Rare manuscripts for sale by Voyager-Press

 

                           ADVANCED SEARCH

 

HOME            ABOUT US             VISIT OUR STORE             EVENTS             RESOURCES             EXOTIC ADVENTURES              CONTACT US

BOOKS BY TOPIC...


Sell to Us

Order Catalogue

Book Fair Calendar           

 

 

CALL 1.888.656.2006                                                                           RARE BOOKS AT FAIR PRICES...

   
 

RARE MANUSCRIPTS & BOOKS FOR SALE

 

[021450] MONCK, Capt. John - Munk, John. An Account of a most Dangerous Voyage Perform'd in the Years 1619,and 1620. By the Special Command of Cristian IV. King of Denmark, Norway,& C. to Hudson's Straits, in order to discover a Passage on that side, betwixt Green and America to the West-Indies. London: Awnsham & John Churchill, 1704. First Edition. .. With a Description of the old and New Greenland, for the better Elucidation of the said Treatise. Extract from the First Edition of Churchill's Voyages. Quarto. 28 pages (545-569). With a map and four other copper engraved plates. Handsome period style brown half gilt cloth with marbled boards. Extract from the First Edition of Churchill's Voyages, in itself complete. Fine condition. Important and scarce account of the fateful journey and critical search for a Northwest Passage to the Indies and China, undertaken by Scandinavia's first great polar explorer - Jens Munk. Includes a copper engraved map and four additional plates to illustrate whaling and the head of a unicorn. "Captain Jens Munk was a much travelled and experienced officer in the Danish Navy. When the newly formed Danish East India Company planned to send an expedition to India they selected Munk, with the consent of the king, for the command of the vessels. Munk chose to go by the Northwest Passage, which was supposed to exist though yet to be discovered. He wintered on the west coast of Hudson's Bay at the mouth of the Churchill river, where he and his crew suffered so severely from scurvy that only himself and two others escaped the ravages of the disease. The survivors finally managed to return to Denmark in the smaller of the two ships, leaving the Danish East India Company Probably wiser but undoubtedly sadder at the loss of a ship and the money invested"(Cox II p.6).  $575.00

[022145] Gravesande, Guilielmo Jacobo - NEWTON. Physices Elementa Mathematica, Experimentis Confirmata; Sive Introdctio Ad Philosophiam Newtonianam .
Johannem Arnoldum Langerak, 1748. Very Good Latin text. 4to, 1074 pages in II volumes, excluding appendix. Stunning set of volumes bound in contemporary mottled calf, spines richly gilt in compartments contained in sympathetic custom made cloth slip case for extra protection. Title-pages in red and black, engraved vignette on both titles, and numerous engraved folding plates. Willem Jacob Storm van 's Gravesande (1688-1742) was the earliest influential exponent of the Newtonian philosophy in continental Europe. The scientific reputation of Gravesande is enshrined in this book, which he constantly corrected and amplified in later editions. Easily the most influential book of its kind, at least before 1750. It was a larger, better-argued, and more philosophical work than most of its predecessors; moreover it leaned heavily on Opticks (including the queries) as well as on the Principia. One should therefore distinguish between Gravesande's roles as an exponent of Newtonian concepts (the rules of reasoning, the theory of gravitational atttraction and its applications in celestial mechanics, theory of matter, theory of light, and so forth) and as an exponent of an empiricist methodology disdaining postulated hypotheses. The strenghth of his exposition was in his perfection of the method of justifying scientific truths either by self-evidence or by an appeal to experimental verification in the manner already begun by Keill and Desaguliers. Yet, Gravesande's teaching and his Elements were by no means the sole vehicle for the introduction of British empiricism to the Continent, although probably they were the most important (DSB).  $2,500.00

[022492] BURTON, Richard F. Zanzibar; and Two Months In East Africa. Edinburgh: Blackwood, 1858. First Edition. 8vo. 60 pages contained in the 1858 Blackwood publication, bound in contemporary half calf leather over marbled boards and gilt spine. Some scuffing to boards and spine, otherwise in very good condition. This is a fascinating expedition report on Burton's journey to Zanzibar that pre-dates his rarest travel book on Zanzibar, entitled ZANZIBAR - City, Island and Coast, first published in 1872. Prior to his East Africa Expedition with John Hanning Speke, Burton spent quite some time in and around Zanzibar and the African Mainland and wrote as usual a book about his travels. At the urging of Lawrence Oliphant, Burton also wrote an article on Zanzibar and his coasting voyage for Blackwood Edinburgh Magazine and was putting the finishing touches on both manuscripts as he set off on HMS Artemise for his Africa Expedition. Once on the mainland he planned to entrust both manuscripts to Colonel Hammerton, HBM Consul in Zanzibar, who had accompanied him to the mainland. However, Hammerton was sick and Burton did not want to bother him. As a result he gave the manusript to the apothecary Frost in a package addressed to the Foreign Office. Frost, who hated Burton, took such good care of the manuscript, that it was lost for over 12 years and was finally found in a strong box in Bombay and finally published in 1872. As a result, this report dating from 1858 was the only record of Burton's time in Zanzibar until his book was published in 1872.  $395.00

