|
|
[021450] MONCK, Capt. John - Munk,
John. An Account of a most Dangerous Voyage Perform'd in the Years
1619,and 1620. By the Special Command of Cristian IV. King of
Denmark, Norway,& C. to Hudson's Straits, in order to discover a
Passage on that side, betwixt Green and America to the West-Indies.
London: Awnsham & John
Churchill, 1704. First Edition. .. With a Description of the old and
New Greenland, for the better Elucidation of the said Treatise.
Extract from the First Edition of Churchill's Voyages. Quarto. 28
pages (545-569). With a map and four other copper engraved plates.
Handsome period style brown half gilt cloth with marbled boards.
Extract from the First Edition of Churchill's Voyages, in itself
complete. Fine condition. Important and scarce account of the
fateful journey and critical search for a Northwest Passage to the
Indies and China, undertaken by Scandinavia's first great polar
explorer - Jens Munk. Includes a copper engraved map and four
additional plates to illustrate whaling and the head of a unicorn.
"Captain Jens Munk was a much travelled and experienced officer in
the Danish Navy. When the newly formed Danish East India Company
planned to send an expedition to India they selected Munk, with the
consent of the king, for the command of the vessels. Munk chose to
go by the Northwest Passage, which was supposed to exist though yet
to be discovered. He wintered on the west coast of Hudson's Bay at
the mouth of the Churchill river, where he and his crew suffered so
severely from scurvy that only himself and two others escaped the
ravages of the disease. The survivors finally managed to return to
Denmark in the smaller of the two ships, leaving the Danish East
India Company Probably wiser but undoubtedly sadder at the loss of a
ship and the money invested"(Cox II p.6). $575.00
[022145] Gravesande, Guilielmo Jacobo - NEWTON. Physices Elementa
Mathematica, Experimentis Confirmata; Sive Introdctio Ad
Philosophiam Newtonianam .
Johannem Arnoldum
Langerak, 1748. Very Good
Latin text. 4to, 1074 pages in II volumes, excluding appendix.
Stunning set of volumes bound in contemporary mottled calf, spines
richly gilt in compartments contained in sympathetic custom made
cloth slip case for extra protection. Title-pages in red and black,
engraved vignette on both titles, and numerous engraved folding
plates. Willem Jacob Storm van 's Gravesande (1688-1742) was the
earliest influential exponent of the Newtonian philosophy in
continental Europe. The scientific reputation of Gravesande is
enshrined in this book, which he constantly corrected and amplified
in later editions. Easily the most influential book of its kind, at
least before 1750. It was a larger, better-argued, and more
philosophical work than most of its predecessors; moreover it leaned
heavily on Opticks (including the queries) as well as on the
Principia. One should therefore distinguish between Gravesande's
roles as an exponent of Newtonian concepts (the rules of reasoning,
the theory of gravitational atttraction and its applications in
celestial mechanics, theory of matter, theory of light, and so
forth) and as an exponent of an empiricist methodology disdaining
postulated hypotheses. The strenghth of his exposition was in his
perfection of the method of justifying scientific truths either by
self-evidence or by an appeal to experimental verification in the
manner already begun by Keill and Desaguliers. Yet, Gravesande's
teaching and his Elements were by no means the sole vehicle for the
introduction of British empiricism to the Continent, although
probably they were the most important (DSB). $2,500.00
[022492] BURTON, Richard F. Zanzibar; and Two Months In East
Africa. Edinburgh: Blackwood, 1858. First Edition. 8vo. 60 pages
contained in the 1858 Blackwood publication, bound in contemporary
half calf leather over marbled boards and gilt spine. Some scuffing
to boards and spine, otherwise in very good condition. This is a
fascinating expedition report on Burton's journey to Zanzibar that
pre-dates his rarest travel book on Zanzibar, entitled ZANZIBAR -
City, Island and Coast, first published in 1872. Prior to his East
Africa Expedition with John Hanning Speke, Burton spent quite some
time in and around Zanzibar and the African Mainland and wrote as
usual a book about his travels. At the urging of Lawrence Oliphant,
Burton also wrote an article on Zanzibar and his coasting voyage for
Blackwood Edinburgh Magazine and was putting the finishing touches
on both manuscripts as he set off on HMS Artemise for his Africa
Expedition. Once on the mainland he planned to entrust both
manuscripts to Colonel Hammerton, HBM Consul in Zanzibar, who had
accompanied him to the mainland. However, Hammerton was sick and
Burton did not want to bother him. As a result he gave the manusript
to the apothecary Frost in a package addressed to the Foreign
Office. Frost, who hated Burton, took such good care of the
manuscript, that it was lost for over 12 years and was finally found
in a strong box in Bombay and finally published in 1872. As a
result, this report dating from 1858 was the only record of Burton's
time in Zanzibar until his book was published in 1872. $395.00
[023108] WATSON, James D. The Double Helix. A Personal Account of
the Discovery of the Structure of DNA. London: Readers Union,
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1969. Signed by Author. Signed 8vo. viii,
128 pages. With sketch illustrations. Signed by Watson on the front
free endpaper and annotated on dustjacket. Original black
boards,light rubbing, title in gilt to spine. With original
dustjacket, rubbed, otherwise in Very Good Condition and internally
bright. Now known worldwide, this work describes the roles that
Watson, Maurice Wilkins, and Rosalind Franklin played in the
discovery of the structure of DNA, and which led to the award of a
Nobel prize. This is an autobiographical account of the discovery of
the double helix structure of DNA. It was and remains a
controversial account, and though it was originally slated to be
published by Harvard University Press, Watson's home university
dropped the arrangement after protestations from Francis Crick and
Maurice Wilkins, co-discoverers of DNA, and it was published
privately. It has been criticized as being excessively sexist
towards Rosalind Franklin, another participant in the discovery, who
was deceased by the time Watson's book was written. "Like nothing
else in literature, it gives one the feel of how creative science
really happens. It opens a new world for the general non-scientific
reader." (C.P. Snow) James Dewey Watson, American molecular
biologist, ia best known as one of the co-discoverers of the
structure of DNA. Watson, Francis Crick, and Maurice Wilkins were
awarded the 1962 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine "for their
discoveries concerning the molecular structure of nucleic acids and
its significance for information transfer in living material".
$975.00
[023178] LAING, Major Alexander Gordon. Travels in the Timannee
Kooranko, and Soolima Countries, in Western Africa. London: John
Murray, 1825. First Edition. 8vo. xi, 465 pages. Plus a fold-out map
and several plates. In a contemporary leather binding, half calf
over blue marbled boards, with four raised bands, gilt title and
tooling to spine, marbled end papers. Some wear to boards,
occasional faint foxing, otherwise in Very Good Condition, overall
internally bright. A pleasing volume of this desirable and scarce
account. In his remarkable volume Laing vividly describes his
expedition in 1822, during which he explored regions previously
untrodden by Europeans. As Captain for the Royal African Colonial
Corps, while with his regiment at Sierra Leone in 1822, Laing was
sent to the Mandingo country, with the two-fold objective of opening
up commerce and endeavouring to abolish the slave trade in that
region. Later in the same year he went to Falaba, the capital of the
Solimana country (Sulima), and ascertained the source of the Rokel
River. He hoped to reach the source of the Niger, but was prevented
from going on by the Ashanti War of 1823-24. Replete with adventure
and observations on indigenous people and their customs, some of
which include witchcraft and superstition, extravagant costume and
rituals, plundered villages and slave hunting. Also includes a
historical summary of the pre-colonial Solima Yalunka Kingdom back
to the seventeenth century. Laing illustrates this lively account
with his own charming drawings and a route map. On his second
expedition in 1825, Major Alexander Gordon Laing (1794-1826) became
the first European to reach Timbuktu, but this journey would prove
to be fatal. He was instructed to undertake a journey, via Tripoli
and Timbuktu, to further elucidate the hydrography of the Niger
basin. He left England in February 1825, continued from Tripoli in
July to cross the Sahara desert, being accompanied by a sheikh who
was subsequently accused of planning his murder. Ghadames was
reached by an indirect route in October, and in December Laing was
in the Tuat territory, where he was well received by the Tuareg. On
10 January 1826, he left Tuat and made for Timbuktu across the
desert of Tanezroft. Letters from him written in May and July
following told of sufferings from fever and the plundering of his
caravan by Tuareg, Laing being wounded in twenty-four places in the
fighting. From native information it was ascertained that he left
Timbuktu on the day he had planned and was murdered on the night of
26 September 1826. Most of his papers were never recovered, though
it is believed that they were secretly brought to Tripoli in 1828.
His surviving letters and papers, edited by E. W. Bovill, were
finally published by the Hakluyt Society in 1964. $975.00
[023183] LEGH, Thomas. Narrative of a Journey in Egypt and the
Country Beyond the Cataracts. London: John Murray, 1816. First
Edition. Quarto. viii. 157 pages. With folding frontispiece map
which illustrates the course of the Nile from the First Cataract to
Ibrim, and a folding plate which exemplifies Arabic script. Original
brown paper boards, untrimmed, spine renewed, unobtrusive stamp to
final page, otherwise in Very Good Condition, internally bright with
crisp engraved map and plate. English traveller and member of the
British Parliament, Thomas Legh visited Egypt and Nubia in
1812-1814, was one of the first Europeans to visit the
archaeological sites above the First Cataract and to publish plates
of ruins that no longer exist today. He was accompanied by Moses
Thomas, James Maxwell, and Reverend Charles Smelt on this
expedition. "Exploring above Aswan, they reached as far as Nubia,
where they were among the first modern explorers to examine the
temples. Legh believed that only Norden had travelled in Nubia
before himself." (Blackmer 999) $575.00
[023489] FREIRE DE ANDRADE, Jacinto. Vida de D. João de Castro,
quarto viso-rey da India.
Lisboa: Na Typografia Da
Mesma Academia, 1835. 8vo,
portrait, 514 pages plus index, one lithographic plate, untrimmed
with bevelled edges and partially unopened in original wrappers, as
isuued, an original and untouched example of this rare book which
appeared first in 1651. Later edition of this life of João de
Castro, "one of the most popular books to appear in the Portuguese
language" (Lach) and a vital source-book for the history of
Portuguese expansion in India. Soldier, administrator, navigator and
scientist, Castro was in India 1538-42, returning as Governor and
Viceroy in 1545. He was the one Portuguese ruler of India of real
stature: "He stands alone by the variety and originality of his
accomplishments, by his humanity, and by his panache" (Boxer). In
1546 he found himself propelled to martial heights at the second
siege of Diu: "He achieved such popularity by the overthrow of
Mahmud King of Gujarat, by the relief of Diu, and by the defeat of
the great army of the Adil Khan, that he was able to negotiate with
the Goa merchants for a large loan for the rehabilitation of Diu on
the simple security of his moustache. These great deeds were
followed by the capture of Broach, by the complete subjugation of
Malacca, and by the passage of Antonio Moniz into Ceylon". Earlier,
en route to India in 1538, he "took the opportunity of making
hydrographic and magnetic observations, which he recorded in three
roteiros [or rutters] - Lisbon to Goa, Goa to Diu, Goa to Suez.
