rangoon and Martaban. London: Thomas Hatchard, 1852. First Edition.
Octavo. vii, 78pp. With a chromolithographed frontispiece, two large folding
plates and one other plate. Original brown blindstamped gilt cloth. A near fine
copy. The beautifully colored lithographed frontispiece show's "The
Burmese Deputation Presenting the King of Ava's Letter". The two large
folding plates depict "Rangoon Town" and "The Attack of the
Dunnoo Stockade." "Chaplain on H.M.S. Fox, in Squadron attacking
Rangoon. Eyewitness account of events, January to April 1852"(Trager 90),
Bibliotheca Indosinica 455.
$1,500
[020763] BATCHELOR, John.
The Ainu of Japan. The Religion, Superstitions, and General History of the
Hairy Aborigines of Japan. London:
Fleming H. Revell Company, 1892. First Edition. 8vo. 336 pages. Frontis
portrait and eighty illustrations. Handsome period style brown gilt half cloth
with marbled boards. A classic first serious study of Ainu ethnology. Prof.
Batchelor was a long time missionary and resident among the Ainu. His pioneer
work among the aboriginal people of North Japan is considered as classic.
Highly reliable, his is the first trained appraisal of the life, culture,
language and history of the Ainu by a westerner. An important and valuable
contribution to anthropology and the study of Japan. $375
[020194] BEAGLEHOLE, Professor J C. Cook the Navigator. London: 1969.
First Edition. Near Fine (A lecture delivered to the Royal Society on 3 June
1969 on the occasion of the celebration of the observation of the transit of
Venus by Captain James Cook, R.N., F.R.S.) Offprint. 8vo. Original printed
wrappers. 27-36pp. London, Proceedings of the Royal Society [A314, 27-38],
"There had been very good seamen before him. [but] In the Pacific there
had been none as great. A rare offprint of the lecture delivered to the Royal
Society on 3 June 1969 commemorating the observation of the transit of Venus by
Captain Cook. A fascinating discussion on Cook as a man of his time who used
the technology of the age to its absolute limit. Having read this paper one is
better able to appreciate Cook's tremendous contribution to navigation then,
and now. $50
[020348] BEUDANT, F. S. Travels In Hungary in 1818. Translated from the
French. London: Richard Phillips, 1823. First Edition. Octavo. 126pp.
Handsome period style brown quarter gilt cloth with marbled boards. A fine
copy. An interesting account of a journey from Paris via Vienna into Hungary. $225
[020781] BEKE, Charles T. Notes On An Excursion To Harrân, In Padan-Aram,
And Thence Over Mount Gilead And The Jordan, To Sechem. London: Royal
Geographical Society, 1862. First Edition. 34 pages; Plus A Large Fold Out
Colour Map. Very good condition, attractively bound in brown cloth over marbled
boards, all titles to spine in gilt. This is an expedition report on the
regions of Syria, detailing notes on an excursion to Harrân, in Padan-Aram, and
thence over Mount Gilead and the Jordan, to Sechem. Also included is a report
by John Wortabet, on the Hermon, and the physical features of Syria and
Northern Palestine. $145
[020871] BLOUNT, Henry. A
Voyage into the Levant. A Brief Relation of a Journey Lately Performed.,from
England, by way of Venice into Dalmatia, Sclavonia, Bosnah, Hungary, Macedonia,
Thessaly, Thrace, Rhodes, and Egypt, unto Grand Cairo. . London: Thomas Osborne, 1745. ..With Particular
Observations Concerning the Modern Condition of the Turks, and Other People
Under that Empire. Rare period account extracted out of a review of
contemporary voyages. Quarto. 52 pages (501-552)pp. With three engraved maps
(two folding). Handsome period style brown half gilt cloth with marbled boards.
A fine copy. Beautiful maps by Herman Moll illustrate this account.
"Blount sailed from Venice for the Levant, May 7, 1634. The Power of the
Turkish empire at that period excited tremendous interest in the lands and
peoples subject to the Sultan. The author was held in high esteem by his
countrymen for his native talents and good judgment"(Cox I, p.207-8). $575
[019583] BEKE, Charles
Tilstone. The Sources of the Nile: Being a General survey of the Basin of the
River, and of its head-streams; with the History of Nilotic Discovery. London: James Madden, 1860. First Edition. Very Good
156 pages, 6 maps and 1 fold-out plan. 1 map in color facsimile. Book is bound
in vellum over marbled boards, gilt spine. Some foxing. Charles Beke Tilstone
(1800-1874) made his first journey to Africa in 1840, with a view not only to
the opening up of commercial relations, but also to the abolition of the slave
trade and the discovery of the sources of the Nile. His journey resulted in his
first making known the true physical structure of Abyssinia and of Eastern
Africa generally. This work was based on Beke's essay On the Nile and its
Tributaries, and various subsequent papers, but much new information was added.
He showed how the truth of his earlier contentions respecting the interior of
Africa had been established by Captain Burton and other travellers. $395
[020424] BENIOWSKI, Moritz August v. [The Memoirs and Travels of Mauritius
Augustus, Count de Benyowsky] Reisen durch Sibirien und Kamptschatka über Japan
und China nach Europa. Berlin: Vossischen Buchhandlung, 1806. Nebst einem Auszuge seiner übrigen
Lebensgeschichte. Aus dem Englischen übersetzt.Mit Anmerkungen von Johann
Reinhold Forster. New German Edition. Octavo. xxi, 447pp. With four copper
engravings. Period brown quarter sheep with marbled boards and red and green
gilt morocco label. A near fine copy. "Count Benyovsky, probably Hungarian
by birth and a military man in the Empire, left service to follow an uncle to
Poland and Lithuania. His eventful life involved him in political actions for
which the Russian government exiled him to Siberia. With a handful of equally
adventurous men, he escaped from Kamchatka by sea in 1771. The trip took them
to Japan, Formosa, and China. The work contains interesting accounts of
Siberia, the Russian fur trade, and the history, life, and customs of
Kamchatka. Benyovsky describes the Kurile and Aleutian Islands, and claims to
have landed on the Alaskan Mainland. Most of the Second Volume contains
Benyovsky's memoirs concerning the expedition to Madagascar and his activities
there. Benyovsky, the self-proclaimed king of Madagascar, was later killed
there by French forces."(Hill 115), Lada-Mocarski 45. $750
[020345] BERNIER, F. Voyage to Surat: Contaning the History of the Late
Revolution of the Empire of the Great Mogol; Together with the most
Considerable Passages for five Years Following in that Empire. London:
Thomas Osborne, 1745. ..To Which is Added a Letter to the Lord Colbert,
Touching the Extent of Indostan, the Circulation of the Gold and Silver of the
World, to Discharge Itself There; as also the Riches, Forces, and Justice of
the same; and the Principal Cause of the Decay of the States of Asia. With an
Exact Description of Dehli and Agra. Together with some Particulars Making
Known the Court and Genius of the Mogols and Indians; as also the Doctrine and
Extravagant Superstitious, and Customs of the Heathens of Indostan. The Emperor
of Mogol's Voyage to the Kingdom of Kachemire in 1644. Called the Paradise of
the Indies. Complete account extracted out of a contemporary collection of
voyages. Quarto. 136 pages (101-236)pp. With a copper engraved map by Herman
Moll. Handsome period style brown half gilt cloth with marbled boards. A fine
copy. "A more curious and entertaining work than Bernier's travels can
hardly be imagined; the lively style of the author, combined with his
intelligence, and the extraordinary nature of the scenes he witnessed render
his work altogether more like a glowing romance than a detail of real events.,
His work is particularly valuable for its record of the struggle of the four
sons of Shan Jahan to secure the throne, which finally fell to the fourth,
Aurangzib. At the court of this Mogul, with whom he was a favorite, he spent
twelve years. He notes in detail the weakness inherent in the Mogul system of
inheritance, whereby the most vigorous and unscrupulous son succeeded to the
rule; the rapacity of the governors; the corruption of its military leaders;
and the rotteness of the land system, together with the miserable state of the
lower classes"(Cox I p.274). $575
[020841] BOWDICH, Thomas Edward. Mission From Cape Coast Castle To Ashantee,
With A Statistical Account Of That Kingdom, And Geographical Notices Of Other
Parts Of The interior Of Africa. London: John Murray, 1819. First Edition.