[023108] WATSON, James D. The Double Helix. A Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of DNA. London: Readers Union, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1969. Signed by Author. Signed 8vo. viii, 128 pages. With sketch illustrations. Signed by Watson on the front free endpaper and annotated on dustjacket. Original black boards,light rubbing, title in gilt to spine. With original dustjacket, rubbed, otherwise in Very Good Condition and internally bright. Now known worldwide, this work describes the roles that Watson, Maurice Wilkins, and Rosalind Franklin played in the discovery of the structure of DNA, and which led to the award of a Nobel prize. This is an autobiographical account of the discovery of the double helix structure of DNA. It was and remains a controversial account, and though it was originally slated to be published by Harvard University Press, Watson's home university dropped the arrangement after protestations from Francis Crick and Maurice Wilkins, co-discoverers of DNA, and it was published privately. It has been criticized as being excessively sexist towards Rosalind Franklin, another participant in the discovery, who was deceased by the time Watson's book was written. "Like nothing else in literature, it gives one the feel of how creative science really happens. It opens a new world for the general non-scientific reader." (C.P. Snow) James Dewey Watson, American molecular biologist, ia best known as one of the co-discoverers of the structure of DNA. Watson, Francis Crick, and Maurice Wilkins were awarded the 1962 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine "for their discoveries concerning the molecular structure of nucleic acids and its significance for information transfer in living material".  $975.00

[023178] LAING, Major Alexander Gordon. Travels in the Timannee Kooranko, and Soolima Countries, in Western Africa. London: John Murray, 1825. First Edition. 8vo. xi, 465 pages. Plus a fold-out map and several plates. In a contemporary leather binding, half calf over blue marbled boards, with four raised bands, gilt title and tooling to spine, marbled end papers. Some wear to boards, occasional faint foxing, otherwise in Very Good Condition, overall internally bright. A pleasing volume of this desirable and scarce account. In his remarkable volume Laing vividly describes his expedition in 1822, during which he explored regions previously untrodden by Europeans. As Captain for the Royal African Colonial Corps, while with his regiment at Sierra Leone in 1822, Laing was sent to the Mandingo country, with the two-fold objective of opening up commerce and endeavouring to abolish the slave trade in that region. Later in the same year he went to Falaba, the capital of the Solimana country (Sulima), and ascertained the source of the Rokel River. He hoped to reach the source of the Niger, but was prevented from going on by the Ashanti War of 1823-24. Replete with adventure and observations on indigenous people and their customs, some of which include witchcraft and superstition, extravagant costume and rituals, plundered villages and slave hunting. Also includes a historical summary of the pre-colonial Solima Yalunka Kingdom back to the seventeenth century. Laing illustrates this lively account with his own charming drawings and a route map. On his second expedition in 1825, Major Alexander Gordon Laing (1794-1826) became the first European to reach Timbuktu, but this journey would prove to be fatal. He was instructed to undertake a journey, via Tripoli and Timbuktu, to further elucidate the hydrography of the Niger basin. He left England in February 1825, continued from Tripoli in July to cross the Sahara desert, being accompanied by a sheikh who was subsequently accused of planning his murder. Ghadames was reached by an indirect route in October, and in December Laing was in the Tuat territory, where he was well received by the Tuareg. On 10 January 1826, he left Tuat and made for Timbuktu across the desert of Tanezroft. Letters from him written in May and July following told of sufferings from fever and the plundering of his caravan by Tuareg, Laing being wounded in twenty-four places in the fighting. From native information it was ascertained that he left Timbuktu on the day he had planned and was murdered on the night of 26 September 1826. Most of his papers were never recovered, though it is believed that they were secretly brought to Tripoli in 1828. His surviving letters and papers, edited by E. W. Bovill, were finally published by the Hakluyt Society in 1964.  $975.00

[023183] LEGH, Thomas. Narrative of a Journey in Egypt and the Country Beyond the Cataracts. London: John Murray, 1816. First Edition. Quarto. viii. 157 pages. With folding frontispiece map which illustrates the course of the Nile from the First Cataract to Ibrim, and a folding plate which exemplifies Arabic script. Original brown paper boards, untrimmed, spine renewed, unobtrusive stamp to final page, otherwise in Very Good Condition, internally bright with crisp engraved map and plate. English traveller and member of the British Parliament, Thomas Legh visited Egypt and Nubia in 1812-1814, was one of the first Europeans to visit the archaeological sites above the First Cataract and to publish plates of ruins that no longer exist today. He was accompanied by Moses Thomas, James Maxwell, and Reverend Charles Smelt on this expedition. "Exploring above Aswan, they reached as far as Nubia, where they were among the first modern explorers to examine the temples. Legh believed that only Norden had travelled in Nubia before himself." (Blackmer 999)  $575.00

[023489] FREIRE DE ANDRADE, Jacinto. Vida de D. João de Castro, quarto viso-rey da India.
Lisboa: Na Typografia Da Mesma Academia, 1835. 8vo, portrait, 514 pages plus index, one lithographic plate, untrimmed with bevelled edges and partially unopened in original wrappers, as isuued, an original and untouched example of this rare book which appeared first in 1651. Later edition of this life of João de Castro, "one of the most popular books to appear in the Portuguese language" (Lach) and a vital source-book for the history of Portuguese expansion in India. Soldier, administrator, navigator and scientist, Castro was in India 1538-42, returning as Governor and Viceroy in 1545. He was the one Portuguese ruler of India of real stature: "He stands alone by the variety and originality of his accomplishments, by his humanity, and by his panache" (Boxer). In 1546 he found himself propelled to martial heights at the second siege of Diu: "He achieved such popularity by the overthrow of Mahmud King of Gujarat, by the relief of Diu, and by the defeat of the great army of the Adil Khan, that he was able to negotiate with the Goa merchants for a large loan for the rehabilitation of Diu on the simple security of his moustache. These great deeds were followed by the capture of Broach, by the complete subjugation of Malacca, and by the passage of Antonio Moniz into Ceylon". Earlier, en route to India in 1538, he "took the opportunity of making hydrographic and magnetic observations, which he recorded in three roteiros [or rutters] - Lisbon to Goa, Goa to Diu, Goa to Suez. These roteiros - part journal, part sailing directories - set a new standard in experimental observation at sea, and produced the first set of systematic readings for magnetic variation, using an instrument devised by Pedro Nunes (Boxer). He was an exceedingly good leader in India and Ceylon, he defeated the king of Cambodia, invaded Ceylon and captured Broach and Malacca. He was only vice-king of India for a short period, because a year after his appointment he died in the arms of his friend St. Francis Xavier in 1548. He was the only person, together with Vasco da Gama, of which a statue was placed in India  $575.00