These roteiros - part journal, part sailing directories - set a new
standard in experimental observation at sea, and produced the first
set of systematic readings for magnetic variation, using an
instrument devised by Pedro Nunes (Boxer). He was an exceedingly
good leader in India and Ceylon, he defeated the king of Cambodia,
invaded Ceylon and captured Broach and Malacca. He was only
vice-king of India for a short period, because a year after his
appointment he died in the arms of his friend St. Francis Xavier in
1548. He was the only person, together with Vasco da Gama, of which
a statue was placed in India $575.00
[023497] Godofredus Schutze - Schütze. De Crventis Germanorvm
Gentilivm Victimis Hvmanis Liber Vnvs - De Cruentis Germanorum
Gentilium Victimis Humanis Liber Unus.
Lipsiae - Leipzig:
Langenheim, 1743. First
Edition. 8vo, 124 pages plus 15 page index, bound in contemporary
Continental paper boards, a very good example of this rare book. In
this work, Schütze deals with human sacrifices of the Germanic and
Nordic races, a long forgotten practice of the people in the Arctic
Circle trying to appease the gods in order to bring about favorable
results in war and harvest. This seems to be the first work on this
subject and was quoted as the authorative book of the 18th century.
Rare in a First Edition.
$975.00
[023599] MALESPINA - Juan De Fuca - Quadra. Nachricht Von Der
Entdeckungsreise Zweier Spanisher Schiffe Nach Der Nordkueste Von
Amerika Im Jahre 1792.
Notice of Spanish Voyages to the North Coast of North America in
1792. Weimar - Germany:
Landes - Industrie - Comptoir, 1804. First Edition. 8vo, 16 pages,
contained in a complete 200 page monthly issue of the Geographische
phemeriden, attractively bound in brown cloth with marbled boards
and gilt spine. Very good condition and very crisp inside. Text in
German. This is the 1804 Edition of an obscure and rare Geographical
publication issued in Weimar/ Germany in the late 1700's and early
1800's named 'Geographische Ephemeriden.' It contains a portrait of
Hernando Maghellan and a 16 page report about the Spanish Voyages to
North America. Little was known about these Spanish voyages as the
Spanish kept things secret. In 1791, Alessandro Malaspina undertook
a search for the Northwest Passage. He surveyed the Alaska coast
from Yakutat Bay to Prince William Sound. At Yakutat Bay, the
expedition made contact with the Tlingit. The expedition's
scientists made a study of the tribe, recording information on
social mores, language, economy, warfare methods, and burial
practices. During the return to Mexico, Malaspina's expedition spent
a month at the Spanish outpost in Nootka Sound on Vancouver Island
(see below). The expedition made a study of the Nootka. The two
ships then sailed south to Mexico, stopping at the Spanish
settlement and mission at Monterey, California on the way.
Simultaneously an expedition under Francisco de Eliza, exploring the
Strait of Juan de Fuca, discovered an entrance to the Strait of
Georgia, which prompted further investigation. In Acapulco,
Malaspina took over two schooners, the Sutil and Mexicana, placed
them under the command of one of his officers, Dionisio Alcalá
Galiano, and had them sail north to explore the Strait of Georgia.
Galiano's expedition took place in 1792 at the same time as that of
George Vancouver. The two expeditions met in the Strait of Georgia
and worked together to map the waters and establish the insularity
of Vancouver Island $375.00
[023601] BROUGHTON, William Robert.
Ueber Die Kunde Von Japan
- New Knowledge of Japan.
Weimar - Germany: Landes - Industrie - Comptoir, 1805. First
Edition. 8vo, 55 pages, contained in a complete 200 page monthly
issue of the Geographische Ephemeriden, with maps and charts,
attractively bound in brown cloth with marbled boards and gilt
spine. Very good condition and very crisp inside. Text in German.
This is the 1805 Edition of an obscure and rare Geographical
publication issued in Weimar/ Germany in the late 1700's and early
1800's named 'Geographische Ephemeriden.' It contains a 55 page
report on the Japanese islands nearly 50 years before Perry's
arrival in Japan. Much detail is found here stemming from the
Russian Embassy to Japan and the report is accompanied by a large 20
x 20 inch fold-out map by Captain William Broughton of the Japanese
Islands and the North Coast of Asia as well as a plate of the
natives of Jedso. $375.00
[023686] DRAKE, Edward Cavendish. A new Universal Collection of
Authentic and Entertaining Voyages and Travels, from the earliest
accounts to the present times. Judiciously selected from the best
writers in the English, French, Spanish, Italian, Dutch, German, and
other Languages. London: printed for J. Cooke, 1769. Folio, 706
pages, attractively bound in a contemporary full panelled calf
leather binding, complete with all maps and plates, in very crisp
and near fine condition. Handsomely illustrated world travel work
which includes the voyages of Magellan, George Anson, Drake, William
Dampier, and Cavendish. The work first appeared in 1768 and was
reprinted in 1769, making this it's second appearance. The fine
plates include views and historical scenes. Included are - among
others - a fine double hemisphere world map and a full page map of
North America. $2,750.00
[023721] Edward IV - Butterton Staffordshire. Rare Medieval
Vellum Document - Framed with Official Red Wax Seal . 1461. This
is a grant in which John Cresswall Jr. gives to Thomas, son of
William Cressewall, all his property in Butterton. An extraordinary
early vellum indenture, dated 12th March 1461, with 8 lines of
handwritten text in Latin, made at the very beginning of the reign
of Edward IV; Henry VI had been deposed only 8 days earlier, on
March 4th. It measures approximately 3.25 inches x 11 inches (8cm x
28cm). Frame measures approximately 13 inches x 18 inches (33cm x
46cm). Very Well Preserved. With Rarely Seen Intact Pendant Red Wax
Seal Showing a Fleur-De-Lis, Beautifully Mounted and Framed.
$975.00
[023777] THOREAU, Henry David. Letters to Various Persons.
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1865. First Edition. Octavo. 229 pages.
Publisher's original dark brown cloth, titled and tooled in gilt to
spine. Original brown coated endpapers. Contemporary ownership
inscription to front endpaper, some wear to top of spine, otherwise
volume is in Near Fine condition. With the Osgood Publisher's
Imprint to bottom of spine. In respectful admiration of Thoreau and
as an honour to their good friend, Ralph Waldo Emerson, leader of
the Transcendentalist Movement in America, gathered these letters
from the original manuscripts to form this volume, which is replete
with very personal encounters with the mind of one of the period's
most revered writers. Nine poems of Thoreau are also included for
the first time in a book form. $475.00
[023890] Companhia Colonial de Navegaçao. Lista General De
Passageiros, 1944-45. [WWII Jewish Refugees in Portugal - General
List of Passenegers, 1944-45]. Portugal: Folio dossier of
passenger lists, documenting 8 separate voyages from Lisbon on a
steamer named 'Guiné,' transporting primarily Jewish refugees, some
of which were infants and children. Sailings took place between
November 1944 and August 1945, when multitudes of persecuted Jews
sought, with the aid of the Portuguese, to flee their horrific
abhorrent would-be oppressors. In essence, these pages constitute a
list of survivors who potentially escaped what is now known as the
Death Marches of 1944-1945. (The last 13 prisoners, all women, were
killed in Auschwitz II on November 25, 1944 - the same month as the
first sailing listed here). These routes were from Cadiz or Lisbon,
to Madeira, Sao Vincente, Praia (Cape Verde), Gibraltar, Port-Said,
Filadelfia, and Haifa. Listing in total 3226 passengers by name,
including Jewish, French, Portuguese, Spanish, American, and English
passengers, each denoted as 1st, 2nd, or 3rd class passengers. Only
a small sampling of names included found on this list, in no
particualr order, are Klinggerman, Kurtz, Mizrahi, Ezratty, Cohen,
Eisemberg, Goldsycher, Goldwein, Rosenbaum, Levi, Friedmann, Loeb,
Silbermann, Abderrazzak, Zimmerman, Ribeiro, Delgado.. Thin folio,
92 pages (46 leafs), enclosed in a contemporary cardstock file
folder, labeled in type and entitled in manuscript 'Registro de
passageiros' (Register of Passengers). The first list (and possibly
the second) supplied in carbon copy; remaining lists each finished
with typed 'Bordo [date] O Commissario and with the exception of the
four lists signed in ink 'F. Rodriguez.' Clean and crisp printed
rosters with occasional annotation and signatures by a Portuguese
naval commissioner. Very good condition. Even while under intense
German pressure and the presence of Nazi spies in Portugal, Lisbon
became a safe haven to Jews from all over Europe. At the outbreak of
World War II, Jewish refugees from Central Europe were granted
resident status. After the German invasion of France, Portugal
adopted a liberal visa policy allowing thousands of Jewish refugees
to enter the country. As the war progressed, Portugal gave entry
visas to those coming via rescue operations, on the condition that
Portugal would only be used as a transit point. Portugal also joined
other neutral countries in the efforts made to save Hungarian Jews.
More than 100,000 Jews and refugees were able to flee Nazi Germany
into freedom via Lisbon. By the early 1940s, there were hundreds of
thousands of Jews arriving in Lisbon and leaving weeks later, to the
United States and Haifa, then in British Palestine (today in
Israel). Of those, only a minority decided to stay in Portugal. All
of the Jews and Jewish refugees living in Portugal survived the
war. $375.00
[023898] BURTON, Richard Francis. Sindh, and the Races That
Inhabit the Valley of the Indus - Author's Presentation Copy.
London: Wm H. Allen & Co., 1851. First Edition. Presentation Copy .
"From the Author" inscribed in secretarial hand. With Notices of the
Topography and History of the Province. viii, 422 pages, bound in
half morocco leather over marbled boards, folding map on blue paper
as issued, some rubbing to extremities, otherwise a very good copy.
In 1844 Richard Burton began working with the Bombay Army Survey
Dept. travelling throughout the newly annexed Sindh province of
India. In 1851 his research on the population, customs, literature
and language of the area was first published. The book is extremely
scarce and is still being used by the Government in Sindh (today's
Pakistan) to teach young people about early Sind. Penzer 40.