First Edition. 4to. Complete with all plates and maps. Pp. (x), 512. With two
folding engraved maps, one plan, 8 engraved plates, of which 7 hand coloured
aquatints, and 5 pages of engraved music. Attractively bound in half calf over
marbled boards, spine with five raised bands, gilt tooling. Folding plates
repaired at folds, some foxing, otherwise a good copy of this rare work on West
Africa. Bowdich's account of his mission to Asante (Ashantee) which now is part
of Ghana. In 1814 Bowdich obtained a writership in the service of the African
Company of Merchants and was sent to Cape Coast. In 1817 he went to Kumasi on a
mission to the king of Asante which successfully resulted in a treaty bringing
peace to the British settlements on the Gold Coast. After returning to England
in 1818, Bowdich wrote and published this work, which is the earliest European
account of the Asante at the height of their power and splendour. He strongly
criticized the management of the African Committee which led the British
government to abolish the company and in 1821 to take over administration of
the Gold Coast. The beautiful coloured plates include the famous large folding
one showing the first day of the Yam festival. Abbey Travel 279. Gay 2861. $1,475
[020885] BLAKISTON, Thomas W. Five Months on the Yang-Tsze; With a Narrative
of the Exploration of Its Upper Waters, and Notices of the Present Rebellions
in China. London: John Murray, 1862. First Edition. Octavo. xiv, 380pp.
Frontispiece, with 23 other wood engravings on plates and in text. 2 folding
maps at rear of volume. Original red decorative pictorial gilt cloth. A very
good copy. Blakiston spends much time in describing efforts, situations, and
motivations of the rebellions in China, such as the Taiping (Peace) rebellion.
He also travels extensively along the Yangtsze and inland, visiting Nanking,
the Ming Tombs, the Taiping Capital, Shi-Show, I-Chang, Eastern Sz'chuan,
Chung-King, Su-Chow, Ping-Shan, and the Upper Yang-Tsze. Cordier Sinica, p.121.
Taylor China, p.46. $425
[020804] BLUNT, Wilfrid Scawen. Gordon at Khartoum: Being a Personal Narrative
of Events in Continuation of "a Secret History of the English Occupation
of Egypt. Mansfield Center, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Martino Publishing, 2004.
ISBN: 1578984718. Reprint of the 1911 edition. Oversized Octavo. xv, 665 p.
London : S. Swift, 1911. New copy. Gordon was administrator of the Sudan
between 1874 and 1880 and was instrumental in the ending of the slave trade in
the country. In 1882, Mohammed Ahmad (the Mahdi) objected to Egyptian control
of Sudan and rose in revolt. His forces defeated an Egyptian army and cut off
British garrisons in the central Sudan. Gordon was sent back to Sudan in 1884
to rescue the isolated garrisons but became cut off in Khartoum. After a
ten-month siege, the town fell and Gordon was killed. Public opinion saw Gordon
as a hero of Empire and blamed the British government under Gladstone for
failing to send a relief column. Sudan remained under local control until
Kitchener was successful at the Battle of Omdurman in 1898. Blunt supported the
Mahdi in his revolt against the British in Sudan, and when Khartoum fell and
Gordon was killed, Gladstone's Liberal government was unraveling in London.
Blunt advocated Afghani as "the one man who could speak directly to the
Mahdi", although Afghani had never met him nor was he known to have any
access to the self proclaimed messianic leader of the Sudan, and according to
Blunt (see My Diaries), rather fantastically, "if the British would back
down on Egypt, he could assure peace in the Sudan." Blunt had even more
friends in the new conservative government of Salisbury, most notably Lord
Randolph Churchill, to whom he eagerly promoted his grand plan. The avowed
radical and liberal champion was now considering seeking his own seat in (the
new Conservative) government. A scarce title. Not in print for 60 years. $79
[020903] BOLLAERT, William. Observation On the Geography Of Texas. London:
Royal Geographical Society, 1850. First Edition. 23 pages. Very good condition, attractively bound in
brown cloth over green marbled boards, with all titles to spine in gilt. This
is a expedition report on the geography of Texas, with numerous charts and
tables. By the early 19th century Americans were covetously eyeing Texas,
especially after the Louisiana Purchase had extended the U.S. border to that
fertile wilderness. Attempts to free Texas from Spanish rule were made in the
expeditions of the adventurers. In 1821 Moses Austin secured a colonization grant
from the Spanish authorities in San Antonio. His son, Stephen F. Austin, had
the grant confirmed and in 1821, led 300 families across the Sabine River to
the region between the Brazos and Colorado rivers, where they established the
first American settlement in Texas. A report on early explorations in Texas, at
the time when Santa Anna, the notorious Alamo, and the Mexican War were all
driving forces in the creation of Texas, and its final unification with the
United States of America. $200
[020852] BOLLAERT, William. Examination Of Central American Hieroglyphs: Of
Yucatan - Including The Dresden Codex, The Guatemalien Of Paris, And The Troano
Of Madrid; The Hieroglyphs Of Palenque, Copan, Nicaragua, Veraguas, And New
Granada; By The Recently Discovered Maya Alphabet. London: Anthropological
Society, 1865. First Edition. Very Good Octavo. 28 Pages, including
illustrations. Attractively bound in brown cloth over green marbled boards.
This is a report on the examination of Central American Hieroglyphs of Yucatan,
including the Dresden Codex, the Guatemalien of Paris, and the Troano of
Madrid; the Hieroglyphs of Palenque, Copan, Nicaragua, Veraguas, and New
Granada; by the recently discovered Maya Alphabet. $135
[020669] BORRI, R.F. Christopher. An Account of Cochin-China. In Two Parts.
The First Treats of the Temporal State of that Kingdom. The Second: Of what
Concerns the Spiritual. London: Awnsham & John Churchill, 1704.,
Written in Italian by the R.F. Christopher Borri, a Milaneze, of the Society of
Jesus, Who Was One of the First Missioners in that Kingdom. First Edition.
Quarto. 51 (787-838)pp. Handsome period style brown half gilt cloth with
marbled boards. A fine copy. . An early primary resource, translated into
English. Borri lived some five years in the Kingdom & was an early
missionary to the natives. An important early work on Vietnam and Christianity
in that area, also covers name, situation and extent of the Kingdom of
Cochin-China, climate, and nature of the country. Cordier Indosinica 1919. $475
[020562] BURNABY, Fred. A
Ride To Khiva. . London: Cassell,
Petter, Galpin, A Rare Separate Offprint - 4to. Very Good Condition. People's
Edition, late 1800's. Bound in original yellow wrappers, with all titles in
black on front cover. 56 pages, with a sketch map. AN ATTRACTIVE COPY OF THIS
SCARCE WORK OF CENTRAL ASIAN TRAVEL, in the original yellow wrappers. Burnaby's
famous journey on horseback from St. Petersburg to Khiva during the winter of
1875-1876 in what is now Uzbekistan, which had just lately been closed to
travelers. While the author calls this a travelogue of his journeys through
Russia, he was primarily concerned with Russia's expansion through Central
Asia. Khiva had been taken over by the Russian army 5 years earlier, who had
since steadily continued their encroachment towards India. Burnaby devotes an
appendix and much discussion in this book to the fears of the residents over
the Russian invasions and the danger of war with England as the Russians came
ever closer to the British-Indian border. Detailed notes are also given on
routes and terrain. This account of Burnaby's penetration into Russian Central
Asia was a runaway bestseller, first published in 1876 and going through 11
editions within a year. Ghani p59; Yakushi (1994) B631. An excellent copy of
this scarce, classic work of travel. $79
[020354] BRACKENRIDGE, H. M. Voyage to Buenos Aires, Performed in the Years
1817 and 1818 by Order of the American Government. London: Richard
Phillips, 1820. First English Edition. Pages iv, 130. Handsome period style
brown gilt quarter cloth with marbled boards. A fine copy. "Also deals
with Brazil and Chile, but primarily a description, with historical background,
of the United Provinces of Rio de la Plata. Very informative" (Griffin
3633). "A lawyer and author, Brackenridge was brought into the U.S.