[023497] Godofredus Schutze - Schütze. De Crventis Germanorvm Gentilivm Victimis Hvmanis Liber Vnvs - De Cruentis Germanorum Gentilium Victimis Humanis Liber Unus.
Lipsiae - Leipzig: Langenheim, 1743. First Edition. 8vo, 124 pages plus 15 page index, bound in contemporary Continental paper boards, a very good example of this rare book. In this work, Schütze deals with human sacrifices of the Germanic and Nordic races, a long forgotten practice of the people in the Arctic Circle trying to appease the gods in order to bring about favorable results in war and harvest. This seems to be the first work on this subject and was quoted as the authorative book of the 18th century. Rare in a First Edition.  $975.00

[023599] MALESPINA - Juan De Fuca - Quadra. Nachricht Von Der Entdeckungsreise Zweier Spanisher Schiffe Nach Der Nordkueste Von Amerika Im Jahre 1792.
Notice of Spanish Voyages to the North Coast of North America in 1792. Weimar - Germany: Landes - Industrie - Comptoir, 1804. First Edition. 8vo, 16 pages, contained in a complete 200 page monthly issue of the Geographische phemeriden, attractively bound in brown cloth with marbled boards and gilt spine. Very good condition and very crisp inside. Text in German. This is the 1804 Edition of an obscure and rare Geographical publication issued in Weimar/ Germany in the late 1700's and early 1800's named 'Geographische Ephemeriden.' It contains a portrait of Hernando Maghellan and a 16 page report about the Spanish Voyages to North America. Little was known about these Spanish voyages as the Spanish kept things secret. In 1791, Alessandro Malaspina undertook a search for the Northwest Passage. He surveyed the Alaska coast from Yakutat Bay to Prince William Sound. At Yakutat Bay, the expedition made contact with the Tlingit. The expedition's scientists made a study of the tribe, recording information on social mores, language, economy, warfare methods, and burial practices. During the return to Mexico, Malaspina's expedition spent a month at the Spanish outpost in Nootka Sound on Vancouver Island (see below). The expedition made a study of the Nootka. The two ships then sailed south to Mexico, stopping at the Spanish settlement and mission at Monterey, California on the way. Simultaneously an expedition under Francisco de Eliza, exploring the Strait of Juan de Fuca, discovered an entrance to the Strait of Georgia, which prompted further investigation. In Acapulco, Malaspina took over two schooners, the Sutil and Mexicana, placed them under the command of one of his officers, Dionisio Alcalá Galiano, and had them sail north to explore the Strait of Georgia. Galiano's expedition took place in 1792 at the same time as that of George Vancouver. The two expeditions met in the Strait of Georgia and worked together to map the waters and establish the insularity of Vancouver Island  $375.00

[023601] BROUGHTON, William Robert.
Ueber Die Kunde Von Japan - New Knowledge of Japan. Weimar - Germany: Landes - Industrie - Comptoir, 1805. First Edition. 8vo, 55 pages, contained in a complete 200 page monthly issue of the Geographische Ephemeriden, with maps and charts, attractively bound in brown cloth with marbled boards and gilt spine. Very good condition and very crisp inside. Text in German. This is the 1805 Edition of an obscure and rare Geographical publication issued in Weimar/ Germany in the late 1700's and early 1800's named 'Geographische Ephemeriden.' It contains a 55 page report on the Japanese islands nearly 50 years before Perry's arrival in Japan. Much detail is found here stemming from the Russian Embassy to Japan and the report is accompanied by a large 20 x 20 inch fold-out map by Captain William Broughton of the Japanese Islands and the North Coast of Asia as well as a plate of the natives of Jedso.  $375.00

[023686] DRAKE, Edward Cavendish. A new Universal Collection of Authentic and Entertaining Voyages and Travels, from the earliest accounts to the present times. Judiciously selected from the best writers in the English, French, Spanish, Italian, Dutch, German, and other Languages. London: printed for J. Cooke, 1769. Folio, 706 pages, attractively bound in a contemporary full panelled calf leather binding, complete with all maps and plates, in very crisp and near fine condition. Handsomely illustrated world travel work which includes the voyages of Magellan, George Anson, Drake, William Dampier, and Cavendish. The work first appeared in 1768 and was reprinted in 1769, making this it's second appearance. The fine plates include views and historical scenes. Included are - among others - a fine double hemisphere world map and a full page map of North America.  $2,750.00

[023721] Edward IV - Butterton Staffordshire. Rare Medieval Vellum Document - Framed with Official Red Wax Seal . 1461. This is a grant in which John Cresswall Jr. gives to Thomas, son of William Cressewall, all his property in Butterton. An extraordinary early vellum indenture, dated 12th March 1461, with 8 lines of handwritten text in Latin, made at the very beginning of the reign of Edward IV; Henry VI had been deposed only 8 days earlier, on March 4th. It measures approximately 3.25 inches x 11 inches (8cm x 28cm). Frame measures approximately 13 inches x 18 inches (33cm x 46cm). Very Well Preserved. With Rarely Seen Intact Pendant Red Wax Seal Showing a Fleur-De-Lis, Beautifully Mounted and Framed.  $975.00

[023777] THOREAU, Henry David. Letters to Various Persons. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1865. First Edition. Octavo. 229 pages. Publisher's original dark brown cloth, titled and tooled in gilt to spine. Original brown coated endpapers. Contemporary ownership inscription to front endpaper, some wear to top of spine, otherwise volume is in Near Fine condition. With the Osgood Publisher's Imprint to bottom of spine. In respectful admiration of Thoreau and as an honour to their good friend, Ralph Waldo Emerson, leader of the Transcendentalist Movement in America, gathered these letters from the original manuscripts to form this volume, which is replete with very personal encounters with the mind of one of the period's most revered writers. Nine poems of Thoreau are also included for the first time in a book form.  $475.00