$9,750.00
[023904] Admiral Lyons - NELSON - TRAFALGAR. Document Archive
from the Last Survivor of Trafalgar, Admiral John Lyons. Three
commemorative family albums containing documents, letters and
calling cards from the home of Admiral John Lyons, who served as
midshipman under the command of Horatio Nelson on HMS Victory in the
Battle of Trafalgar in 1805, and who was the last survivor of the
historic battle and was present at Nelson's death on board the
famous vessel. Together with an actual oak dowel with traces of
tarring from HMS Victory itself. A fascinating archive of personalia,
documents, photographs and artifact, featuring an appointment
certificate on vellum, issued for the rank of Retired Captain, from
the Admiralty, 1st October 1850, as well as the original letter from
the Admiralty which accompanied the Trafalgar medals awarded to him
in 1849, an oak dowel or trenail with traces of tarring, used to
hold the timbers of HMS Victory together (with certificate of
authenticity). The 3 albums also contain 13 drawings made by Lyons,
various obituaries of Lyons, a photograph of his grave, letters from
the East India Company, miscellaneous correspondence, over 100
clipped signatures and 150+ calling cards from visitors at the house
among them many aristocrats, a veritable "who's who" list of their
day. Compiled by his second wife Anna Maria, revealing the personal
life and remembering the Royal Navy career of the final survivor of
HMS Victory at Trafalgar. Very good condition, the lot contained in
an archival wooden box for extra protection. There are letters of
Admiral Lyons himself, the Duchess of Norfolk, Sir Moses Montifiore,
Philip Howard, Lady Wellsley and many others. Clipped signatures
include those of Lord Dillon, Lord Adare, Sir Robert Peel, Lord
Downs, Lord Anson, Lord John Churchill, Lord Londonderry, Admiral
Sir Charles Schomberg, Lord Stanley, Lord Dufferin and many more. An
intriguing archive of materials from the household of the Last
Survivor of the Trafalgar Battle. $4,500.00
[023906] KRAPF, J.L. - Charles NEW - John KIRK. Correspondence
from Ludwig Krapf, Charles New in British East Africa and John Kirk
in Zanzibar to Thomas Wakefield in Mombasa, dealing with
translations of works into East African Languages and other
exploration related Matters. KRAPF, Ludwig: two ALS, 8vo, 4, 4
pages Kornthal near Stuttgart, Feb & Oct, 1875 NEW, Charles: two
ALS, 8vo, 16, 4 pages, Mombasa, May 1868 & June 1879 KIRK, John: one
ALS, 8vo, 3 pages, Zanzibar, no date ORIGINIAL SEPIA PHOTOGRAPH, 2.5
x 4 inches of Krapf and his wife With the assistance of Ludwig Krapf,
Thomas Wakefield set up a mission in East Africa in 1862. They chose
a site at Ribe, not far from Mombasa and hoped to expand from there
into Oromo. Wakefield spent twenty-seven years in Africa and his
works are valuable for meticulously recording ethnographic
information, as well as trade routes and natural history of the
area. He also compiled vocabularies of local languages and later
translated works of scripture into them. The letters collected here
form a fascinating group that address Wakefield's ongoing concerns.
Krapf's letters are rich in detail. He was a skilled linguist and
discusses translations of European writings into Swahili and into
the Galla language. He mentions Iseberg and Rebman whom he kew from
his time in Ethiopia. Charles New also served at Ribe in today's
Kenya. He later made an unsuccessful attempt to climb Kilimajaro and
described the slave trade in his work Life, Wanderings, and Labours
in Eastern Africa.. His letters discuss the transportation of
medicine, care of patients, as well as difficulties in translation
as well as other East Africa matters Sir John Kirk's letter is
interesting because - as HM Consul in Zanzibar - Kirk had
responsiblilty for British subjects on the African mainland. His
letter to Wakefield to be careful of ….'the likely consequences of
the Germans getting possession of the Gallas as reported…' testifies
to that fact. This is an unusual and significant group of documents
- all of the figures are important to the history of Europeans in
East Africa, and their correspondence illuminates key issues of the
region. $7,500.00
[023908] Admiral Dupetit-Thouars and Admiral Ferdinand-Alphonse
Hamelin TAHITI. Original Manuscript Log of a Voyage of the French
Frigate L'Uranie, Together with a Letter to the Queen of Tahiti .
1843. An interesting archive of materials dealing with the 1843
annexation of Tahiti by the French clearly setting out the French
and the British position. The archive includes: Original Manuscript
Travel Itinerary of the Tahiti Campaign of the French Frigate
l'Uranie, headed 'Movement of the Frigate from her departure in
Toulon until her arrival in Brest in 1843'. TOGETHER WITH : an
original manuscript copy of a letter from Admiral Hamelin to Queen
Pomare IV. TOGETHER WITH: an orginal letter by Admiral
Dupetit-Thouars. TOGETHER WITH : Original Photograph and Engraving
of the Frennch Admiral Alphonse Hamblin. TOGETHER WITH: 6 Original
British Parliamentary Papers 1825 - 1847. Very good condition.
Contained in a custom-made archival box for extra protection. Please
contact us for detailed descriptions and list of contents. In 1842
Admiral Dupetit-Thouars, acting independently of the French
government, 'convinced' Tahiti's Queen Pomare IV to accept a French
protectorate. As revealed in the diary below, the Uranie played a
leading part in enforcing this 'Prise de Possession de Tahiti'.
$3,950.00
[023915] ROYAL NAVY. An Unrecorded Broadside Asking for Navy
Volunteers in the Parishes of Lewisham and Lee near the Royal Navy
Dockyard in Deptford . 1795. "Twenty guineas bounty, for
volunteers for the navy. Lewisham and Lee, March 30, 1795. Wanted
immediately, by the church-wardens and overseers of the poor of the
said parishes, six able bodied land, or seamen. To serve in his
majesty's navy. Such persons as are willing to serve, will be
entered to a bounty of twenty guineas, to be paid upon their being
approved, entered, and enrolled, according to the directions of the
Act of Parliament. Apply at the sign of the Row-Buck, or to either
of the church-wardens, or overseers of the poor. God Save the King.
" Not in ESTC on-line. Large broadside 52cm x 44cm. n.p., n.d.
[1795]. Some chipping at edges and professionally restored,
otherwise in very good and bright condition. A dramatic survivor to
recruit volunteers into Nelson's Navy just before the Napoleonic
wars. Further background Information may be found in Parliamentary
Paper: Navy office, 6th February 1795. An account of all bounty
money paid to seamen, ordinary seamen, and landmen, in the different
ports of this kingdom, from the 1st January 1793 to the 1st January
1795; with the number of men who have received such bounty money;
prepared pursuant to the directions of the .. Lords Commissioners of
the Admiralty, signified in Mr. Stephen's letter of the 3d instant.
[London, 1795] 1 sheet ; 1/2. With below the docket title: "Ordered
to be printed 28th February 1795". $2,250.00
[023924] Einblattdrucke - Three German Broadsides - Postal
Interest. POSTAL INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE 'GERMAN PONY EXPRESS' .
1812. [POSTAL
INTEREST] Amtsanweisung- Einblatt Druck Ludewig von Gottes Gnaden,
Grossherzog von Hessen.. 1.
Ordonnance Pour Le Service De La Poste Aux Chevaux [mail carried by
horses] 2. Die
Verhaltnisse unseres Postwesen geandert haben.. 3. Verordnungen
gegen Beeintrachtigung des Post-Institutes..
[Darmstadt, 14 September 1812],
Octavo, 16 Pages, text in French [Darmstadt, 31 March 1818], Folio,
4 Pages, text in German [Darmstadt, 20 July 1822], Folio, 15 pages 1
integral blank), text in German All 3 items in very good condition.
An unusual group of Postal Regulations for the Grand Duchy of Hesse
in Germany which is situated close to the border with France. These
instructions cover the handling of general mail but also mail to be
transported by horse and stage coach. Hesse at one time was part of
the 'Rheinbund', a military alliance closely tied to Napoleon and
France which may explain the postal regulations for item No. 1 above
being issued in French. Rare. None found in COPAC or KVK of the
German imprints. Only 1 of the French imprint in Hofbibliothek Thurn
und Taxis Regensburg (Sigel: 76) $475.00
[023928] SMITH, D. Murray. Arctic Expeditions from British and
Foreign Shores from the Earliest Times to the Expedition of 1875-76.
. Edinburgh: Thomas C. Jack, 1877. First Edition. Quarto (30cm ×
22cm). Publisher's original elaborate black hard-grained morocco,
title gilt to spine, 5 raised bands, spine elaborately gilt in
compartments, boards with gilt and embossed pictorial designs,
panelling in blind and gilt, all edges gilt, cream surface-paper
endpapers, linen hinges. Tinted lithographic portrait frontispiece
of Nares, and 4 other portraits, 19 similar plates and two
chromolithographed, 2 folding coloured maps. Minor wear to boards,
one map slightly torn without loss, otherwise very good condition,
overall an exceptionally nice example of this work. Arctic
Bibliography 16282; NMM, I, 1072; Sabin 82419 First edition of this
handsomely-produced and well-illustrated account of Arctic
exploration from Leif Ericson to Sir George Nares. A classic work
published in 1877, virtually never seen in such beautiful condition.
Following a summary of foremost navigations from Jean Cabot and
Martin Frobisher to Captain James Cook, early nineteenth century
voyages in search of the elusive Northwest Passage are thoroughly
recounted, including those of Ross and Parry, as well as the fatal
arctic expedition of Sir John Franklin and later searches for his
missing party, continuing with remarkable accounts of survival,
discovery, and achievement, and the latest undertakings of Polar
explorations by Captain George Nares. $1,375.00
[023930] Chairman - Brigg & Hull Union Steam Packet Company.
Company Minute, Account and Record Book, 1842 - 1846. 1842. 8vo.
Notebook by Palmer, Printer & c., Brigg. Records comprise 29 pages
written; remainder of pages are blank. Original half green calf over
marbled boards. Wear to spine and extremities, otherwise in very
good condition, internally clean and legible. Interesting manuscript
record book, which contains documentation from the formation of the
steam ship company in Brigg, Lincolnshire in 1842, starting with
minutes for the first general meeting, appointing personnel and
allocating salaries. Outlines fares for passenger routes between
Brigg, Hull, South Ferriby, and other market towns. Several entries
charting assets and liabilities, payments and receipts, operational
expenses such as tolls, coal, freight dues, rent and tax, so forth,
with signatures throughout from Chairman William Nicholson. Also
signed at least once by directors and shareholders John Nicholson,
Robert Ouston, William Knott, and F. Warwick. Further transactions
recorded include the sale of horses, a shareholder selling his
interest to another party, and the company's final liabilty
disclaimer and dissolution in 1846. $175.00
[023934] Shepherd, Edward John, Reverend. Manuscript Letter and
Miscellaneous Papers Chronicling a Journey Through the Rhone Valley.
. 1844. The archive consists of the following letters, ephemeral
items and passport, all contained in a period archival portfolio,
and in very good condition: ALS letter dated Arles, Feb 21, 1844, 4
pages; a passport issued to Shepherd by the French Embassy in
London; and various ephemeral items such as a notebook, tickets,
vouchers etc. Rev. Edward John Shepherd was the father of Rev.