diplomatic service specifically to study the South American political
situation. He acted as secretary to the commissioners who visited South America
on behalf of the United States government, 1817-19" (Naylor 3). Spain
& Spanish Vol.1, p.105. $175
[020858] BRAMSEN, William. Japanese Chronological Tables, Showing The Date
According To The Julian Or Gregorian Calendar, Of The First Day Of Each
Japanese Month From Tai-kwa 1st Year To Mei-ji 6th Year, 645 A.D. To 1873 A.D. London:
Asiatic Journal, 1910. Very Good Condition. First Edition, Octavo. Pages xvi,
303; Including a Profusion of Tables & Charts. Attractively bound in brown
cloth over red marbled boards. This is a report on the Japanese Chronological
Tables, showing the date according to the Julian or Gregorian Calendar, of the
first day of each Japanese month from Tai-kwa 1st year to Mei-ji 6th year, 645
A.D. To 1873 A.D. Also included is an introductory essay on Japanese Chronology
and Calendars. Up till the then present time there had been published no
comparative tables of Japanese and Western dates, making this a rare
report. $125
[020617] BUCKINGHAM,
James Silk. Travels Among the Arab Tribes Inhabiting the Countries East of
Syria and Palestine, including a Journey From Nazareth to the Mountains Beyond
the Dead Sea, and from Thence Through the Plains of Hauran to Bozra, Damascus,
Tripoly, Lebanon, Baalbeck... London:
Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, 1825, First Edition. ..and by the
Valley of the Orontes to Seleucia, Antioch, and Aleppo. Quarto. [xvi], 669pp.,
[1]. With a frontispiece map and 28 engravings in text. Period style brown gilt
tooled half calf with marbled boards. A very good copy. "This work relates
the section of his voyages which took him through Nazereth, the plains of the
Hauron, Damascus, Tripoli, the Lebanon and Balbec to Aleppo"(Blackmer 232,
Tobler p.143, Roehricht 1650. $4,750
[020761] BURROW, Rev. Edward B. Sketches of Astronomy; or, What are
Stars? Longman, Brown, Green and
Longmans, 1857. First Edition. 12mo, 45, 1 pages, original publisher's blue
cloth with gilt title on front cover, in fine condition. Rare. Only 1 copy each
could be located in the British Library and the National Library of Scotland.
It would appear from the list of subscribers, that only 150 copies were
printed. Burrow enters into a layman's description of the heavenly bodies. A
lovely little book. $200
[020347] BRUTON, William. News from the East Indies: or, a Voyage to
Bengalla, one of the Greatest Kingdoms Under the High and Mighty Prince Pedesha
Shas-Sallem, Usually Called the Great Mogul. London: Thomas Osborne, 1745.
..With the State and Magnificence of the Court of Malcandy, kept by the Nabob,
Viceroy or Vice-King Under the Aforesaid Monarch: Also Their Detestable
Religion, mad and Foppish Rites and Ceremonies, Wicked Sacrifices, and Impious
Customs, used in Those Parts. Complete account extracted out of a contemporary
collection of voyages. Quarto. 13 pages (267-279) pp. Handsome period style
brown half gilt cloth with marbled boards. A fine copy. "Bruton and
another Englishman were sent from the Coromandel Coast to Bengala to negotiate
trade agreements. They reached the court of the Nabob at Cuttack, who was so
impressed by the independent attitude of his English guests that he granted
them perfect freedom of trade and even leave to coin money. Bruten's
experiences in Bengal were very pleasant and he has good words to say for the
ingenuity and intelligence of the Bengalese"(Cox I p.270). $275
[020058] BURCKHARDT, John Lewis. Notes On The Bedouins And Wahabys Collected
During Travels In The East - 2 Volumes. London: Henry Colburn & Richard
Bentley, 1831. First Octavo Edition. 8vo, very good condition, Vol. I: ix, 382
pp, folding frontispiece map. Vol. II: iv, 391 pp. Bound in half calf leather
over original marbled boards with raised bands and gilt tooling on spine.
Contained in a custom made cloth slipcase for protection. A very attractive set
and good alternative to the almost unobtainable First Quarto Edition. The
author landed at Jeddah exploring the Western part of Central Arabia and the
country West of Nejd. He died on his return trip to England at Cairo in 1816.
The book was published posthumously. The two volumes are each distinct and
independent, volume one contains not only an enumeration of the Bedouin tribes
and a statement of their various local establishments, numbers and military
force, but also an account of their extraordinary customs, manners and
institutions; of their arts and sciences, dress, arms and many other
particulars relative to that interesting race of Arabs. In the second volume
Burckhardt compiled from such original information, both written and oral, a
history of those Mohammedan sanctuaries and fierce enthusiasts, the Wahabys;
tracing them from their earliest appearance as reformers, in the previous
century, through their wars with other Arabs and with the Turks up until 1816.
Gay 3606; Rohricht p.345 $2,750
[019851] BURCKHARDT, John
Lewis. Travels in Arabia, Comprehending an Account of Those Territories in
Hedjaz Which the Mohammedans Regard as Sacred. London: Henry Colburn, 1829. First Octavo Edition.
Octavo, 2vols. xxi, 452; 431pp. With 5 folding maps and plans Period green gilt
tooled half morocco leather over marbled boards. A very good copy. Contained in
a custom made cloth slipcase for protection. An attractive set. Published
posthumously by the Association for Promoting the Discovery of the Interior of
Africa. "Burckhardt traveled disguised as an Arab, making his notes
clandestinely. This work deals primarily with his travels to Mecca and Djidda,
Medina and Yembo. At Mecca he performed the rites of pilgrimage as though a
Muslim"(Blackmer Catalog 440). $2,750
[020459] BRISSOT DE
WARVILLE, J. P. [New Travels in the United States of America] Neue Reise Durch
die Vereinigten Staaten von Nordamerika in dem Jahre 1788. Berlin: Vossischen Buchhandlung, 1800. First German
Edition. Octavo. 294pp. Handsome period style brown quarter gilt cloth with
marbled boards. A fine copy. "A favorable view of America, attracting to
its shores many Europeans" (Howes B784).
$325
[019976] BURTON, Jean. Sir Richard Burton's Wife SIGNED. New York:
Alfred A. Knopf, 1941. First Edition. Very Good / Very Good. Very Good
Condition. 8vo. First Edition - Signed, With The All-Important Dust Jacket.
Bound in original publishers red cloth, with elaborate gilt tooling to spine
and board. Pages vi, 378, xiii; profusely illustrated. With 12 Illustrations in
gravure, and illustrations of Burton's personal life that are rarely seen. An
insightful biography of Isabel Burton and her fascinating intimate life with
the famous explorer Richard Burton. Profusely illustrated, with personal seldom
seen photos of Isabel and Richards private life. Also included is the rare
picture of Isabel's bedroom on Baker Street with the picture of Richard Burton
on his death bed, as well as the Mausoleum of Richard and Isabel at Mortlake.
"I wish I were a man," she once said. "If I were, I would be
Richard Burton; but being only a woman, I would be Richard Burton's wife. $125
[020786] BURTON, Richard Francis (Translator) ABBATTUTIS, Gian Alessio. IL
PENTAMERONE; OR THE TALE OF TALES . London: Henry & Co., 1893. First
Edition. Near Fine 2 volumes, The first edition of Burton's translation. 8vo,
original black cloth gilt lettered on the upper cover and spine. xvi, 282; vi,
283-562. A near fine set in the original cloth. Published by Lady Burton after
Richard Burton's death, this book comprises a translated collection of
Neapolitan tales, a sort of Italian "Arabian Nights." It was issued
in an edition of 1500 copies available to subscribers only (see Casada 88),
with an additional 165 copies on large paper. (See below.) Penzer 155. $395
[019683] BURTON, Richard Francis (Translator) ABBATTUTIS, Gian Alessio. IL
PENTAMERONE - Limited Edition 1 of 165 Copies. London: Henry & Co.,
1893. First Edition. Very Good LIMITED EDITION on large paper, No. 37 of 165
copies, 2 volumes, the first edition of Burton's translation. 8vo, original
black cloth, gilt lettered on the upper cover and spine. xvi, 282; vi, 283-562.