[023890] Companhia Colonial de Navegaçao. Lista General De Passageiros, 1944-45. [WWII Jewish Refugees in Portugal - General List of Passenegers, 1944-45]. Portugal: Folio dossier of passenger lists, documenting 8 separate voyages from Lisbon on a steamer named 'Guiné,' transporting primarily Jewish refugees, some of which were infants and children. Sailings took place between November 1944 and August 1945, when multitudes of persecuted Jews sought, with the aid of the Portuguese, to flee their horrific abhorrent would-be oppressors. In essence, these pages constitute a list of survivors who potentially escaped what is now known as the Death Marches of 1944-1945. (The last 13 prisoners, all women, were killed in Auschwitz II on November 25, 1944 - the same month as the first sailing listed here). These routes were from Cadiz or Lisbon, to Madeira, Sao Vincente, Praia (Cape Verde), Gibraltar, Port-Said, Filadelfia, and Haifa. Listing in total 3226 passengers by name, including Jewish, French, Portuguese, Spanish, American, and English passengers, each denoted as 1st, 2nd, or 3rd class passengers. Only a small sampling of names included found on this list, in no particualr order, are Klinggerman, Kurtz, Mizrahi, Ezratty, Cohen, Eisemberg, Goldsycher, Goldwein, Rosenbaum, Levi, Friedmann, Loeb, Silbermann, Abderrazzak, Zimmerman, Ribeiro, Delgado.. Thin folio, 92 pages (46 leafs), enclosed in a contemporary cardstock file folder, labeled in type and entitled in manuscript 'Registro de passageiros' (Register of Passengers). The first list (and possibly the second) supplied in carbon copy; remaining lists each finished with typed 'Bordo [date] O Commissario and with the exception of the four lists signed in ink 'F. Rodriguez.' Clean and crisp printed rosters with occasional annotation and signatures by a Portuguese naval commissioner. Very good condition. Even while under intense German pressure and the presence of Nazi spies in Portugal, Lisbon became a safe haven to Jews from all over Europe. At the outbreak of World War II, Jewish refugees from Central Europe were granted resident status. After the German invasion of France, Portugal adopted a liberal visa policy allowing thousands of Jewish refugees to enter the country. As the war progressed, Portugal gave entry visas to those coming via rescue operations, on the condition that Portugal would only be used as a transit point. Portugal also joined other neutral countries in the efforts made to save Hungarian Jews. More than 100,000 Jews and refugees were able to flee Nazi Germany into freedom via Lisbon. By the early 1940s, there were hundreds of thousands of Jews arriving in Lisbon and leaving weeks later, to the United States and Haifa, then in British Palestine (today in Israel). Of those, only a minority decided to stay in Portugal. All of the Jews and Jewish refugees living in Portugal survived the war.  $375.00

[023898] BURTON, Richard Francis. Sindh, and the Races That Inhabit the Valley of the Indus - Author's Presentation Copy. London: Wm H. Allen & Co., 1851. First Edition. Presentation Copy . "From the Author" inscribed in secretarial hand. With Notices of the Topography and History of the Province. viii, 422 pages, bound in half morocco leather over marbled boards, folding map on blue paper as issued, some rubbing to extremities, otherwise a very good copy. In 1844 Richard Burton began working with the Bombay Army Survey Dept. travelling throughout the newly annexed Sindh province of India. In 1851 his research on the population, customs, literature and language of the area was first published. The book is extremely scarce and is still being used by the Government in Sindh (today's Pakistan) to teach young people about early Sind. Penzer 40.  $9,750.00

[023904] Admiral Lyons - NELSON - TRAFALGAR. Document Archive from the Last Survivor of Trafalgar, Admiral John Lyons. Three commemorative family albums containing documents, letters and calling cards from the home of Admiral John Lyons, who served as midshipman under the command of Horatio Nelson on HMS Victory in the Battle of Trafalgar in 1805, and who was the last survivor of the historic battle and was present at Nelson's death on board the famous vessel. Together with an actual oak dowel with traces of tarring from HMS Victory itself. A fascinating archive of personalia, documents, photographs and artifact, featuring an appointment certificate on vellum, issued for the rank of Retired Captain, from the Admiralty, 1st October 1850, as well as the original letter from the Admiralty which accompanied the Trafalgar medals awarded to him in 1849, an oak dowel or trenail with traces of tarring, used to hold the timbers of HMS Victory together (with certificate of authenticity). The 3 albums also contain 13 drawings made by Lyons, various obituaries of Lyons, a photograph of his grave, letters from the East India Company, miscellaneous correspondence, over 100 clipped signatures and 150+ calling cards from visitors at the house among them many aristocrats, a veritable "who's who" list of their day. Compiled by his second wife Anna Maria, revealing the personal life and remembering the Royal Navy career of the final survivor of HMS Victory at Trafalgar. Very good condition, the lot contained in an archival wooden box for extra protection. There are letters of Admiral Lyons himself, the Duchess of Norfolk, Sir Moses Montifiore, Philip Howard, Lady Wellsley and many others. Clipped signatures include those of Lord Dillon, Lord Adare, Sir Robert Peel, Lord Downs, Lord Anson, Lord John Churchill, Lord Londonderry, Admiral Sir Charles Schomberg, Lord Stanley, Lord Dufferin and many more. An intriguing archive of materials from the household of the Last Survivor of the Trafalgar Battle.  $4,500.00