Charles William Shepherd of Trotterscliffe and of Trinity College,
Cambridge who was an ornithologist and traveler. On this journey,
the elder Shepherd travels by steamer from Valence down the Rhone
Valley to Avignon, Nimes and Marseilles from whence he catches the
vessel 'Vesuvio' to Civita Veccia and Rome in Italy. He describes
the papal history of Avignon and visits the chapel where the
conclaves were held in the 14th century. A detailed description
follows about the aqueducts and the amphitheatres in Nimes and
Arles. His keen observation of the local geography and people makes
this a wonderful record of mid 19th century Provence-Alpes-Côte
d'Azur in Southern France. $175.00
[023937] BATES, Henry Walter. Explorer H.W. Bates of the Royal
Geographical Society writing to the Conqueror of Kilimanjaro Hans
Meyer. London: 1890. A fascinating group of ALS letters on Royal
Geographical Society letterhead written by one explorer to another.
Bates, who himself had explored the Amazon years earlier, writes
here in his capacity as Secretary of the RGS to Dr. Hans Meyer in
Leipzig. He is eager to arrange for a lecture date so that the
Fellows of the Royal Geographical Society can hear directly from the
Conqueror of Kilimanjaro. The 3 letters, measuring 4.5 x 7 inches
when folded, are dated March 5, March 12 and June 3, 1890. They are
written in Bates' hand, signed in full, and are very complimentary.
He writes…"your journeys in East Africa and successful ascent of
Kilimanjaro has excited so much interest here"… In one of the
letters Bates compliments Meyer on his writing style…"I much like
the style and scientific substance of your paper, and wish our
English travellers would take it as their model"… Interestingly,
this letter is annotated in pencil, presumably by Meyer, who
wrote."sehr schmeichelhaft M." (very complimentary M.) All in very
good condition, contained in a blue portfolio for extra protection.
Rare, unique and as good as it gets. $1,750.00
[023968] Anon. Original Broadside Imposing a Tax on Wine.
Lille, France : 1685. Lille: 1685. Original Broadside. Folio
measuring 42cm x 34cm. Laid paper with watermark and woodcut
fleur-de-lis. Text is in French. Very good condition, clean and
bright, strong impression. Rare broadsheet printed in Lille,
northern France, introducing new taxes on the purchase and
consumption of wine, for a three year term, payable in now obsolete
currencies patar and florin. Final statement declares that violators
would be tried by criminal law. Affiche en folio annonçant la vente
"au plus offrant" des différents droits de vente et achat de vin (impôt
du petit assis, droit de courtage, droit des passeports), payable en
patar et florin, ancienne monnaies. Lille, 1685. "L'Impost de six
patars compris les trois patars de l'Estat é lever sure chaque lot
de vin qui se consommera dans ladite ville & son aggrandissement,
Taille & Banlieüe.. pour le terme de trois ans.." Item se baillera
comme dessus le Droit imposé sur tous & Chacun les Manans &
Habitans..six florins sur chaque piece de vin, à payerà l'enclos"
$750.00
[023972] Major-General F.S. Hewett. Nautical Sketch Album of
Major-General F.S. Hewett, a British Army Officer and Indian Marine
Surveyor . Nineteenth century album containing 15 nautical
sketches by British Major-General F.S. Hewett, who was involved in
the first Sikh War, the Indian Mutiny, rebellions at Dessai and
Swant Waree, as well as the Abyssinia Expedition. Together with 2
letters addressed to Mrs. Hewett (his mother) from Rear Admiral Sir
Francis Beaufort, regarding Captain William Hewett (his father),
noted for his surveys and charts of the North Sea. 8vo. Oblong
album, gilt-edged leaves, forest green quarter calf, gilt ruled and
raised bands to spine. Some wear to extremeties, otherwise in very
good condition. Album measures approximately 26cm x 20cm x 4cm. This
album was begun by the Major-General's mother, and completed by his
wife, in his honour, featuring 15 sketch drawings by him, several
with manuscript captions, and career information. Peripheral items
include a published obituary, 3 small photographs, 2 certificates of
merit most likely for his son, and 2 letters addressed to his mother
by Sir Francis Beaufort regarding the legacy of his father, being an
important chart of the North Sea. Features beautiful artistic
renditions of Royal Navy and Indian Marine vessels, some of which
include HMS Howe (1815), HMS Coromandel, Steam Sloop Auckland, the
Steam Frigate Assaye entering the Bombay Harbour, the Dalhousie at
Port Mouat in the Bay of Bengal on 4 May 1866. Other views include
the British Bismarck islands, vessels in a bay of Abyssinia, Table
island (Table Mountain). Further contains memorandums from the
Indian Navy and newspaper clippings pertaining to his naval career.
A letter in the original, from British hydrographer and Rear Admiral
Sir Francis Beaufort, dated 8th May 1848, offering condolences to
Mrs. Hewett for the loss of her husband, Commander Sir William
Hewett. Another letter, in carbon facsimile, dated 29th March 1842,
also by Sir Francis Beaufort to Mrs. Hewett, regarding the engraving
of the Southern sheet of the North Sea. $3,750.00
[023975] Bonaparte, Napoleon. Orders for the running of the
French medical school in Egypt. 1799. Certified true copy of a
document issued by Napoleon Bonaparte as General in Chief in Egypt,
giving orders for the running of the French medical school in Egypt.
One (1) page folio in French, Cairo, 18 messidor an 7 [6 July 1799].
Together with closely written notes listing plants used for
medicinal purposes, 4 pages, 8vo., in French and Arabic. Contained
in a blue archival folder for protection. A fascinating set of
documents relating to Napoleon's administration of Egypt during his
campaign in the Land of the Pharaohs. During their stay in Egypt the
French Army suffered an outbreak of the plague, which decimated
French ranks, but Bonaparte's bravery again put heart into his
troops when he personally visited the sick and dying at a time when
even some of their physicians were avoiding them. René Desgenettes,
whom Napoleon greatly admired, was attached to General Bonaparte's
army as doctor in chief. In 1798, he was made chief physician of the
Armée d'Orient as well as part of the natural history and physics
section of the Institut d'Égypte. Desgenettes had hardly arrived in
Egypt when he was assailed by the several diseases brought on the
army by the burning heat, continual bivouacing and lack of drinkable
water. He had drawn up plans for an army hospital with a medical
school attached to it and installed hygiene measures and rigorous
preventative measures - washing (both bodies and clothes),
disinfections of areas, supervision of nutrition. These documents
are testimony to Desnegettes' efforts. They read: "Article 1. The
surgeons and pharmacists to whom have been designated pupils at the
French school are required to represent them each month at the
school review. Article 2. The administrative council of the school
has the right to check that the pupils are instructed in surgery and
pharmacy and that they are not neglected. Article 3. He will report
each month to the General in Chief [Napoleon] on the progress of his
pupils." The second document is an intriguing set of notes. The
text, closely written in a neat hand in French over two and a half
pages, lists the properties of various substances, such as: "Foods
which . . . lessen . . . the bitterness or sourness. These are for
the most part ripe garden fruits, such as figs, cherries, grapes;
emollient garden herbs, such as cabbages, lettuce, dandelion,
chicory, spinach, beets, all floury substances such as barley, oats,
rice, wheat, millet, peas, beans, haricots, which are considered to
be diuretics and beneficial in cases of [kidney] stones . . . The
substances which irritate are: acidic sugars and vegetables;
fermented spirits and liqueurs, aromatic vegetables such as fennel,
garlic, onion, all spices, salt and vinegar. . ." The notes were
originally in Arabic and were then translated into French.
$1,500.00
[023976] SLATIN PASHA, Rudolf C -
WINGATE, Reginald. DOCUMENT ARCHIVE WITH BOOK AND PHOTOS WITH
ORIGINAL SIGNATURES OF SLATIN AND WINGATE. "Probably the most
famous European in the history of the Sudan, this Austrian survived
as a captive of the Mahdi from 1883 until his escape to Egypt in
1895. His knowledge of the Sudan and its people was unrivalled and
after the re-conquest he was appointed Inspector-General, second in
authority only to the Governor-General, Reginald Wingate, of whom he
was a great personal friend. The Archive Includes: Autograph Letter
Signed "R. Slatin", dated Cairo 17 December 1896, shortly after his
release from captivity. 8vo. 2 pages written on one double-leaf
measuring 8,5cm x 5,5cm. Very Good Condition. Addressed to Miss
Thomson. Slatin thanks her for a letter and diary, saying that "Yes
we were all pretty glad, I think, to get back from the Sudan, and
the prospect of a winter in Cairo is certainly better than one in
Dongola". English edition of his work, 'Fire and Sword in the
Sudan.' 8vo. London: Edward Arnold, 1897. xvii, 416 pages. Nice
association copy in good condition. With an Autograph Note card
signed by Slatin, bearing an original photpograph of Slatin with
dedication (''to my friend Laslo"), an additional clipped signature
by Slatin pasted to front endpaper and original signature of
Reginald Wingate who was the translator of this book on the front
endpaper, an Original photograph of a Painting by General Gordon
pasted to verso of title, Additional newspaper clippings laid in and
pasted to front and back endpapers. Together with additional
newspaper clippings from the 1930's and ephemeral publications
including an announcement of his death, an obituary, a separate
printing from the Morning Post which describes an unveiling
ceremony, in London of a commemorative memorial to the late Slatin,
and illustrations of his daughter and grandchildren. Also with
newspaper clippings pertaining to the death of General Wingate, who
aided Slatin's escape, translated Slatin's 'Fire and Sword in the
Sudan,' and wrote his own authoritative account of the Sudan. All
together over 30 items, contained in a box for extra protection.
$750.00
[023979] SAMSON, Sir Edward Marlay. Manuscript Journal - "Daily
Impressions of a Year's Travel" . 1892. Manuscript Journal, 4to,
quarter calf over blue cloth, gilt title and author's initials to
front. Original binding and leaf patterned endpapers. Spine backed,
otherwise very good condition, clean, bright and solid. Manuscript
pagination, 624 pages. Entries dated from 6 November 1891 - 12
October 1892, meticulously chronicled with arrival dates and places
in margins. Nineteenth century travel journal by an English notable
(later KBE) who was privileged to undertake a world voyage as a
young gentleman aged 22. Features observations in Sri Lanka,
Singapore, Saigon, Hong Kong, Shanghai, and extensive descriptions
of Japan, followed by a cross-Atlantic voyage to North America,
where he is captivated by the Mormon community in Salt Lake City.
From Vancouver the author embarks on a westward trek on now historic
rail lines, this segment of which he also provides a substantial,
noteworthy account, completing the volume by documenting the return
cruise to the UK. Departing from Tilbury to Plymouth, the author
cruises on the S.S. Ophir through the Strait of Gibraltar to the
Suez Canal, the Red Sea, and Bab-el-Mandeb strait, to first
disembark at Sri Lanka, then part of the British Empire. Engaging
descriptions of these parts include Colombo, Kandy (Nuwar a Eliya).