A very good set in the original cloth. Contained in a custom made cloth
slipcase for protection. Published by Lady Burton after Richard Burton's death,
this book comprises a translated collection of Neapolitan tales, a sort of
Italian "Arabian Nights." $695
[019806] BURTON, Richard.
Pilpay's Fables - SIGNED BY PUBLISHER. Tucson
and Kathmandu: Asian Ethnographer Society Press, 1997. First Edition. Signed.
Near Fine 4to. 79 pages, in wrappers as issued. The First Publication of The
Great Translation from the manuscript in the Huntington Museum. Typescript,
softcover, signed by the publisher and editor Thomas Cox, 44 of 125 copies.
This precedes the first printed edition.
$95
[020075] BURTON, Richard.
Pilpay's Fables - Leatherbound Limited Edition - SIGNED. ill. Susheila Goodwin (illustrator). Bangkok: Orchid
Press, 2003. First Edition. Fine ISBN: 9745240281. Deluxe Edition, Small 4to.
74 pages, attractively bound in modern, hunter green calf leather with gilt
spine and marbled endpapers. Limited Edition of 100 copies signed by the Editor
Thomas Cox and the illustrator Susheila Goodwin. The First Publication of The
Great Translation from the manuscript in the Huntington Museum. FIRST NEW
BURTON 'FIRST EDITION' TO BE PUBLISHED IN OVER 100 YEARS. Sir Richard Francis
Burton (1821-1890), perhaps the greatest of the soldier-scholars spawned by
British colonial expansion of the early 19th century, translated works in six
different languages and mastered at least 24, among these some of the more
difficult tongues in the world. Burton was responsible for introducing many
great literary masterpieces of the Oriental world to the West, including The
Arabian Nights, the Perfumed Garden, and the Kama Sutra among others.
Ironically, his first translation, the present, is the last to be published.
Many of the tales in Pilpay's Fables are very old, dating to written texts with
origins perhaps as ancient as 200 BC and possibly to even earlier oral
traditions. Each tale, acted out by a cast of animals and people, are intended
to illustrate an important lesson in life, often one that evolves from the
protagonists' various misfortunes. Burton translated the tales from Hindi,
derived from a Persian text, which had, in turn probably been translated from
the original Sanskrit; the handwritten original was completed in 1847.
Surviving fire, bombing during two World Wars, and a library flood, it was
eventually discovered by ethnographer Tom Cox, who provides a fascinating
introduction and bibliography. This exciting first publication of a new Burton
title, 113 years after his death, will be certain to delight many generations
to come. $125
[020918] BURTON, Richard
F. EXPLORATIONS OF THE HIGHLANDS OF BRAZIL; With a Full Account of the Gold and
Diamond Mines; Also, Canoeing Down 1500 Miles of the Great River Sao Francisco,
From Sabara to the Sea. London:
Tinsley Brothers, 1869. First Edition. 2 volumes, 8vo, xii, 443, viii, 478
pages, 2 pages advertisements, original publisher's green cloth with bright
gilt. Rare in the Original cloth. Isabel Burton, after 3 years in Brazil
with her husband, was entrusted with the publication of the HIGHLANDS OF BRAZIL
manuscript upon her return to Britain. Having endured much physical hardship,
terrible disease, and ongoing difficulties restraining her husband's
adventurous activities, she set to work publishing his manuscripts. She offered
an unusual preface to the work by stating her strong moral objections to two of
her husband's perspectives. "I point the finger of indignation
particularly at what misrepresents our Holy Roman Catholic Church, and at what
upholds that unnatural and repulsive law, Polygamy, which the Author is careful
not to practice himself, but from a high moral pedestal he preaches to the
ignorant as a means of population in young countries." The volumes contain
vivid descriptions of Burton's travels and observations throughout Brazil in
diary form. Burton aimed for written sketches of his impressions rather than a
polished work. "While sketching the HIGHLANDS OF BRAZIL as far as they
were visited by me, my handiwork is totally deficient in the 'beautification'
of which 'serious travellers' complain. It is mostly a succession of hard, dry
photographs with rough lines and dark, raw colours, where there is not a sign
of glazing." His travels covered roughly 2,000 miles, 1150 miles of which
were traversed slowly by raft and were completed in five months in 1867. He
spent a good deal of time researching the Gold Mines worked by English
companies, and closed the second volume at the Great Rapids of Rio De Sao
Francisco. What makes this work especially interesting is the description of
1860's Brazil without the usual Victorian embellishment $2,500
[019713] BURTON, Isabel.
The Life of Captain Sir Richard F. Burton. London: Chapman & Hall, 1893. First Edition. Very Good An unrecorded
variant, bound in a special, black Presentation Cloth Binding with original
blindstamping that reads: Presented by His Wife Isabel Burton in Affectionate
Memory of Sir Richard Burton. With a Special printed notation on the title
page: Presented by Desire of the Late Isabel Lady Burton. Housed in a custom
made cloth slip case for protection, 2 volumes. Lately scholars have come
around to more fully appreciate the role Isabel played in Sir Richard Burton's
Life, hence her biography of her late husband has taken on added significance.
In 1923 Penzer (308-11) comments that 'Lady Burton was not a suitable person to
write her husband's biography, she had neither the time, health, nor
discrimination needed for such a task,' but it is nevertheless an important
insight into Burton's mind and the scope and breadth of his achievements by the
one person who almost shared his entire adult life. A handsome two volume set. $750
[020914] BURTON, Richard
Francis. Goa and The Blue Mountains; or, Six Months of Sick Leave.. London: Richard Bentley, 1851. First Edition. Very Good
viii, 368 pages with tinted plates and a map. Attractively bound in a period
half calf leather binding over marbled boards with raised bands and gilt
tooling to spine. A very good copy of this very rare work. A First edition of
Burton's first book, which describes his travels in Goa, a state on the west
coast of India which was at one time a Portuguese territory. Both travel and
history, it's a fascinating examination of Indian culture in the 19th century.
Penzer 37. $2,750
[020630] BURTON, Isabel. The Inner Life of Syria, Palestine and The Holy
Land - 2 vols - INSCRIBED. London: Henry S. King , 1875. First Edition.
Signed. Very Good Octavo, 2 volumes, 376, 340 pages, original publisher's
cloth, original endpapers, with a photograph of Richard and Isabel Burton in
each volume as a frontispiece. A very nice copy of this scarce work. Fully
collated with all maps and plates. THIS
VOLUME IS A PRESENTATION COPY BY ISABEL BURTON. The inscription
reads.."the Earl of Gainsborough with the great regards of the
Author." This work depicts the life which an Englishwoman may make for
herself in the East. This is Mrs. Burton's first independent publication and
she has written as if talking with friends in an easy to understand and
charming manner. Norman Penzer, Burton's biographer states on page 87 of the
Bibliography: "..the results of the expeditions that were carried out [in
Syria]..produced Lady Burton's 'Inner Life of Syria' as well as Burton's..work
of 'Unexplored Syria'." Mary Lovell in her Biography of Burton writes:
"In the 'Inner Life', as elsewhere, the literary collaboration between the
couple [Richard and Isabel] is evident. Although the bulk of it is lifted
straight from Isabel's Journals, surviving manuscripts show that parts were
from Richard's pen. He also made editorial corrections, without in anyway
attempting to alter Isabel's..style." An uncommon Burton title and an
early book on the Middle East by two of the most knowledgeable people at the
time. $3,500
[020020] BURTON, Isabel and WILKINS, W. H. The Romance Of Isabel Lady
Burton. London: London: Hutchinson & Co, 1898. Near Fine. The Story Of
Her Life Told In part By Herself and In Part By W.H. Wilkins. 8vo. Bound in
blue cloth with all titles on board and spine lettered in gilt. Pages xvii,
778. Isabel Burton began her book only a little while before she died. The task
of completing it was carried out by her friend Wilkins, who had access to all
her papers. Isabel is reputed to have been so upset with her husband's writings
about pornography, that she burnt all his papers after his death. As Sir
Richard Burton's wife, confidante, and fellow adventurer, Isabel Burton led one
of the most intriguing lives of any woman during the Victorian era. Here is her
own story, culled from letters, journals, and a memoir left unfinished at her
death. A reviewer for Punch proclaimed, 'To know Lady Burton as she stands
revealed in this book is a privilege calculated to make women proud and men
even humbler..' $150
[019737] BURTON, Richard - SPEKE, John Hanning. Early Maps and Expedition
Reports from The East Africa Expedition - 1859. Gotha: Justus Perthes,
1859. First Edition. Very Good 4to, attractively bound in brown cloth over
marbled boards with gilt titles, color maps. BURTON and SPEKE's DISCOVERY OF
THE NILE SOURCES with 2 of the best maps of the time! This is a annual volume of
the preeminent Geographical Journal published in Germany in 1859 containing one
of the first reports of the Burton/Speke Expedition. This publication pre-dates
both Burton's and Speke's respective books which did not appear until the
1860's. Text in German. On this expedition, which was sponsored by the Royal
Geographical Society, Richard F. Burton traveled with John Hanning Speke - on
their second journey together - in order to find the Mountains of the Moon and
shed some more light on the Sources of the Nile. They made a brief examination
of Lake Tanganyika, but with failing health they were forced to return to Kazeh
to recuperate. Following this, Burton sent Speke off by himself to investigate
a large lake north of their camp. Speke reached this lake after a few days
marches and found its altitude to be much higher than the surrounding country.