[023906] KRAPF, J.L. - Charles NEW - John KIRK. Correspondence from Ludwig Krapf, Charles New in British East Africa and John Kirk in Zanzibar to Thomas Wakefield in Mombasa, dealing with translations of works into East African Languages and other exploration related Matters. KRAPF, Ludwig: two ALS, 8vo, 4, 4 pages Kornthal near Stuttgart, Feb & Oct, 1875 NEW, Charles: two ALS, 8vo, 16, 4 pages, Mombasa, May 1868 & June 1879 KIRK, John: one ALS, 8vo, 3 pages, Zanzibar, no date ORIGINIAL SEPIA PHOTOGRAPH, 2.5 x 4 inches of Krapf and his wife With the assistance of Ludwig Krapf, Thomas Wakefield set up a mission in East Africa in 1862. They chose a site at Ribe, not far from Mombasa and hoped to expand from there into Oromo. Wakefield spent twenty-seven years in Africa and his works are valuable for meticulously recording ethnographic information, as well as trade routes and natural history of the area. He also compiled vocabularies of local languages and later translated works of scripture into them. The letters collected here form a fascinating group that address Wakefield's ongoing concerns. Krapf's letters are rich in detail. He was a skilled linguist and discusses translations of European writings into Swahili and into the Galla language. He mentions Iseberg and Rebman whom he kew from his time in Ethiopia. Charles New also served at Ribe in today's Kenya. He later made an unsuccessful attempt to climb Kilimajaro and described the slave trade in his work Life, Wanderings, and Labours in Eastern Africa.. His letters discuss the transportation of medicine, care of patients, as well as difficulties in translation as well as other East Africa matters Sir John Kirk's letter is interesting because - as HM Consul in Zanzibar - Kirk had responsiblilty for British subjects on the African mainland. His letter to Wakefield to be careful of ….'the likely consequences of the Germans getting possession of the Gallas as reported…' testifies to that fact. This is an unusual and significant group of documents - all of the figures are important to the history of Europeans in East Africa, and their correspondence illuminates key issues of the region.  $7,500.00

[023908] Admiral Dupetit-Thouars and Admiral Ferdinand-Alphonse Hamelin TAHITI. Original Manuscript Log of a Voyage of the French Frigate L'Uranie, Together with a Letter to the Queen of Tahiti . 1843. An interesting archive of materials dealing with the 1843 annexation of Tahiti by the French clearly setting out the French and the British position. The archive includes: Original Manuscript Travel Itinerary of the Tahiti Campaign of the French Frigate l'Uranie, headed 'Movement of the Frigate from her departure in Toulon until her arrival in Brest in 1843'. TOGETHER WITH : an original manuscript copy of a letter from Admiral Hamelin to Queen Pomare IV. TOGETHER WITH: an orginal letter by Admiral Dupetit-Thouars. TOGETHER WITH : Original Photograph and Engraving of the Frennch Admiral Alphonse Hamblin. TOGETHER WITH: 6 Original British Parliamentary Papers 1825 - 1847. Very good condition. Contained in a custom-made archival box for extra protection. Please contact us for detailed descriptions and list of contents. In 1842 Admiral Dupetit-Thouars, acting independently of the French government, 'convinced' Tahiti's Queen Pomare IV to accept a French protectorate. As revealed in the diary below, the Uranie played a leading part in enforcing this 'Prise de Possession de Tahiti'.  $3,950.00

[023915] ROYAL NAVY. An Unrecorded Broadside Asking for Navy Volunteers in the Parishes of Lewisham and Lee near the Royal Navy Dockyard in Deptford . 1795. "Twenty guineas bounty, for volunteers for the navy. Lewisham and Lee, March 30, 1795. Wanted immediately, by the church-wardens and overseers of the poor of the said parishes, six able bodied land, or seamen. To serve in his majesty's navy. Such persons as are willing to serve, will be entered to a bounty of twenty guineas, to be paid upon their being approved, entered, and enrolled, according to the directions of the Act of Parliament. Apply at the sign of the Row-Buck, or to either of the church-wardens, or overseers of the poor. God Save the King. " Not in ESTC on-line. Large broadside 52cm x 44cm. n.p., n.d. [1795]. Some chipping at edges and professionally restored, otherwise in very good and bright condition. A dramatic survivor to recruit volunteers into Nelson's Navy just before the Napoleonic wars. Further background Information may be found in Parliamentary Paper: Navy office, 6th February 1795. An account of all bounty money paid to seamen, ordinary seamen, and landmen, in the different ports of this kingdom, from the 1st January 1793 to the 1st January 1795; with the number of men who have received such bounty money; prepared pursuant to the directions of the .. Lords Commissioners of the Admiralty, signified in Mr. Stephen's letter of the 3d instant. [London, 1795] 1 sheet ; 1/2. With below the docket title: "Ordered to be printed 28th February 1795".  $2,250.00

[023924] Einblattdrucke - Three German Broadsides - Postal Interest. POSTAL INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE 'GERMAN PONY EXPRESS' .
1812. [POSTAL INTEREST] Amtsanweisung- Einblatt Druck Ludewig von Gottes Gnaden, Grossherzog von Hessen.. 1. Ordonnance Pour Le Service De La Poste Aux Chevaux [mail carried by horses] 2. Die Verhaltnisse unseres Postwesen geandert haben.. 3. Verordnungen gegen Beeintrachtigung des Post-Institutes.. [Darmstadt, 14 September 1812], Octavo, 16 Pages, text in French [Darmstadt, 31 March 1818], Folio, 4 Pages, text in German [Darmstadt, 20 July 1822], Folio, 15 pages 1 integral blank), text in German All 3 items in very good condition. An unusual group of Postal Regulations for the Grand Duchy of Hesse in Germany which is situated close to the border with France. These instructions cover the handling of general mail but also mail to be transported by horse and stage coach. Hesse at one time was part of the 'Rheinbund', a military alliance closely tied to Napoleon and France which may explain the postal regulations for item No. 1 above being issued in French. Rare. None found in COPAC or KVK of the German imprints. Only 1 of the French imprint in Hofbibliothek Thurn und Taxis Regensburg (Sigel: 76)  $475.00