Following a tour of India which included a sojourn at Bayala in
Nepal, from Calcutta (Kolkata) he boards the S.S. Kutsang. Arriving
11 March 1892, seven pages are devoted to Singapore, including
observations of Penang. The author expounds on his time in Japan
over 158 pages, capturing much detail. From Yokohama, the 'Empress
of China' takes the writer to Vancouver, BC, arriving 9 July 1892,
from where four days later he begins a cross-continent rail tour to
historically key cities in both the US and Canada. A substantial 171
pages is devoted to the North American rail tour with Canadian
Pacific (CP) Rail, Central, and Northern Pacific Railways (now Union
Pacific), in which he discusses the trains themselves, the diverse
scenic routes, historic hotels, stations and towns. The journal
continuing with highlights from Portland, San Francisco, and
Monterey. His visit to Salt Lake City, however, garnered much of his
interest, of which we writes at length over 19 pages, following his
visit to places such as the Mormon cathedral, Garfield Beach, Park
City, and of course the temple and houses of Brigham Young, who had
just passed away 5 years prior, and also attends a Mormon service.
The journey by train continues to Colorado Springs, Denver, Chicago,
of which he describes canning companies, export industries, and
Lincoln Park, then heading north to Lake Michigan, and across the
border to Niagara Falls, Montreal, Toronto, and back to the eastern
seaboard. Of New York City, Philadelphia and New Haven, he presents
historical highlights, booming industry, nineteenth century American
politics and lifestyle. His return journey was aboard the White Star
Line 'S.S. Teutonic' on one of its earliest voyages from New York
City to Liverpool.
$2,750.00
[023980] Gabriel Gomez de Silva.
Early Cartographic Navigation
Manuscript of the Mouth of Amazon River, Dated 28 November 1778 and
Signed "Gabriel Gomez de Silva". .
1778. Signed. GOMEZ DA
SILVA, Gabriel. Brazil: 28
November 1778. Folio signed manuscript, 6 pages on two double
leaves, with folding chart also in manuscript measuring
approximately 34cm x 43cm. Text is in Portuguese. Insect damage to
chart at centerfold, professionally repaired, some loss to chart, no
loss to manuscript text, otherwise in very good condition. Contained
in a period paper folder with ties. Scarce early cartographic
navigation manuscript, in Portuguese, of the mouth of Amazon River,
dated 28 November 1778 and signed "Gabriel Gomez de Silva". So
stated in the text, the survey was carried by order of "João Pereira
Caldas", Governor of the province of Grão-Pará, and its objective
was to find a safe route for larger boats to navigate on that part
of the Amazon. The expedition surveyed the river between the city of
Belem de Grão-Pará, which was a Portuguese military post and the
first European colony on the Amazon, and the village of Sao Jorge de
Macapa. The extensive and original manuscript, which is accompanied
by a large double page chart also in manuscript, apprises the reader
in extensive detail the results, including several important
considerations for safe and successful navigation in the area, such
as description and location of small islands on the river, shoals,
river bars, coordinates, distances, etc. A table to upper portion of
the chart names 53 different locations, each numbered and indicated
on the map. João Pereira Caldas was a Portuguese colonial
administrator in Brazil. He was Governor General of Piauí from 1759
to 1769, and Pará from 1772 to 1780. As the first Governor of the
Portuguese colony, he established the first town, named 'Vila da
Mocha', immediately expelling the Jesuits from the area and
confiscating their property. In 1762, orders from Portugual were to
expand and create new towns, thus were established Parnaguá,
Jerumenha, Valença, Marvão (Castle of the Piauí) and Saint João of
Parnaíba. Caldas had already acquired 536 cattle farms. His
government instituted the 'Secretaria de Governo, da Providoria Real
da Fazenda e o Almoxarifado' or the Office of the Secretary of
Government, which would execute law and justice. He created the
first mail system, a military of 2,774 men (600 cavalry and 1,174
infantry), a system of economic and demographic census of all
colonies, which ascertained a population of 12,746 inhabitants. He
is further credited with providing aid to the Indians by providing
new and efficient administration. In his second term, this letter
would suggest, Governor General Caldas was again active in defending
and expanding his colonies in Portuguese Brazil. João Pereira Caldas
(Cambeses 1724 - Lisboa 1794) foi um administrador colonial
português. Foi governador geral do Piauí, de 1759 a 1769, e do Pará,
de 1772 a 1780. Natural de Valença, Portugal, governou o Piauí
durante dez anos, no período de 1759 a 1769, sendo o primeiro
governador da Capitania recém criada, tomou posse em 20 de setembro
de 1759. Ao assumir o comando político-administrativo da Capitania,
encontrou o Piauí com apenas um município, cuja sede era a Vila da
Mocha, e apenas sete freguesias. Uma das suas primeira medidas foi
confiscar os bens dos jesuítas e os expulsar da Capitania, segundo
decisão tomada pelo Marquês de Pombal. Pretendia-se com essa atitude
combater o poder e o prestígio da Companhia de Jesus, que controlava
boa parte das fazendas de gado da região, as quais lhe foram doadas
por Mafrense. Em 1762, vieram ordens da corte portuguesa para a
criação de novas vilas: Parnaguá, Jerumenha, Valença, Campo Maior,
Marvão (Castelo do Piauí) e São João da Parnaíba, durante o seu
governo o Piauí já tinha 536 fazendas de gado. $9,750.00
[023982] Allen. Manuscript account of a world voyage by an
English aristocrat or Dignitary with Empahsis on Siam, Cambodia and
Australia. 1889. World tour by an English aristocrat from 1889
to 1891, with emphasis on South East Asia (Ceylon, Siam, Cambodia,
Malaysia and Indonesia) and Australia (Sydney, Brisbane and
Melbourne). Set of 16 String-tied Paper Signatures, 8vo, 383 pages
pagination in manuscript by the author. Contained in contemporary
paper board binding. Wear to boards, manuscript account clean and
bright, very good condition. Entries dated from 7th October 1889 -
4th August 1891, replete with dates in the text. Contained in a
contemporary leather document folder with clasp. Manuscript account
of a world voyage by an English aristocrat or dignitary, known only
by his first name, Allen, but who was well-associated with British
colonial governors, consuls, captains, and the like. His connections
afforded him the privilege of visiting places otherwise forbidden to
other travellers. Eloquent and educated, travelling 1st class, his
account is in the form of letters, with the intention of publishing
a book upon his return. Over and above geography and historic
monuments, we learn through him, matters of economic and political
interest in the British Empire. He departs from England early
October 1889 for a world tour, beginning with a passage through the
Strait of Gibraltar and the Mediterranean, disembarking in Colombo,
Sri Lanka, where he visits Governor Sir Arthur Hamilton Gordon. A
tour of the island follows, including a trek to the top of Mount
Pidurutalagala - which today is prohibited to the public by military
forces. Over 25 pages he extols the wonders of Ceylon, including the
grandest tea plantations, quaint villages and towns including Nuwara
Eliya, and also recount interactions with the locals. His host in
Singapore is none less than Governor Cecil Clementi Smith, whose
regal hospitality extends to travel privileges in Jakarta. Detailed
observations are replete in these writings, as he visits Ceylon (ca.
25 pages), Singapore (ca. 6 pages), Dutch Batavia (ca. 13 pages),
Java (ca. 4 pages), Siam (ca. 11 pages) including Bangkok (ca. 5
pages), Saigon (ca. 3 pages). He provides a substantial account of
his journey to Angkor Wat, Cambodia (ca. 16 pages), and continues to
China (ca. 25 pages) and numerous places in Japan (ca. 105 pages) -
Kobe, Nara, Yokohama, Sapporo, and Tokyo to name only a few.
Spending some time in Australia and New Zealand (ca. 27 pages), and
visiting Hawaii (ca. 12 pages), he completes his journey with a rail
tour of America, from the Pacific Coast to New York City, before
returning home. Exhaustive detail with fascinating colonial
content. $3,750.00
[023983] George Case, Master - China Tea Clipper Silver Eagle.
Manuscript Logbook of Six Voyages of a British China Tea Clipper
'Silver Eagle' from 1866 to 1869, London to Shanghai and Fuzhou.
1866. Quarto. 430 pages. Entries dated from 22 August 1866 - 29
December 1869. Contemporary cloth boards, new spine. Wear to boards,
manuscript account with illustrations, clean and bright, very good
condition. The manuscript logbook of six voyages of a British China
Tea clipper 'Silver Eagle' from 1866 to 1869, London to Shanghai and
Fuzhou, which dramatically illustrates the era of the great clipper
ships. A meticulous record in the hand of the ship's Master, George
Case, replete with nautical detail including coordinates, and
featuring several sketches of land sighted, as well as crew lists,
and cargoes. Rare and detailed chronicle of a historic clipper at
the height of the China Clipper Tea Trade. Clippers were built for
seasonal trades such as tea, where an early cargo was more valuable,
or for passenger routes. The small, fast ships were ideally suited
to low-volume, high-profit goods, such as tea, opium, spices,
people, and mail. The values could be spectacular. U.S. and British
clippers came to be known as China clippers because they utilized
their speed to carry on a flourishing China trade in tea and opium.
Little information is available on this historic clipper of 1046
tons, overshadowed by the celebrated Challenger and Cutty Sark,
whose routes and labour she paralleled. This meticulous and
captivating logbook reveals her involvement in the China tea trade
and represents a primary source account of this aspect of the China
Tea Trade. Testament to the fierce competition, arduous sea life
without reprieve for consecutive months, six voyages here are
chronicled, of the clipper 'Silver Eagle': London 22 August 1866 -
Shanghai 11 January 1867 - (142 Days at Sea) Shanghai 3 July 1867 -
London 11 December 1867 - (161 Days at Sea) London 18 January 1868 -
Shanghai 12 June 1868 - (145 Days at Sea) - continuing to Fuzhou (12
Days) Fuzhou 22 July 1868 - London 23 November 1868 (124 Days at
Sea) London 5 January 1869 - Shanghai 5 June 1869 - (151 Days at
Sea) - continuing to Fuzhou (15 Days) Fuzhou 12 August 1869 - London
29 December 1869 (139 Days at Sea) Records indicate the Silver Eagle
sailed between London and Auckland prior to the prosperous China tea
trade. One such voyage, under Captain Longman, departed London 28
September 1862 with 450 passengers and crew, and arrived at Auckland
6 January 1863 (only 83 days to reach New Zealand). A Scottish man
named Thomas Bryson who went to China as a missionary, told of his
perilous voyage of 150 days at sea from London on the 'Silver
Eagle'. After encountering storms in the early part of the voyage,
the ship was becalmed for days, and then, on entering the China
Seas, ran into a typhoon in which she lost her masts, the passengers
nearly losing their lives, but with excellent navigation, the crew
safely landed the vessel at Shanghai. His name is logged here on the
passenger list of the first voyage, Reverend T. Bryon. $2,400.00
[023984] Champollion-Figeac, Jean-François; Richard, Karl;
RENOUFF, P. Le Page; BRUGSCH, Heinrich. A compilation of published
works, and manuscript notes with hieroglyphic drawings, from the
1870's, With a Signed Letter by Jean-François Champollion-Figeac.