Hence, even without being able to prove his claim because all his instruments
were lost or broken, Speke became convinced that this was the source of the
Nile; a conclusion disputed by Burton, which led to their falling out and,
probably, Speke’s mysterious death in 1964. The Nile debate raged on for the
next 15 years and as it turns out Speke was indeed correct. This however was
not conclusively proven until late in the 1870's when Henry Morton Stanley
marched around Lake Victoria and brought an end to all speculation. $295
[020088] BURTON, Richard - TYRWHITT-DRAKE, Charles F. Notes of a
Reconnaissance of the Anti-Libanus. London: John Murray, 1872. First
Edition. 8vo, 18 pages with a fold-out map, from the Royal Geographical
Journal, attractively bound in quarter brown cloth over marbled boards. This is
the Report of one of Burton's frequent reconnoitering trips while stationed in
Damascus. This trip was taken together with his friend Charles F.
Tyrwhitt-Drake and covered new ground. Burton states: "Our excursion over
the Anti-Libanus lasted 8 days, between July 31 and August 7, 1871. We had seen
4 temples, of which 3 are probably unknown. We had prepared for local
habitation in the map of Syria and Palestine the names of 5 great mountain
blocks. We had traced out the principal gorges, over [one of which] an out-crop
of copper was ..[all].before absolutely unknown to geography." It was in
fact upon the return from this trip, that Burton found a message waiting for
him from Lord Granville, the Foreign Secretary, dated 22 July 1871, recalling
him at once from his post. In later life, Burton referred to his time in
Damascus and the Mid-East as "the happiest time of my life". Penzer
217. $225
[019452] BURTON, Richard
F. A Complete System of Bayonet Exercise. William Clowes & Sons, 1853 (Authentic Facsimile Print, Pierway
Publishing 2002), ISBN: 1894654048. Authentic Facsimile Limited Edition of 750
copies produced by Pierway Publishing. This production mirrors the original in
exacting detail. The book is almost completely hand made. It is printed on
acid-free, vellum paper with maroon dutch comb endpapers, smyth-sewn in the
traditional way and bound in morocco textured red gilt cloth. Book is in FINE
Condition. This book is Richard F. Burton's rarest book and there are only 6
copies in Libraries worldwide. One copy showed up on Portobello Road in London
a few years ago and another one in New England and both disappeared quickly in
private collections. It is estimated that an original would fetch 6 figures
today. Elusive and rare, Burton supposedly was paid very little by the war
office to acknowledge his authorship. The book never caught on in England but
the Prussian Army bought most of the copies to train their troops as it was
considered the best work on the use of the Bayonet at the time. It is rumored
that a fire in the Prussian barracks destroyed most copies, which would account
for the book's rarity today. $129
[020087] BURTON, Richard F. Notes on an Exploration of the Tulul El Safa,
the Volcanic Region East of Damascus, and the Umm Niran Cave. London: John
Murray, 1872. First Edition. 8vo, 13 pages with a fold-out map, from the Royal
Geographical Journal, attractively bound in quarter brown cloth over marbled
boards. This is the Report of one of Burton's frequent reconnoitering trips
while stationed in Damascus. This trip was taken together with his friend
Charles F. Tyrwhitt-Drake. Burton states: "During upwards of a year and a
half's sojourn at Damascus, I had been tantalized by the sight of the forbidden
Tulul el Safa..." Penzer 217. $225
[020089] BURTON, Richard
F. A Plain and Literal Translation of the Arabian Nights' Entertainments, Now
Entituled The Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night - 16 Volumes. Benares: Kamashastra Society, 1885. First Edition. Very
Good The first appearance of Burton's 10 volume translation with the 6
Supplemental Volumes. 16 volumes with all the First Edition issue points. Bound
in original publisher's black cloth with gold and silver bands. Top edge red.
Silver spines of the 6 Supplementary Volumes faded as usual. Contained in 4
custom made cloth slipcases for protection. A wonderful and rare set. One of
the rare editions that includes the Terminal Essay in full length and without
the usual deletions. Penzer 114-116 $5,995
[019734] BURTON, Richard
F. A Plain and Literal Translation of the Arabian Nights' Entertainments, Now
Entituled The Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night. With Introduction
Explanatory Notes on the Manners and Customs of Moslem Men and a Terminal Essay
Upon The History .. Benares:
Kamashastra Society, 1885. First Edition. Very Good The first appearance of
Burton's 10 volume translation. 10 volumes with all the First Edition issue
points (Penzer 114-116). Bound in Black cloth with gold bands. Top edge red. A
wonderful and rare set contained in 2 custom made cloth slipcases for extra
protection. One of the rare editions that includes the Terminal Essay in full
length and without the usual deletions.
$3,750
[020090] BURTON, Richard F. A Plain and Literal Translation of the Arabian
Nights' Entertainments, Now Entitled The Book of the Thousand Nights and a
Night. With Introduction Explanatory Notes on the Manners and Customs of Moslem
Men and a Terminal Essay Upon The History .. London: H.S. Nichols, 1897.
Very Good This is the "Illustrated Library Edition" according to
Penzer's designation (see p. 117-123 for a discussion of the various editions)
and the first edition with illustrations which are by Albert Letchford. 8vo,
black cloth, gilt lettered and with elaborate gilt Arabic geometric design,
panels impressed upon the front covers; triangular Arabic design in gold on
back cover, top edges gilt, others uncut. A very handsome set. "The Reader
has here, therefore, the most complete English edition of The Nights that can
ever be published, the extreme grossness of the few words and passages omitted
absolutely precluding their appearance. It cannot, however, be reasonably said
that these slight excisions in any way damage the Book. On the contrary, they
enable this great monument of Eastern literature to take its proper place on
the library shelf alongside Cervantes and Shakespeare." The original edition
was published in Benares in 1885 and printed by the Kamashastra Society for
private subscribers only. Smithers published an edition identical to this in
1894 which did not have illustrations; in 1897 he commissioned Albert Letchford
to produce a separate portfolio of illustrations, which were then included in a
set he reissued in the same year, as here. Penzer 123. $895
[020855] BURTON, Richard
F. - Jacobus X. Untrodden Fields of Anthropology. Observations of the Esoteric
Manners and Customs of Semi-Civilized Peoples; being a Record of Thirty Years'
Experience in Asia, Africa, America and Oceana. Paris: Charles Carrington - Librairie des Bibliophiles,
1896. First Edition. Very Good Condition. The Rare First Edition - limited to
500 numbered copies. The second edition appeared in 1898. Octavo. Two Volumes
bound in green morroco leather over marbled boards, with raised bands and
titles in gilt on spines. Pages xii, 240; xvi, 266, original paper wrappers
bound in. Contained in a custom made cloth slipcase for extra protection. By a
French Army-Surgeon With Special References to the Works of Sir Richard F.