[023928] SMITH, D. Murray. Arctic Expeditions from British and Foreign Shores from the Earliest Times to the Expedition of 1875-76. . Edinburgh: Thomas C. Jack, 1877. First Edition. Quarto (30cm × 22cm). Publisher's original elaborate black hard-grained morocco, title gilt to spine, 5 raised bands, spine elaborately gilt in compartments, boards with gilt and embossed pictorial designs, panelling in blind and gilt, all edges gilt, cream surface-paper endpapers, linen hinges. Tinted lithographic portrait frontispiece of Nares, and 4 other portraits, 19 similar plates and two chromolithographed, 2 folding coloured maps. Minor wear to boards, one map slightly torn without loss, otherwise very good condition, overall an exceptionally nice example of this work. Arctic Bibliography 16282; NMM, I, 1072; Sabin 82419 First edition of this handsomely-produced and well-illustrated account of Arctic exploration from Leif Ericson to Sir George Nares. A classic work published in 1877, virtually never seen in such beautiful condition. Following a summary of foremost navigations from Jean Cabot and Martin Frobisher to Captain James Cook, early nineteenth century voyages in search of the elusive Northwest Passage are thoroughly recounted, including those of Ross and Parry, as well as the fatal arctic expedition of Sir John Franklin and later searches for his missing party, continuing with remarkable accounts of survival, discovery, and achievement, and the latest undertakings of Polar explorations by Captain George Nares.  $1,375.00

[023930] Chairman - Brigg & Hull Union Steam Packet Company. Company Minute, Account and Record Book, 1842 - 1846. 1842. 8vo. Notebook by Palmer, Printer & c., Brigg. Records comprise 29 pages written; remainder of pages are blank. Original half green calf over marbled boards. Wear to spine and extremities, otherwise in very good condition, internally clean and legible. Interesting manuscript record book, which contains documentation from the formation of the steam ship company in Brigg, Lincolnshire in 1842, starting with minutes for the first general meeting, appointing personnel and allocating salaries. Outlines fares for passenger routes between Brigg, Hull, South Ferriby, and other market towns. Several entries charting assets and liabilities, payments and receipts, operational expenses such as tolls, coal, freight dues, rent and tax, so forth, with signatures throughout from Chairman William Nicholson. Also signed at least once by directors and shareholders John Nicholson, Robert Ouston, William Knott, and F. Warwick. Further transactions recorded include the sale of horses, a shareholder selling his interest to another party, and the company's final liabilty disclaimer and dissolution in 1846.  $175.00

[023934] Shepherd, Edward John, Reverend. Manuscript Letter and Miscellaneous Papers Chronicling a Journey Through the Rhone Valley. . 1844. The archive consists of the following letters, ephemeral items and passport, all contained in a period archival portfolio, and in very good condition: ALS letter dated Arles, Feb 21, 1844, 4 pages; a passport issued to Shepherd by the French Embassy in London; and various ephemeral items such as a notebook, tickets, vouchers etc. Rev. Edward John Shepherd was the father of Rev. Charles William Shepherd of Trotterscliffe and of Trinity College, Cambridge who was an ornithologist and traveler. On this journey, the elder Shepherd travels by steamer from Valence down the Rhone Valley to Avignon, Nimes and Marseilles from whence he catches the vessel 'Vesuvio' to Civita Veccia and Rome in Italy. He describes the papal history of Avignon and visits the chapel where the conclaves were held in the 14th century. A detailed description follows about the aqueducts and the amphitheatres in Nimes and Arles. His keen observation of the local geography and people makes this a wonderful record of mid 19th century Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur in Southern France.  $175.00

[023937] BATES, Henry Walter. Explorer H.W. Bates of the Royal Geographical Society writing to the Conqueror of Kilimanjaro Hans Meyer. London: 1890. A fascinating group of ALS letters on Royal Geographical Society letterhead written by one explorer to another. Bates, who himself had explored the Amazon years earlier, writes here in his capacity as Secretary of the RGS to Dr. Hans Meyer in Leipzig. He is eager to arrange for a lecture date so that the Fellows of the Royal Geographical Society can hear directly from the Conqueror of Kilimanjaro. The 3 letters, measuring 4.5 x 7 inches when folded, are dated March 5, March 12 and June 3, 1890. They are written in Bates' hand, signed in full, and are very complimentary. He writes…"your journeys in East Africa and successful ascent of Kilimanjaro has excited so much interest here"… In one of the letters Bates compliments Meyer on his writing style…"I much like the style and scientific substance of your paper, and wish our English travellers would take it as their model"… Interestingly, this letter is annotated in pencil, presumably by Meyer, who wrote."sehr schmeichelhaft M." (very complimentary M.) All in very good condition, contained in a blue portfolio for extra protection. Rare, unique and as good as it gets.  $1,750.00

[023968] Anon. Original Broadside Imposing a Tax on Wine. Lille, France : 1685. Lille: 1685. Original Broadside. Folio measuring 42cm x 34cm. Laid paper with watermark and woodcut fleur-de-lis. Text is in French. Very good condition, clean and bright, strong impression. Rare broadsheet printed in Lille, northern France, introducing new taxes on the purchase and consumption of wine, for a three year term, payable in now obsolete currencies patar and florin. Final statement declares that violators would be tried by criminal law. Affiche en folio annonçant la vente "au plus offrant" des différents droits de vente et achat de vin (impôt du petit assis, droit de courtage, droit des passeports), payable en patar et florin, ancienne monnaies. Lille, 1685. "L'Impost de six patars compris les trois patars de l'Estat é lever sure chaque lot de vin qui se consommera dans ladite ville & son aggrandissement, Taille & Banlieüe.. pour le terme de trois ans.." Item se baillera comme dessus le Droit imposé sur tous & Chacun les Manans & Habitans..six florins sur chaque piece de vin, à payerà l'enclos"  $750.00