A compilation of published works, and manuscript notes with
hieroglyphic drawings, from the 1870's, forming an earnest study of
the ancient Egyptian language at a time when research for its
interpretation was still ongoing. The unknown English nineteenth
century academic draws remarkable sketches of ancient Egyptian gods
and goddesses in the first manuscript, 48 pages, which comprises
vocabulary, phonetics, alphabets and syllables. An additional
abundant 65-page manuscript unfolds an exhaustive study of the
hieroglyphic writing system, replete with visual examples, detailed
explanation, a summation of the 'determinative signs', a list naming
Egyptian kings, some samples from the Rosetta stone. Together with
an Autograph Letter Signed by J.J. Champollion-Figeac, (elder
brother of Jean-François Champollion, decipherer of the Egyptian
hieroglyphs), on 'Bibliothèque du Roi' letterhead, addressed to "Le
Comte d'Aure", Hector Daure, who was invloved in the Egyptian
Campaign as a Commissioner of War and was promoted to a Chief
Officer in in Napoleon's Egyptian Army. The letter is in French,
dated Paris, 18 December 1834, on letterhead printed 'Bibliothèque
du Roi'. The letter mentions and supports the works of Jacques
Berriat-Saint-Prix, friend of the Champollion family and fervent
advocate of Napoleon's campaigns. Quarto. Various works bound
together, including 2 manuscript study journals, 2 published works
on hieroglyphic grammar (one in English and one in German), and a
set of excercise sheets. Also with a letter from J.J. Champollion-Figeac
tipped in to front endpaper. Contemporary half morocco over marbled
boards, otherwise in very good condition. An interesting record of
mid-1870s Egyptian scholarship in practice. $1,500.00
[023988] LENNOX, Charles. Captain of the East Indiaman
'Woodford'. Manuscript British Intelligence Report on the Spice
Islands and Dutch Batavia. . St. Helena: 1795. Three lengthy and
historically significant manuscript documents comprising
observations of much importance to the British Admiralty, relative
to Batavia, its defences, and some of the Islands to the Eastward.
Reconnaissance Prior to the 1806 British Raid on Dutch Batavia. One
letter from Captain Charles Lennox of the the East Indiaman
'Woodford', and two from the ship's Purser Samuel Hollingsworth, all
written in the hand of the latter, altogether 30 densely written
pages. Together with contemporary engraved map of Batavia and
engraving of the Dutch governor's palace, which is mentioned in the
correspondence. The lot clean and bright, very good condition,
contained in a purpose built box for protection. Letter 1: 18th
October 1795, St. Helena. Folio letter on watermarked laid paper,
two double leafs, 7 pages. Letter by Charles Lennox, Captain of the
East Indiaman 'Woodford', transcribed in manuscript by the Purser of
the ship Samuel Hollingsworth, addressed to the Honorable Andrew
Cochrane Johnstone, with request to forward to Colonel Brooke,
Governor of St. Helena, and also to Admiral Elphinstone. Critical
correspondence by the Captain, headed 'Information relative to the
City and Garrison of Batavia..', which would be of strategic
importance regarding an attack on Batavia, also revealing unsettled
relations between the English, the French and the Dutch. Of
particular interest is an extensive list of French ships (at the
time of the French Revolution!) in the Indian Ocean, gleaned from
the espionage of Captain Newcomb. Excerpts: "After this
intelligence, the Dutch Government shewed evident signs of
uneasiness at our staying any longer in their Port..The Garrison was
extremely weak.." Letter 2: 20th October 1795, St. Helena. Folio
letter on watermarked laid paper, double leaf, 4 pages. Written by
Samuel Hollingsworth, Purser on the East Indiaman 'Woodford' to the
Honorable Andrew Cochrane Johnstone, to accompany the Captain's
letter above. Hollingsworth provides a glowing account of Batavia
and comments on the spice trade, in particular, how jealously the
Dutch guarded the trade in Batavia, but how unprotected the islands
were themselves. He concludes, "we have only to attack Batavia to
induce the fall of the whole Empire which the Dutch have erected in
India.. we deserve the ridicule of the whole world if we do not take
everything from them while we are triumphant at Sea.. The Dutch had
no men of war at Batavia when we sailed, except a frigate." Letter
3: 23rd June 1804, Highbury Place [London]. 4to, string-tied letter
on watermarked laid paper, 4 double leafs, 17 pages, with 3 integral
blanks. Written by Samuel Hollingsworth. Essentially a substantial
and detailed exposition of observations pertaining to Batavia and
the coveted Spice Isands. The letter begins with a request that the
contents to be made known to Lord Melville, or any other friends
connected with government. He proceeds, "Having had occasion when
last at Batavia and during six different voyages among the Spice
Islands to make observations..which may be of some use in the event
of those places being again attacked during the present War.." He
goes on to describe the topography of Batavia and to suggest a
suitable place for an assault, as well as giving a detailed account
of its defensive earthworks and fortifications. Hollingsworth then
continues with a valuable description of the islands of the East
Indian archipelago, concluding that "the people of Lombok are the
most civilized, industrious and commercial." Ruled by the Rajah of
Bally "who tho' abstract, has the character of a just and
enlightened sovereign". He considers Lombock to be "the only island
between Java and New Guinea that can furnish a whole squadron of
ships with fresh provisions." Hollingsworth then goes on over
several pages to promote the qualities of Booro (ie Buru) as the
most clement and propitious island for recapture by the British, as
it was given back to the Dutch "without its value being known or
properly appreciated." The native population were "dreading the
oppressions of both the Dutch and the Malayos" as two of the natives
"had been bought for a trifle by the Governor and doomed for sale at
that Scene of Horrors - the weekly slave market in Batavia.." He
further speculates on colonizing, "If Amboyna falls to us during the
present war, Boors must fall with it, as as the Dutch aware of its
importance have hitherto made no other use of it, except preventing
the English from settling there, the retaining of it would give us a
firm footing in the Spice Islands.." This document came from the
Melville papers. Henry Dundas, 1st Viscount Melville, was War
Secretary under Pitt. In 1804 he again entered office as First Lord
of the Admiralty. This group of documents provides an interesting
perspective on the subsequent raid on Batavia,on 27 November 1806,
which was an attempt by a large British naval force under
Rear-Admiral Sir Edward Pellew, to destroy the Dutch squadron based
on Java in the Dutch East Indies that posed a threat to British
shipping in the Straits of Malacca. $3,750.00
[023989] Rare Original ANS. Signature of Ferdinand de Lesseps.
1887. 8vo. Single leaf, Autograph Note Signed, by Ferdinand de
Lesseps (French developer of the Suez Canal). Dated 22 December
1887. Leaf measures approximately 13cm x 21cm. Very good condition.
The note, written in French, concerns de Lesseps brother-in-law,
Commander Bauche, stating that the Minister of the Marine has
authorized a change of post between Bauche and another commander,
concluding that a formal acknowledgement is still required. Lesseps
is introducing, to the unidentified recipient of this note, his
borther-in-law Mr. Bauche, and describing his relation to a French
lieutenant who was injured by a canon ball. Note reads as follows:
"Mr. le Commandant Bauche, chef de bataillon d'Infanterie de marine
a été autorisé par le Ministre de la Marine à permuter avec un chef
de bataillon du 115e de ligne. Mr. Bouche est mon beau frère, il a
épousé la soeur de Moid. de Lesseps, veuve du lieutenant de marin
Bouet-Willaumez, emporté par un boulet de canon sur son [..] de
guerre par un boulet de canon dans la bataille marche de Foucheau.
Il sagit d'obtenir du Ministre de la guerre d'autoriser la
permutation [..]" Paris 22 Dbre 1887, Ferd. de Lesseps 11 avenue
Montagnue $575.00
[023990] PEYRERE, Isaac de La. An Account of Iseland, sent to
Monsieur de la Mothe de Vayer. . London: Churchill and Osborne,
1752. Peyrere's scarce early account of Iceland, which he describes
as having only two villages, those governed by Bishops Hole and
Schalholt, speculates on the discovery of the island and presents a
fascinating historical chronicle. He draws on the writings of Greek
scholars such as Vigil's Aeneid, 'Eclogues' (also called the
Bucolics), Angrim Jonas's chronicle of Iceland, a travel account by
Dithmar Blefkenius, and other obscure treatises. Peyrere further
examines aristocracy in government, severe laws imposed by the
latter, pagan religion, preservation of ancient folklore, the Runic
Language and alphabet, Danish and Norwegian influence, and accounts
of very early voyages. In the form of a letter written 18 December
1644, at Copenhagen, following the author's journey with French
Ambassador M. de la Thuillerie, later published in Churchill's
historic volumes. Folio, measuring approximately 13.5 inches x 9
inches. 13 pages, numbered from 363 to 375. In itself complete, this
account is from Churchill's eight-volume work which contained
numerous travel narratives, and was titled "A Collection of Voyages
and Travels, Some Now First Printed from Original Manuscripts.
Others Now First Published in English." These are the original pages
printed in 1752. Very good condition, clean and bright with wide
margins, a fine example of early printing. Attractively bound in
recent green cardstock covers with label. $125.00
[023994] MONSON, William. Naval Tracts: In Six Books.
Containing.. . London: Lintot and Osborn, 1752. ...I. A Yearly
Account of the English and Spanish Fleets.. in Queen Elizabeth's
time.. II. Actions of the English under King James the First.. III.
The Office of the Lord High Admiral of England.. IV. Discoveries and
Enterprizes of the Spaniards and Portugueses.. V. Divers projects
and stratagems tender'd fot the good of the kingdom. VI. Treats of
fishing to be set up on the coast of England, Scotland, and
Ireland.. This important substantial treatise of naval history
"includes accounts of the Drake-Norris Portugal expedition (1589);
The Earl of Cumberland's privateering expeditions (1586-1598); the
capture of the Madre de Dios (1592); Drake and Hawkins' last voyage
(1595-1596); the operations of Sir Richard Leveson and Monson
(1600-1602); and a list of privateers and their prizes" NMM
Catalogue, Vol. V, 349. Consists in part of historical narratives,
and in part of argumentative proposals for the reform of abuses, or
the development of the naval resources of the country. Has been
described as the best account by a contemporary of the naval life
and transactions of the reign of Elizabeth I and the beginning of
the reign of King James. The work also contains valuable and early
information on European fisheries, including whaling. Sir William
Monson was a successful captain in the war with Spain, and later
Admiral of the Narrow Seas. He takes care to do himself full
justice, but he is not unfair to his contemporaries. Folio,
measuring approximately 14 inches x 9 inches. 360 pages, numbered
from 148 to 508, plus title page. In itself complete, this account
is from Churchill's eight-volume work which contained numerous
travel narratives, and was titled "A Collection of Voyages and
Travels, Some Now First Printed from Original Manuscripts. Others
Now First Published in English." These are the original pages
printed in 1752. Occasional indication of moisture to margins,
otherwise in very good condition, a pleasing example of an early
work. Attractively bound in recent green cardstock covers with
label. $475.00
[023997] LORD, Henry. A Discovery of Two Forreigne Sects in the
East-Indies, viz. the Sect of the Banians, the Ancient Natives of
India, and the Sect of the Persees, the Ancient Inhabitants of
Persia: Together with the Religion and Manners of each Sect. .