Burton, Mantegazza, Havelock Ellis, etc.
Includes a Bibliography at the back. With a long introduction by
Carrington (SEXUAL CUSTOMS). Describes the erotic customs, racial practices,
perversions, and a study of sexual anatomy of the primitive peoples of Asia,
Africa, America and Oceania. $300
[020745] BURTON, Richard
F. The Gold-Mines of Midian and Ruined Midianite Cities: a Fortnight's Tour in
North-Western Arabia. London: Kegan
Paul & Co., 1878. Very Good Second Edition. Octavo. xvi, 395, [5]pp., 30,
[2]. With text wood engravings and a folding map. Original maroon decorative
gilt cloth. With library book plate, corners mildly bumped, otherwise a very good
copy. In pursuit of fortune in his waning years Burton traveled in November
1877 into the Empty Quarter of the Arabian Peninsula, following the natives'
tales of "ruined towns once prosperous with dense populations, of quarries
where King Solomon found gold for the walls of the Temple, his drinking
vessels, and his lion throne, of turquoise mines."(Rice, p. 433), Penzer,
p96. $1,250
[020808] BURTON, Richard
F. Abeokuta and the Camaroons Mountains: An Exploration - 2 Volumes. London: Tinsley Brothers, 1863. First Edition. Very
Good. Octavo. Two Volumes, Pages xiii, 333; v, 306; including a folding map,
five plates, frontispiece in both volumes (volume 1 contains a photographic
portrait of Burton). Original green publisher's cloth, repair to map at fold,
otherwise a near fine copy. Contained in a custom made slipcase for protection.
In the present account of African travel, Burton becomes a member of the first
European party to climb Mt. Cameroon, and he speculates about warfare and
slavery mostly in terms of their costs to the British Empire. The portrait
frontispiece is worth noting both because it is relatively early for a
photographic frontispiece and because, as Penzer says, portraits of the author
rarely appear in his works. Penzer 70. $3,750
[020282] BURTON, Richard
F. Wanderings in Three Continents. Dodd,
Mead & Company, 1901. First Edition. edited with a Preface by W.H. Wilkins.
[xiv], 313 pages, top edge gilt, bevelled edges, with a fabulous photogravure
portrait of a young Burton, 4 other illustrations, bound in original blue gilt
cloth, a very good copy indeed. The book was printed in Great Britain on the
same paper and is identical to the English Edition by Hutchison, except that
the title page here lists an American publisher. The book covers the period
from 1853 to 1870 and contains essays and lectures written and given by Burton
covering his trips to Meccah, Harar, East Africa, the Mormons in Salt Lake
City, the King of Dahome, the Congo, Brazil and Syria.The essays were all
prepared by Burton himself, and most of them were read by him in the form of
lectures before sundry geographical and scientific societies at different
times. For instance, the description of his expeditions El Medinah, Meccah,
Harar, and Dahomé were delivered by him as a course of four lectures before the
Emperor and Empress of Brazil in Rio in 1866. The account of his Central
African expedition was read at Bath, the one on Damascus and Palmyra at
Edinburgh, the one on the Mormons in London. Penzer 158. $250
[020558] BURTON, Richard F. Account of the Ascent of Camaroons Mountain, in
West Africa. London: John Murray, 1862. First Edition. Fine 8vo, 10 pages
contained in the 60 page monthly issue ( No. V - 1862) of the RGS Proceedings.
These early Proceedings are very rare in any event, but especially in original
condition in the blue wrappers. In this article, directed to the Foreign Office
and forwarded by them to the RGS, Burton reports very detailed on his ascent of
Camaroons Mountain and tries to convince the Foreign Office to build a
Sanatorium there to provide Englishmen with a respite from the otherwise
unhealthy West African climate. Penzer 205.
$375
[019549] BURTON, Richard F. A Glance at the PASSION-PLAY. London: W. H.
Harrison, 1881. First Edition. Near Fine With several diagrams and musical
notations. Small 8vo, frontispiece, original red silk cloth, 168 pages,
lettered and ruled in gilt on the spine and upper cover, ruled in blind on the
lower cover. A near fine copy of this very scarce book, housed in a custom-made
cloth clamshell box for protection. Burton's account of his visit to
Oberammergau to see the great "Passionsspiel." He describes his trip
through Southern Europe and the villages of early Bavaria. As he writes in the
introductory note, "I went to the great religious drama in the beautiful
Highlands of Bavaria neither to scoff nor to pray, nor to swell the list of
some thirty books and brochures which the mountain-play has already produced.
My object was artistic and critical, with an Orientalistic and anthropological
side; the wish to compare, haply to trace, some affinity between this survival
of the Christian 'Mystery' and the living scenes of El-Islam at Meccah."
Burton describes in detail all aspects of the Passion Play that he viewed in 1880
including details about the layout of the theatre, the cast of actors and
chorus, the music (including 14 pages of Western musical notation), the
preparations leading up to the enactment of the play, and a synopsis of the
story through a list of acts and scenes. Penzer 106.
$1,995
[020911] BURTON, Richard F. - CASARI, Burke E. A Bibliography of
Contributions to Select Indian Newspapers. West Vancouver: Voyager Press
Books, 2005. First Edition. As New Limited to 100 copies, [x], [28] pages,
bound in hunter green cloth with gold blocking on front board, with a colour
frontispiece of Richard F. Burton shortly after returning from India in the
1850's. This Bibliography examines and cites Burton's writings to various
newspapers in India while he was stationed there in the 1840's. The author
painstakingly examined Indian Newspapers from that time period and located over
100 articles written by Burton. Very little is known about Burton's formative
years and his time in India, which makes this Bibliography very useful for the
Burton Collector and scholar. A tremendous effort and welcome addition to the
Burton genre.
$79
[020157] BURTON, Sir
Richard F. & PENZER, Norman M. Selected Papers On Anthropology Travel And
Exploration - Limited Edition. London:
A. M. Philpot, 1924. First Edition. Very Good Limited Deluxe Edition on
Handmade paper, No. 25 of 100 copies. Bound in original publisher's brown
cloth, with titles on spine in gilt, 8vo. 240 pages, foredge untrimmed, a very
good copy. Penzer, who wrote the standard Burton bibliography, edits and
contributes notes to this collection of Burton papers, which originally
apperared in scientific and travel journals. An important volume of "the
rarer and more inaccessible" of Burton's contributions to journals and
weeklies, compiled by his bibliographer Penzer. Includes the "scrap of
autobiography" that serves as the only information on Burton's early
career, which Penzer has here entitled "Early Days in Sind," as well as
"Notes on Scalping," essays on his travels in Africa and Arabia, and
a collection of essays on Sind, Mecca, Harar, the Dahoman, Rome, various
travels, Spiritualism in Eastern Lands, Giovanni Battista Belzoni and more,
including an index. $499
[019929] BURTON, Richard F. The Kong Mountains. London: Royal
Geographical Society, 1882. First Edition. 4 pages. Very Good, attractively
bound in blue paper covers with label. A rare report of an expedition
undertaken by Cameron and Burton to explore the regions of the Kong Mountains.
The Kong Mountains are cut through by the Niger south of Iddah, where the true
coast begins. Travelers describe the features almost in the words of Clapperton
and Duncan; the towering masses of granite which contrast so strongly with the
southern swamps; upstanding outcrops resembling cathedrals and castellations in
ruins; boulders of enormous dimensions; pyramids a thousand feet high, and
solitary cones which rise like giant ninepins.
Penzer 240. $95
[020050] BURTON, Richard F. - Vanity Fair Original "Spy" Print .