[023972] Major-General F.S. Hewett. Nautical Sketch Album of Major-General F.S. Hewett, a British Army Officer and Indian Marine Surveyor . Nineteenth century album containing 15 nautical sketches by British Major-General F.S. Hewett, who was involved in the first Sikh War, the Indian Mutiny, rebellions at Dessai and Swant Waree, as well as the Abyssinia Expedition. Together with 2 letters addressed to Mrs. Hewett (his mother) from Rear Admiral Sir Francis Beaufort, regarding Captain William Hewett (his father), noted for his surveys and charts of the North Sea. 8vo. Oblong album, gilt-edged leaves, forest green quarter calf, gilt ruled and raised bands to spine. Some wear to extremeties, otherwise in very good condition. Album measures approximately 26cm x 20cm x 4cm. This album was begun by the Major-General's mother, and completed by his wife, in his honour, featuring 15 sketch drawings by him, several with manuscript captions, and career information. Peripheral items include a published obituary, 3 small photographs, 2 certificates of merit most likely for his son, and 2 letters addressed to his mother by Sir Francis Beaufort regarding the legacy of his father, being an important chart of the North Sea. Features beautiful artistic renditions of Royal Navy and Indian Marine vessels, some of which include HMS Howe (1815), HMS Coromandel, Steam Sloop Auckland, the Steam Frigate Assaye entering the Bombay Harbour, the Dalhousie at Port Mouat in the Bay of Bengal on 4 May 1866. Other views include the British Bismarck islands, vessels in a bay of Abyssinia, Table island (Table Mountain). Further contains memorandums from the Indian Navy and newspaper clippings pertaining to his naval career. A letter in the original, from British hydrographer and Rear Admiral Sir Francis Beaufort, dated 8th May 1848, offering condolences to Mrs. Hewett for the loss of her husband, Commander Sir William Hewett. Another letter, in carbon facsimile, dated 29th March 1842, also by Sir Francis Beaufort to Mrs. Hewett, regarding the engraving of the Southern sheet of the North Sea.  $3,750.00

[023975] Bonaparte, Napoleon. Orders for the running of the French medical school in Egypt. 1799. Certified true copy of a document issued by Napoleon Bonaparte as General in Chief in Egypt, giving orders for the running of the French medical school in Egypt. One (1) page folio in French, Cairo, 18 messidor an 7 [6 July 1799]. Together with closely written notes listing plants used for medicinal purposes, 4 pages, 8vo., in French and Arabic. Contained in a blue archival folder for protection. A fascinating set of documents relating to Napoleon's administration of Egypt during his campaign in the Land of the Pharaohs. During their stay in Egypt the French Army suffered an outbreak of the plague, which decimated French ranks, but Bonaparte's bravery again put heart into his troops when he personally visited the sick and dying at a time when even some of their physicians were avoiding them. René Desgenettes, whom Napoleon greatly admired, was attached to General Bonaparte's army as doctor in chief. In 1798, he was made chief physician of the Armée d'Orient as well as part of the natural history and physics section of the Institut d'Égypte. Desgenettes had hardly arrived in Egypt when he was assailed by the several diseases brought on the army by the burning heat, continual bivouacing and lack of drinkable water. He had drawn up plans for an army hospital with a medical school attached to it and installed hygiene measures and rigorous preventative measures - washing (both bodies and clothes), disinfections of areas, supervision of nutrition. These documents are testimony to Desnegettes' efforts. They read: "Article 1. The surgeons and pharmacists to whom have been designated pupils at the French school are required to represent them each month at the school review. Article 2. The administrative council of the school has the right to check that the pupils are instructed in surgery and pharmacy and that they are not neglected. Article 3. He will report each month to the General in Chief [Napoleon] on the progress of his pupils." The second document is an intriguing set of notes. The text, closely written in a neat hand in French over two and a half pages, lists the properties of various substances, such as: "Foods which . . . lessen . . . the bitterness or sourness. These are for the most part ripe garden fruits, such as figs, cherries, grapes; emollient garden herbs, such as cabbages, lettuce, dandelion, chicory, spinach, beets, all floury substances such as barley, oats, rice, wheat, millet, peas, beans, haricots, which are considered to be diuretics and beneficial in cases of [kidney] stones . . . The substances which irritate are: acidic sugars and vegetables; fermented spirits and liqueurs, aromatic vegetables such as fennel, garlic, onion, all spices, salt and vinegar. . ." The notes were originally in Arabic and were then translated into French.  $1,500.00

[023976] SLATIN PASHA, Rudolf C - WINGATE, Reginald. DOCUMENT ARCHIVE WITH BOOK AND PHOTOS WITH ORIGINAL SIGNATURES OF SLATIN AND WINGATE. "Probably the most famous European in the history of the Sudan, this Austrian survived as a captive of the Mahdi from 1883 until his escape to Egypt in 1895. His knowledge of the Sudan and its people was unrivalled and after the re-conquest he was appointed Inspector-General, second in authority only to the Governor-General, Reginald Wingate, of whom he was a great personal friend. The Archive Includes: Autograph Letter Signed "R. Slatin", dated Cairo 17 December 1896, shortly after his release from captivity. 8vo. 2 pages written on one double-leaf measuring 8,5cm x 5,5cm. Very Good Condition. Addressed to Miss Thomson. Slatin thanks her for a letter and diary, saying that "Yes we were all pretty glad, I think, to get back from the Sudan, and the prospect of a winter in Cairo is certainly better than one in Dongola". English edition of his work, 'Fire and Sword in the Sudan.' 8vo. London: Edward Arnold, 1897. xvii, 416 pages. Nice association copy in good condition. With an Autograph Note card signed by Slatin, bearing an original photpograph of Slatin with dedication (''to my friend Laslo"), an additional clipped signature by Slatin pasted to front endpaper and original signature of Reginald Wingate who was the translator of this book on the front endpaper, an Original photograph of a Painting by General Gordon pasted to verso of title, Additional newspaper clippings laid in and pasted to front and back endpapers. Together with additional newspaper clippings from the 1930's and ephemeral publications including an announcement of his death, an obituary, a separate printing from the Morning Post which describes an unveiling ceremony, in London of a commemorative memorial to the late Slatin, and illustrations of his daughter and grandchildren. Also with newspaper clippings pertaining to the death of General Wingate, who aided Slatin's escape, translated Slatin's 'Fire and Sword in the Sudan,' and wrote his own authoritative account of the Sudan. All together over 30 items, contained in a box for extra protection.  $750.00