London: Lintot and Osborn, 1752. Detailed analysis of Banian and
Parsi creationist beliefs, including the first humans, the first and
second age of the world, God's communication to the world through
Bremaw's book (Banian), ceremonial law, order of government, the
derivation and meaning of 'Banian,' and 'Persee,' and more. This is
the first printed summary of Hindu doctrines and practices to appear
in Europe. Topics examined include idolatry, fire worship,
immortality, rapture, vegetarianism, the Indian caste system and
Hindu theory of world cycles - specifically Satya Yuga and Treta
Yuga, as well as Persian migration to the East Indies, the prophet
Zerdusht (Zarthusthra, Zarthost), so forth. A fascinating early
treatise. Henry Lord's book was the first in English to be entirely
devoted to discussion of Indian religions, and represents the first
serious attempt to go beyond reports by travellers of the strange
religious beliefs and practices that they had observed in India.
Initially publishing his account in 1630, Lord was a chaplain,
rather than a missionary, and made a serious attempt to understand
the religions rather than condemn them. The display was used as a
source by later European writers on Indian religions, most notably
François Bernier. "Lord was sometime resident in India at Surat and
Preacher to the Honourable Company of Merchants trading to East
India (Cox I p.270)." Folio, measuring approximately 13.5 inches x 9
inches. 42 pages, numbered from 315 to 356, plus title page. In
itself complete, this account is from Churchill's eight-volume work
which contained numerous travel narratives, and was titled "A
Collection of Voyages and Travels, Some Now First Printed from
Original Manuscripts. Others Now First Published in English." These
are the original pages printed in 1752. Mild foxing, otherwise in
very good condition, clean and bright with wide margins, a lovely
example of early printing. Attractively bound in recent green
cardstock covers with label. $375.00
[023998] OVALLE, Alonso De. An Historical Relation of the Kingdom
of Chile of the Company of Jesus. . London: Lintot and Osborn,
1752. A noteworthy primary treatise on the historical Kingdom of
Chile, including Tierra del Fuego, begins with a detailed
description of geography, flora, fauna and natural resources.
Several pages are devoted to the people and events in cities such as
La Serena, Concepción, Angol, and St. Jago. In particular, this work
is an important resource for the study of the indigenous populations
who inhabited the region, particularly the Araucanian Indians, as it
deals at length with their social structure, political organization,
diet, and domestic life. Ovalle, a seventeenth century Jesuit
priest, also discusses the early contact period between the Spanish
and Indians, the ensuing conflicts, conquest of Chile, the Spanish
settlement, gold mining, and the advent of Catholic missionaries.
Alonso de Ovalle (1603-1651) first published his work in Rome in
1646, entitled "The Historica relacion del Reyno de Chile y de las
missiones y ministerios que exercita en él la Compañía de Jesus."
"..the author treats of the natural state of the kingdom of Chile,
the dispositions of its inhabitants, the coming of the Spaniards and
their conquest of the country, the war fare with the Indians etc. "
(Cox II, p.265) Folio, measuring approximately 13.5 inches x 9
inches. 136 pages. In itself complete, this account is from
Churchill's eight-volume work which contained numerous travel
narratives, and was titled "A Collection of Voyages and Travels,
Some Now First Printed from Original Manuscripts. Others Now First
Published in English." These are the original pages printed in 1752.
Mild indication of moiture to top margin, otherwise in very good
condition, clean and bright with wide margins, a fine example of
early printing. Attractively bound in recent green cardstock covers
with label. $475.00
[024011] NIEUHOFF, John. Voyages and Travels into Brasil and the
East-Indies. Containing an Exact Description of the Dutch Brasil,
and Divers Parts of the East-Indies; their Provinces, Cities, Living
Creatures, and Products; the Manners, Customs, Habits, ....
London: Lintot and Osborn, 1752. ...., and Religion of the
Inhabitants. With a Particular Account of all the Remarkable
Passages that Happened during the Author's Stay of Nine Years in
Brasil; Especially, in Relation to the Revolt of the Portugueses,
and the Intestine War Carried on there from 1640. to 1649. As also,
a most Ample Description of the most Famous City of Batavia, in the
East-Indies. Folio. 305 pages, plus 1 double-page copper engraved
map, 60 copper engravings (28 are double-page), and 1 half-page
in-text engraved map. In itself complete, this account is from
Churchill's eight-volume work which contained numerous travel
narratives, and was titled "A Collection of Voyages and Travels.."
These are the original pages and engravings printed in 1752.
Occasional age-toning and foxing, otherwise in very good condition,
clean and bright with wide margins, a pleasing example of early
printing. Volume measures approximately 13.5 inches x 9 inches. In a
handsome period-style binding, brown cloth over marbled boards, gilt
title to spine. A beautifully illustrated work with 60 copper
engravings and a double page map, Nieuhof's extensive account of
Brazil and the East Indies features vivid accounts of Dutch and
Portuguese colonization and slavery, revealing rebellions,
assassinations, tenuous political relations and excerpts of letters
sent by Portuguese and Dutch high officials. Statistics and detailed
transactions continue to illuminate the complexities of trading
coveted items such as sugar, wood, tobacco, ginger, cotton and
indigo. Also valuable for the renowned traveller's descriptions of
historic forts and numerous towns in Brazil, a few of which include
Batavia (Jakarta), Recife, Mauritsstad, Anthony Vaez, Olinda,
Paraíba, so forth, while discussing indigenous customs. Nieuhof
entered into the service of the Dutch West India Company, and was
sent to Brasil in 1640, during the Dutch-Portuguese War. In 1621 the
company had been created to take control of the sugar trade and to
colonise America (the New Netherland project). "Nieuhof, a Dutch
traveler and official, left two very interesting accounts of his
years spent in Dutch Brazil and the Dutch East Indies. In his
several travels in the East, he visited Dutch South Africa, Sumatra,
Java, Amboyna, Formosa, China, Malacca, India, Ceylon, Persia, and
St. Helena. His narratives give very informative accounts of the
places he visited." (Hill 1227). $2,500.00
[024012] Philip Baldaeus. A True and Exact Description of the
Most Celebrated East-India Coasts of Malabar and Coromandel; As also
of the Isle of Ceylon. . London: Lintot and Osborn, 1752. Folio,
measuring approximately 13.5 inches x 9 inches. 283 pages, numbered
from 510 to 793, plus illustrated title page, frontispiece, and 37
engraved plates. In itself complete, this account is from
Churchill's eight-volume work which contained numerous travel
narratives, and was titled "A Collection of Voyages and Travels,
Some Now First Printed from Original Manuscripts. Others Now First
Published in English." These are the original pages and engravings
printed in 1752. Foxing, otherwise in very good condition, with wide
margins, a fine example of early printing. In a handsome
period-style binding, brown cloth over marbled boards, gilt title to
spine. An important primary work on southern India and the island of
Ceylon, dramatically illustrated with numerous engraved plates.
Baldaeus describes his seventeenth century travels along the coasts
of Malabar, Coromandel and Ceylon, with fascinating details of
historic cities and kingdoms, chief harbors, pagan temples,
commerce, customs and ceremonies of the inhabitants, slavery,
sieges, assaults at sea and on land between the Portuguese and
Dutch, etc. The Dutch reform missionary provides a treatise, 60
pages in length, on Eastern practices of idolatry, and an
introductory instruction to the Malabar language, providing samples
of Dravidian vocabulary. Almost half the volume, 132 pages, is
devoted to the island of Ceylon (Sri Lanka). "The author was a Dutch
missionary in the Malabar and Coromandel districts. His narrative
gives considerable information on the Dutch settlements in Southern
India. He bears witness to the ravages of the dreaded Malabar
pirates who still infested the western coasts of India." Numerous
vivid engravings show horrifying scenes of war, cruel tortures and
agonising death, including impalement, the rack, a hanging, a live
burial, the murder of the Great Mogul, battles between Portuguese
and Dutch ships, etc. Also with views of fortified towns including
Diu, Cannanore (Kannur), Caleture (Kalutara), Jaffanapatnam
(Jaffna), historical ports, early missions, indigenous customs,
fantastical depictions of Indian idols, and three double-page plates
of the Malabar language, and portrait engravings of both Philip
Baldaeus and Gerard Hulst. $1,750.00
[024013] PEYRERE, Isaac de la. An Account of Greenland, Sent to
Monsieur de la Mothe le Vayer. . London: Lintot and Osborn,
1752. Folio, measuring approximately 13.5 inches x 9 inches. 28
pages, numbered from 379 to 406, plus a title page, an engraved map,
and a plate. In itself complete, this account is from Churchill's
eight-volume work which contained numerous travel narratives, and
was titled "A Collection of Voyages and Travels, Some Now First
Printed from Original Manuscripts. Others Now First Published in
English." These are the original pages printed in 1752. Very good
condition, clean and bright with wide margins, a fine example of
early printing. In a handsome period-style binding, brown cloth over
marbled boards, gilt title to spine. Features a remarkable early map
titled 'Groenland', which essentially reveals an unknown arctic. The
myth of Frisland is represented here, as well as a broken Cape
Farewell (Kap Farvel). This early map extends from the coast of
Norway, east to North America and to "New Denmark" as described by
Jens Munk. The east coast of Greenland is depicted as continuing
uninterrupted to Spitsbergen. A scholarly treatise on the history of
Greenland which endeavors to elucidate two ancient Danish
chronicles, one from Iceland the other from Denmark. Includes vivid
myths of unicorns and sea monsters, reveals early European
perspectives of indigenous custom, describes whaling in Spizbergen,
and examines important voyages of Martin Frobisher in 1576 and of
Jens Munk in 1619. In the form of a letter written 18 January 1646,
at The Hague, following the author's journey with French Ambassador
M. de la Thuillerie, later published in Churchill's historic
volumes. $475.00
[024014] Samuel Baron. A Description of the Kingdom of Tonqueen.