Vanity Fair - Original "Spy" Print - Richard Francis Burton. London:
1885. Sir Richard F. Burton "The Arabian Nights". Oct. 24, 1885. An
original Vanity Fair print by "Ape" (Carlo Pellegrini) from the
"Men of the Day" series (no. 343), in an acid-free mount, ready for
framing. Image Size 13.5 x 8 Ins, 34 x 20 cm. A fine full-length portrait of
Burton, showing him facing to the left of the image and dressed in an overcoat,
beard and whiskers characteristically prominent. The image was issued in connection
with the publication of the initial volumes of The Arabian Nights. Casada 750;
Spink 193. $295
[020774] BURTON, Richard
Francis - SPEKE, John Hanning. The Search for the Source of the Nile:
Correspondence between Captain Richard Burton, Captain John Speke, and others,
from Burton's unpublished East African Letter-Book; together with other related
letters and papers in the collections of Quentin Keynes. London: The Roxburghe Club, 1999. Fine Limited Edition,
second issue. Limited to 80 copies and identical with the first issue of 400
copies. The second issue is from the same print-run as the first issue and only
distinguished by a stamp on the last page. 8vo. Original blind-stamped green
cloth, titles in gilt on spine, gilt stamped figure with spear on front board
centre; pp. xxxvi + 207; tipped-in frontispiece of Burton, tipped-in facsimile
letter, one folding map. Contains a biographical commentary by the editor and a
preface by Quentin Keynes. $200
[020219] BURTON, Richard F. and SMITHERS, Leonard C. The Carmina of Caius
Valerius Catullus - Limited Edition 1 of 18 Copies. London: Printed for the
Translators, 1894. First Edition. Near Fine Large Paper Edition on Japanese
Vellum, 1of 18 copies. Now First Completely Englished Into Verse and Prose, the
Metrical Part By Capt. Sir Richard F. Burton..and the Prose Portion,
Introduction, and Notes Explanatory, and Illustrative By Leonard C. Smithers.
8vo. original 1/4 vellum spine with sage green boards. Gilt titles on spine,
handmade paper, uncut. Pages xxiii, 313. Limited to 18 copies on Japanese
Vellum, with proofs of the frontispiece in three sets, printed for subscribers
only. Title page in red and black. A near fine copy in Original Binding. Penzer
156-157. $975
[020074] BURTON, Richard F., Richards Alfred Bates; Wilson, Andrew and
Baddeley, St. Clair. A Sketch of the Career Of Richard F. Burton. London:
Waterlow & Sons, 1886. First Edition. This copy with a photograph of Burton
as frontispiece, 8vo, publisher's original black boards, decorated in gilt on
the covers with embellished Burton's signature. 96 pages. A Near Fine copy,
contained in a custom made cloth clamshell box for protection. Including the
only scrap of autobiography by Burton himself and the first biography of
Richard Burton, written by Burton's closest friend at Oxford, and an important
source of information about Burton's character in those early years. He wrote
that Burton was "brilliant, rather wild, and very popular," adding
however that "none of us foresaw his future greatness." The book is
rare and few copies are ever seen. Penzer 306.
$975
[020853] BURTON, Richard Francis. The City Of The Saints, And Across The
Rocky Mountians To California. London: Longman, Green, Longman &
Roberts, 1861. First English Edition. Excellent Condition Octavo. Pages x, 707;
Bound in green cloth, with gilt vignette to front board, all titles to spine in
gilt. Including numerous illustrations and fold out maps. Collated complete,
Penzer 68. Missing 1.25 inch on bottom first leaf, otherwise a very good copy.
Burton's account of his travels in the American west. The narrative begins with
Burton's departure by stage coach from Saint Joseph, Missouri on August 7,
1860, and his arrival in the 'Holy City' of Salt Lake on August 25. He remained
in Utah for one month, and then continued on the Sacramento and San Francisco,
stopping briefly at Carson City and Virginia City on the way. "Burton was
very interested in the Mormons and wrote about them sympathetically. The
appendix of the book contains a number of Mormon documents and a Mormon
chronology; including an extensive Mormon bibliography." (Wagner-Camp)
"The book is a rare account by an experienced traveler who was alert to
every detail, to language, to the nuances of a dynamic developing nation that
showed high civilization on its eastern coast and progressive barbarism as one
traveled westward.
$900
[020217] BURTON, Richard
F. and SMITHERS, Leonard C. The Carmina of Caius Valerius Catullus - Limited
Edition 1 of 50 Copies. London:
Printed for the Translators, 1894. First Edition. Near Fine Large Paper Edition
1of 50 copies. Now First Completely Englished Into Verse and Prose, the
Metrical Part By Capt. Sir Richard F. Burton..and the Prose Portion,
Introduction, and Notes Explanatory, and Illustrative By Leonard C. Smithers.
8vo. original 1/4 vellum spine with sage green boards. Gilt titles on spine,
handmade paper, uncut. Pages xxiii, 313. Limited to 50 copies on Arnold's
unbleached, handmade paper, with proofs before letters of the frontispiece in
two sets, printed for subscribers only. Title page in red and black. A near
fine copy in Original Binding. Penzer 156-157. $575
[019462] BURTON, Sir Richard Editor, LEARED, Arthur. MAROCCO AND THE MOORS:
Being an Account of Travels, with a General Description of the Country and Its
People. Revised and Edited by Sir Richard Burton - Morocco. London: London
Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, Ltd., 1891. 8vo, bound in bright
red cloth with beveled edges, gilt palm tree on board . xvi, 354. Some sunning
to spine, otherwise a very good copy with the very bright gilt palm tree on
front board. First issue of the Second Edition and the only edition Richard
Burton was involved in. This is the last title Burton worked on. The introduction
is dated October 1, 1890 - just days before he died. The original was published
in 1876 and Burton considered it an important and excellent work, thus
prompting his desire for an updated edition. Extensively illustrated with maps,
plans (including one folding), engraved plates and photographs including two
illustrations not in the first edition. Penzer 154. $575
[019456] BURTON, Sir
Richard Francis. Wanderings in West Africa from Liverpool to Fernando Po, By a
F.R.G.S. Pierway 2001. Numbered Facsimile
Reprint of the First Edition Published in London by Tinsley Brothers 1863.
Octavo (2 vols.). x; vi, 303; 295pp. With a frontispiece and a folding map.,
ISBN: 189465403. Original purple brown gilt blind stamped cloth. A new copy.
Limited to 500 copies, this reprint is a complete and exact facsimile of the
original 1863 edition. In this largely coastal journey, Burton traveled to
Freetown, Cape Coast Castle, Lagos, and Fernando Po. Penzer P. 71-2. $159
[020061] BURTON, Sir Richard F. The Kasidah of Haji Abdu El Yezdi - a Lay of
the Higher Law. With a Foreword by Roger Ingpen. London: Hutchinson &
Co, 1914. First Edition Thus. Very Good The first of the rare Hutchinson
Editions with a foreword of Roger Ingpen and a frontispiece of Burton. 12mo,
[xviii], 110 pages, bound in original paper-vellum wrappers, some age-toning to
wrapper, otherwise a very good copy. The verse in this volume of poetry were
written by Burton under his nom-de-plume, Haji Abdu Al-Yazdi. On the title-page
and in the introduction to the original volume, Burton tries to disguise his
role as author by calling himself the "translator" and signing
himself "F. B." after his middle name Francis and mother's maiden
name of Baker. Compared by critics to "The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam,"
Burton's verse was judged as "an exquisite gem of Oriental poetry."
Burton wrote the Kasidah 27 years before he first ventured to print it. It is a
poem of extraordinary power, on the Nature and Destiny of Man. It is considered
one of his most "honed and polished works and a skillful rendering of his
own philosophy." When it was issued, the "Kasidah" was not a
commercial or critical success. Only one hundred copies of the original
pamphlet were sold, and the rest were given to friends informally. Penzer
99. $95
[020195] BURTON, Sir Richard F. & PENZER, Norman M. Selected Papers On
Anthropology Travel And Exploration. New York: Robert McBride, 1924. First
Edition. Near Fine Bound in original publisher's brown boards, with titles on
spine, 8vo. 240 pages. Identical to the English Edition save for the binding
with sheets printed in England on the same paper and by the same printer as the
Philpot Edition. Penzer, who wrote the standard Burton bibliography, edits and
contributes notes to this collection of Burton papers, which originally
apperared in scientific and travel journals. An important volume of "the
rarer and more inaccessible" of Burton's contributions to journals and
weeklies, compiled by his bibliographer Penzer. Includes the "scrap of
autobiography" that serves as the only information on Burton's early
career, which Penzer has here entitled "Early Days in Sind," as well
as "Notes on Scalping," essays on his travels in Africa and Arabia,
and a collection of essays on Sind, Mecca, Harar, the Dahoman, Rome, various
travels, Spiritualism in Eastern Lands, Giovanni Battista Belzoni and more,
including an index. $195
[020842] BYRON, Captain. Voyage of the H.M.S. Blonde To The Sandwich
Islands, In The Years 1824-1825. London: John Murray, 1826. First Edition.