. London: Lintot and Osborn, 1752. Folio, measuring
approximately 13.5 inches x 9 inches. 44 pages, numbered from 117 to
160, plus a full page engraved map, and 6 engravings, 2 of which are
double-page. In itself complete, this account is from Churchill's
eight-volume work which contained numerous travel narratives, and
was titled "A Collection of Voyages and Travels, Some Now First
Printed from Original Manuscripts. Others Now First Published in
English." These are the original pages printed in 1752. Mild foxing,
otherwise in very good condition with wide margins, a fine example
of early printing. In a handsome period-style binding, brown cloth
over marbled boards, gilt title to spine. Accompanied by six
spectacular copper engravings to illustrate early customs, and a
most unusual map of historic Vietnam with parts of China, Samuel
Baron, a Hanoi native of Dutch and Vietnamese parents, adventurer
and trader for the East India Company, begins with a critique of
Taverniere's account of Tonkin, northern Vietnam. Baron’s account
offers a unique perspective on life in seventeenth-century Vietnam,
including complexities of commerce when dealing with venal
officials. A comprehensive and detailed description of the kingdom
featuring natural commodities, trade, education, government and law,
Vietnamese traditions including games, music and dance, funerals,
and a New Year's feast, as interpreted by a Dutch-Vietnamese
merchant. Of particular interest in the early map showing Hainan as
Aynam, vaguely outlining the Gulf of Tonkin coast, and extending as
far as China's Leizhou Peninsula. Laos is indicated, as is Hanoi
(here named Cacho) on the Red River. "The design of the author was
at first to correct the mistakes of Tavernier, but the work passed
beyond that intention to a full description of the region" (Cox I
p.333). $750.00
[024015] COLUMBUS, D. Ferdinand. The History of the Life and
Actions of Adm. Christopher Columbus, and of his Discovery of the
West-Indies, called the New World, Now in Possession of his
Catholick Majesty. . London: Lintot and Osborn, 1752. Folio,
measuring approximately 13.5 inches x 9 inches. 124 pages, numbered
from 481 to 604. In itself complete, this account is from
Churchill's eight-volume work which contained numerous travel
narratives, and was titled "A Collection of Voyages and Travels,
Some Now First Printed from Original Manuscripts. Others Now First
Published in English." These are the original pages printed in 1752,
in very good condition, clean and bright with wide margins, a fine
example of early printing. In a handsome period-style binding, brown
cloth over marbled boards, gilt title to spine. The first biography
and history of Columbus written by his son Fernando who accompanied
Columbus on his fourth voyage from Cadiz to the Caribbean island of
Martinique and on to Honduras. The original manuscript in Spanish
was brought to Italy by Louis Columbus, but the Spanish edition was
not published from the original manuscript but rather from the
Italian translation which is the true first edition. The first
printing is of the greatest rarity. Ferdinand was born in Cordoba in
1487 and served as a page to the Spanish crown prince Don Juan, son
and heir to Ferdinand and Isabella. After accompanying his father on
the fourth voyage, he made two more voyages to the New World on his
own. He owned a great library of 20,000 volumes, printed and
manuscripts, which he left to the Cathedral of Seville. He was a
scholar of great repute and was eyewitness to the events described
in his book. $475.00
[024016] BARBOT, John. A Description of the Coasts of North and
South Guinea; and of Ethiopia Inferior, Vulgarly Angola; Being a New
and Accurate Account of the Western Maritime Countries of Africa. In
Six Books... London: Lintot and Osborn, 1752. ....Containing a
Geographical, Political, and Natural History of the Kingdoms;
Provinces, Common-Wealths, Territories and Islands Belonging to it,
Their Product, Inhabitants, Manners, Languages, Trade, Wars, Policy
and Religion. With a Full Account of all the European Settlements;
Their Rise, Progress and Present Condition; Their Commerce, and
Measures for Improving the Several Branches of the Guinea and Angola
Trade. Also of Trade-Winds, Breezes, Tornadoes, Harmatans, Tides and
Currents, &c. And a New Relation of the Province of Guiana, and of
the Great Rivers of Amazons and Oronoque in South-America. With an
Appendix; Being a General Account of the First Discoveries of
America in the Fourteenth Century, and some Observations Thereon.
And a Geographical, Political, and Natural History of the
Antilles-Islands, in the North-Sea of America. Folio, measuring
approximately 14 inches x 9 inches. 643 pages, numbered from 15 to
668, plus 6 double-page engraved maps and 42 engravings, most of
which are double-page also. In itself complete, this account is from
Churchill's eight-volume work which contained numerous travel
narratives, and was titled "A Collection of Voyages and Travels.."
These are the original pages and copper engravings printed in 1752.
Bound without the title page, three leaves with chip to margin,
otherwise in very good condition, a pleasing example of early
printing with wide margins. In a handsome period-style binding,
brown cloth over marbled boards, gilt title to spine. Dispersed with
apathetic commentary and firsthand testimony to barbarous elements
of the incessant slave trade of the author's era, this account forms
a valuable and substantial early resource on the Slave Coast of West
Africa, Guinea, and the region known then as Nigritia. Contains
delineation of the kingdoms and detailed description of territories
and villages, including Portuguese, French, Dutch, and English
settlements, and several pages on French and Portuguese discoverers
of Guinea. Features information on natural commodities, husbandry,
elephant hunting, gold mining, and indigenous customs including
superstitions and witchcraft, idolatry, marriage, circumcision,
polygamy, adultery and penance. A supplement further describes
Africa's North and South Guinea, New Calabar, the Congo River, Lower
Ethiopia, Madeira and the Canary Islands, west coast regions, and
the Cape Verde Islands, as well as historically significant
slaveship ports or destinations in the Carribean and South America,
such as Fernando de Noronha, St. Matthew and Ascension islands,
French Guiana, Martinico, and Guadeloupe. An extensive appendix
features Caribbean islands and the first discovery of America by
Christopher Columbus, which was translated from the Spanish of
Antony de Herrera. Enlightening, authentic and exhaustive, with 6
large maps and 42 engravings, and a 7 page list of vocabulary spoken
on the coast of Guinea! A merchant and slave trader himself,
Barbot's text reveals 17th century human traffiking, from intial
captivity and oppression, slave markets, selection, hot iron
branding, harsh treatment and conditions during transport across the
Atlantic to the Americas. He justifies European slave trading
activities by describing in detail how African slaves were captured
by their rival African tribes before being sold onto European
traders, further claiming that the slaves often preferred the
treatment by Europeans. $1,750.00
[024017] NAVARETTE, Dominick Fernandez. An Account of the Empire
of China, Historical, Political, Moral and Religious. A Short
Description of that Empire, and Notable Examples of its Emporers and
Ministers.... London: Lintot and Osborn, 1752. ...Also an Ample
Relation of many Remarkable Passages, and Things worth Observing on
other Kingdoms, and Several Voyages. Folio, measuring approximately
13.5 inches x 9 inches. [4], 311 pages, plus supplement 74 pages,
frontis and 4 remarkably detailed double-page copper engravings with
wide margins and strong impression. In itself complete, this account
is from Churchill's eight-volume work which contained numerous
travel narratives, and was titled "A Collection of Voyages and
Travels, Some Now First Printed from Original Manuscripts. Others
Now First Published in English." These are the original pages
printed in 1752. Slight markings to two pages, otherwise in very
good condition, clean and bright with wide margins. A fine example
of early printing. In a handsome period-style binding, brown cloth
over marbled boards, gilt title to spine. Substantial, captivating,
and highly detailed exegesis of medieval China, features
descriptions of torture methods, atonement for crime by ransom of
another, public executions, marrying the dead, wives hanging
themselves to accompany their husbands, female infanticide, Taoism,
idolatry, social customs and much more. This work further examines
philosophies of contemporary learned men, the revered Confucius, and
ancient hieroglyphics. Naverette's momentous work also serves to
chronicle pivotal events in China's history including Tartar
invasions, as well as accomplishments and exploits of notable
Emporers. An abundant and informative early exposition. The author's
full account of his numerous years of travel and the mission to
China which started in 1657, was published in Spanish in 1676, and
quickly translated to English for an agog audience.
$1,250.00
[024023] Darwin, Emma - Darwin, Charles.
Original Caricature Drawing, Signed
by Emma Darwin , Wife of Naturalist Sir Charles Darwin .
Original mid-nineteenth century
caricature drawing , circa 1858, inscribed by Emma Darwin, of a trip
to the Isle of Wight. Artist is unknown, though possibly sketched by
George Howard Darwin (aka 'G'), son of Charles and Emma Darwin.
Depicting a somewhat chaotic, entertaining scene of embarkation onto
the steamship Princess Royal with hurried passengers running on the
plank, wooden or metal trunks hoisted on the men's shoulders.
Inscribed caption reads as follows: "A storm at S. sea - E. Darwin.
Cot. G." Single leaf measuring approximately 11cm x 18cm. Very Good
condition, and accompanied by a certificate of authenticity.
$475.00
[024024] John Hyacinth de Magellan - Captain James Cook. Rare ALS
indicating a controversy surrounding the collection of Polynesian
artefacts from Captain Cook's final voyage, which was gifted to a
Russian Academic Society. Together with a classic coloured portrait.
. 1785. ALS dated 3 January, 1785 letter to a "Sir", signed
"John Hyacinth de Magellan", descendant of the famous
circumnavigator Ferdinand Magellan, regarding "the supposed present
of Capt. Cook's Voyage from the Admiralty to Imperial Academy at
Petersburg". The letter is dated 1785, six years following the death
of Cook in Hawaii. Although J.H. de Magellan was himself a member of
Saint Petersburg's Imperial Academy of Science, here he states that
"the Learned Body has been misinformed" and his tone indicates
urgency to "ascertain the truth". Single leaf measuring 16cm x 20cm,
very good condition. Captain Cook met a community of
Russian-Siberian traders, known as Sibiriakis, in Unalaska. Cook
attributed much of the then recent Russian exploration in northern
America to these people's search for trade. While the Sibriaki were
exploring the coast of the North Pacific in search of furs, the
response to Cook's voyage, in the Russian capital St Petersburg, was
mixed, with primarily Russian scholars taking notice and interest.
Captain Charles Clerke served three times under Captain James Cook,
and carried on with Cook's third expedition after the latter's
death, traveling to St. Petersburg, where the news of Cook's demise
was spread by the sailors. Clerke gave as a gift, a substantial
collection of Polynesian artefacts and engravings from Cook's third
voyage, to the governor of Kamchatka Magnus von Behm. He died in
1779 en route to Kamchatka. The collection, described as 'an
assortment of curiosities' by Lieutenant James King, reached St.
Petersburg in 1780, and was deposited in the Kuntskammer of the
Imperial Academy of Sciences. The Portuguese author of the letter
gained fame through his scientific and philosophical work; he moved
to London in 1763, and made trips to the continent, meeting
Alessandro Volta, Antoine Lavoisier, and Benjamin Franklin. Together
with an original hand-coloured portrait engraving of Captain Cook.
London: Engraved by J. Rodgers, printed by John Tallis & Co., circa
1779. Engraving measures 28cm x 18cm; very good condition, crisp and
bright, featuring beautiful vignettes pertaining to Pacific island
scenery and natives. $1,750.0
[024025] William Kersting. Manuscript Map of Africa, circa
1840-1850. A singular hand drawn and coloured map of Africa,
circa 1840-1850, featuring obsolete placenames including Nigritia,
Barbary, the Kingdom of Adel, and Caffraria, which have not been in
use since the 1850s. The Tuareg people inhabiting north Africa are
identified as 'Touarick', a term which was used for a short time in
the two decades aforementioned. 'Unexplored' here describes the vast
central region. A most charming manuscript map mounted on linen and
strung for wall-hanging. Bearing artist's name, William Kersting,
possibly of Surrey, England, born 1807. Measures approximately 31cm
x 43cm. In original and very good condition, contained in a large
document folder for protection. Also suitable for framing. $375.00
VOYAGER PRESS RARE MANUSCRIPTS & BOOKS
Email:
info@voyager-press.com Tel: 604.720.2000
|