Good First Edition. Bound in half brown calf over marbled boards. With raised
bands and gilt rules and tooling to spine. All titles lettered in gilt on
spine. Pages x, 260; Fold Out Plate - the Mezzotint view of the "Great
Volcano of Peli at Hawaii" has been repaired at centre fold. Fold Out Map
in facsimile on heavy paper. There is also profusion of Full Page Engravings,
and an Appendix. Foxing throughout. A Reading or Reference Copy only in a nice
and tight binding (nothing lose). This voyage was termed by Peter Buck (Ti
Rangi Hiroa) "One of the most gracious acts that one country has ever
extended to another." Kamehameha ll of Hawaii and his queen, Kamamalu,
were on a visit to London in 1824 when they both died of the measles, for which
they had no immunity. This voyage, with the cousin of the poet Lord George
Gordon Byron in command, was undertaken by the British Government specifically
to return their bodies to the Hawaiian Islands.. The work contains a history of
the late King's visit to London, a resume of the discovery of and visits to
Hawaii by British explorers, as well as the main narrative, compiled by Maria
Graham from the journals kept by the naturalist (Bloxam) and from other
official papers. The Hawaii portion of the text contains an interesting account
of events in Honolulu and travels to Hilo, Kealakekua, and Kailua, Kona"
(Hawaiian National Bibliography pg 439).
$999
[020777] CARNE, Louis De. Travels in Indo-China and the Chinese Empire. London:
Chapman and Hall, 1872. FIRST & ONLY EDITION. 8vo. xxi, 365 pages. Colour
fold-out frontis map and 6 engraved plates. Original rust red publisher's
boards decorated with blindstamp, title in gilt on spine. Some rubbing to top
and bottom of spine and corners, otherwise a very good copy. The author was the
member appointed by a French government commission with special responsibility
for politics and commerce in an exploration of the Mekong region from 1866-68.
The dream and goal of the French was to find a useful and navigable waterway
from Saigon to China. Due to the large drop in elevation from the source of the
Mekong river in the Himalayan mountains down to Indo-China on its run to the
South China sea, the large and deep number of rapids & gorges prevented
this dream from coming to fruition. Instead, the author like so many others who
tried to find this watery route died of tropical disease. This also covers the
establishment of the bloodless French protectorate over the Kingdom of Cambodia
and the ruins of Angkor. Cordier Indosinica 1017. $750
[020425] CHARPENTIER DE COSSIGNY, [Joseph Francois]. [Travels to China and
Bengal] Reise nach China and Bengalen Nebst Betrachtungen Ueber die Sitten und
Gebrauche der Einwohner der Sued-See-Inseln. Als Anhang. Berlin: Vossischen
Buchhandlung, 1801. First German Edition. Octavo. 424pp. Period brown quarter
sheep with marbled boards and red and green gilt morocco label. Bound without
the map, otherwise a near fine copy. "Voyage to Canton, capital of the
province of the same name, followed by observations on the travels of Macartney
and Van-Braam, and a sketch of the arts of the Indians and Chinese"(Lust
217). $250
[020880] CLENCHE, John. A
Tour in France and Italy, made by an English Gentleman. London: Thomas Osborne, 1745. Rare period account extracted
out of a review of contemporary voyages. Quarto. 58 pages (409-456)pp. With two
engraved maps. Handsome period style brown half gilt cloth with marbled boards.
A fine copy. Beautiful maps by Herman Moll illustrate this account. "This
work aims to inform the traveler what he may expect to see on his way from
Dieppe to Venice, in the way of buildings, religion, revenue, trade, and other
various matters of interest. The author gives especial attention to Rome, with
its churches, relics, monuments of antiquity, palaces, villas, etc."(Cox
I, p.108). $275
[020362] CARR, Sir John.
A Tour Through Holland Along the Right and Left Banks of the Rhine, to the
South of Germany, in the Summer and Autumn of 1806. London: Richard Phillips, 1807. First Edition. Octavo.
168pp. With six folding aquatints. Handsome period style brown quarter gilt
cloth with marbled boards. With some water staining, otherwise a good copy.
Illustrated with beautiful engravings this rare account describes a scenic tour
of the Rhine to Coblentz. $150
[020230] COOLEY, William Desborough. Inner Africa Laid Open, in an Attempt
to Trace the Chief Lines of Communication Across That Continent South of the
Equator; With the Routes to the Muropue and the Cazembe, Moenemoezi and Lake
Nyassa. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1852. First Edition.
..the Journeys of the Rev. Dr. Krapf and the Rev. J. Rebmann on the Eastern
Coast, and the Discoveries of Messrs. Oswell and Livingstone in the Heart of
the Continent. Octavo. viii, 149pp. With a folding map. Handsome period style
brown gilt tooled half calf leather over marbled boards. Blindstamp to title
page, otherwise a very good copy. A detailed early treatise on the developments
and advances in the exploration of the African continent south of the
Equator. $750
[020873] CARTWRIGHT, John. The Preacher's Travels; Wherein is set down a
True Journal to the Confines of the East-Indies, Through the Great Countries of
Syria, Mesopotamia, Armenia, Media, Hyrcania, and Parthia:. London: Thomas
Osborne, 1745. ..With the Author's Return by the Way of Persia, Susiana,
Assyria, Chaldaea and Arabia. Containing a full Survey of the Kingdom of
Persia: and in what Terms the Persian Stands with the Great-Turk, at the Day.
Also a true Relation of Sir Anthony Sherley's Entertainment There: and the
Estate that his Brother, Mr. Robert Sherley, Lived in, After his Departure for
Christendom. With the Description of a Port in the Persian Gulph, Commodious
for our East-Indian Merchants: and a Brief Rehearsal of some Gross Absurdities
in the Turkish Alcoran. Rare period account extracted out of a review of
contemporary voyages. Quarto. 122 pages (709-830)pp. With two engraved maps
(one folding), and one engraved plate. Handsome period style brown half gilt
cloth with marbled boards. A fine copy. Beautiful maps by Herman Moll
illustrate this account. "This one of the most interesting and valuable
accounts of old English travels in the East that we posses. The occasional
Christian comments on Mohammedan darkness are not accompanied by any prejudices
in the narrative, which is especially circumstantial concerning the Persian
Empire, then very powerful"(Cox I, p.206-7). $575
[020365] CHATEAUVIEUX, Frederick Lillin De. Travels in Italy, Descriptive of
the Rural Manners and Economy of That Country. London: Richard Phillips,
1819. First Edition. Octavo. iv, 100pp. With an etched frontispiece and two
other plates. Handsome period style brown gilt quarter cloth with marbled
boards. A fine copy. $175
[019812] CHERRY-GARRARD, Apsley. The Worst Journey in the World: Antarctic
1910-1913. New York: Lincoln Mac Veagh, 1930. Very Good First American
Printing - complete with fold-out Panorama. 8vo. One volume, original blue
cloth, some spotting to cloth, otherwise a very good copy, 8vo; lxiv, 585
pages, 6 colored plates including frontispiece from Wilson's paintings, 51 bw
illus on 42 plates from photos and Wilson's sketches, 5 maps including folding
panorama, index. Cherry-Garrard's first-hand account of the most famous of
Antarctic expeditions, richly illustrated with reproductions of sketches and
photographs made by members of the crew. One of the most sought after, and most
difficult to find, accounts in the polar canon, this is the dramatic and
splendidly written account of Captain Robert F. Scott's 1910-12 expedition to
Antarctica. The author, Apsley Cherry-Garrard, served as assistant zoologist on
the voyage. The expedition set sail from London in 1910, proceeding by way of
New Zealand to the Antarctic. While Scott with a sledge party set out for the
South Pole, Cherry-Garrard and two companions made for the base of Mount Terror
to collect Emperor Penguin eggs; it was a journey so difficult that
Cherry-Garra