[023979] SAMSON, Sir Edward Marlay. Manuscript Journal - "Daily Impressions of a Year's Travel" . 1892. Manuscript Journal, 4to, quarter calf over blue cloth, gilt title and author's initials to front. Original binding and leaf patterned endpapers. Spine backed, otherwise very good condition, clean, bright and solid. Manuscript pagination, 624 pages. Entries dated from 6 November 1891 - 12 October 1892, meticulously chronicled with arrival dates and places in margins. Nineteenth century travel journal by an English notable (later KBE) who was privileged to undertake a world voyage as a young gentleman aged 22. Features observations in Sri Lanka, Singapore, Saigon, Hong Kong, Shanghai, and extensive descriptions of Japan, followed by a cross-Atlantic voyage to North America, where he is captivated by the Mormon community in Salt Lake City. From Vancouver the author embarks on a westward trek on now historic rail lines, this segment of which he also provides a substantial, noteworthy account, completing the volume by documenting the return cruise to the UK. Departing from Tilbury to Plymouth, the author cruises on the S.S. Ophir through the Strait of Gibraltar to the Suez Canal, the Red Sea, and Bab-el-Mandeb strait, to first disembark at Sri Lanka, then part of the British Empire. Engaging descriptions of these parts include Colombo, Kandy (Nuwar a Eliya). Following a tour of India which included a sojourn at Bayala in Nepal, from Calcutta (Kolkata) he boards the S.S. Kutsang. Arriving 11 March 1892, seven pages are devoted to Singapore, including observations of Penang. The author expounds on his time in Japan over 158 pages, capturing much detail. From Yokohama, the 'Empress of China' takes the writer to Vancouver, BC, arriving 9 July 1892, from where four days later he begins a cross-continent rail tour to historically key cities in both the US and Canada. A substantial 171 pages is devoted to the North American rail tour with Canadian Pacific (CP) Rail, Central, and Northern Pacific Railways (now Union Pacific), in which he discusses the trains themselves, the diverse scenic routes, historic hotels, stations and towns. The journal continuing with highlights from Portland, San Francisco, and Monterey. His visit to Salt Lake City, however, garnered much of his interest, of which we writes at length over 19 pages, following his visit to places such as the Mormon cathedral, Garfield Beach, Park City, and of course the temple and houses of Brigham Young, who had just passed away 5 years prior, and also attends a Mormon service. The journey by train continues to Colorado Springs, Denver, Chicago, of which he describes canning companies, export industries, and Lincoln Park, then heading north to Lake Michigan, and across the border to Niagara Falls, Montreal, Toronto, and back to the eastern seaboard. Of New York City, Philadelphia and New Haven, he presents historical highlights, booming industry, nineteenth century American politics and lifestyle. His return journey was aboard the White Star Line 'S.S. Teutonic' on one of its earliest voyages from New York City to Liverpool. 
$2,750.00

[023980] Gabriel Gomez de Silva.
Early Cartographic Navigation Manuscript of the Mouth of Amazon River, Dated 28 November 1778 and Signed "Gabriel Gomez de Silva". . 1778. Signed. GOMEZ DA SILVA, Gabriel. Brazil: 28 November 1778. Folio signed manuscript, 6 pages on two double leaves, with folding chart also in manuscript measuring approximately 34cm x 43cm. Text is in Portuguese. Insect damage to chart at centerfold, professionally repaired, some loss to chart, no loss to manuscript text, otherwise in very good condition. Contained in a period paper folder with ties. Scarce early cartographic navigation manuscript, in Portuguese, of the mouth of Amazon River, dated 28 November 1778 and signed "Gabriel Gomez de Silva". So stated in the text, the survey was carried by order of "João Pereira Caldas", Governor of the province of Grão-Pará, and its objective was to find a safe route for larger boats to navigate on that part of the Amazon. The expedition surveyed the river between the city of Belem de Grão-Pará, which was a Portuguese military post and the first European colony on the Amazon, and the village of Sao Jorge de Macapa. The extensive and original manuscript, which is accompanied by a large double page chart also in manuscript, apprises the reader in extensive detail the results, including several important considerations for safe and successful navigation in the area, such as description and location of small islands on the river, shoals, river bars, coordinates, distances, etc. A table to upper portion of the chart names 53 different locations, each numbered and indicated on the map. João Pereira Caldas was a Portuguese colonial administrator in Brazil. He was Governor General of Piauí from 1759 to 1769, and Pará from 1772 to 1780. As the first Governor of the Portuguese colony, he established the first town, named 'Vila da Mocha', immediately expelling the Jesuits from the area and confiscating their property. In 1762, orders from Portugual were to expand and create new towns, thus were established Parnaguá, Jerumenha, Valença, Marvão (Castle of the Piauí) and Saint João of Parnaíba. Caldas had already acquired 536 cattle farms. His government instituted the 'Secretaria de Governo, da Providoria Real da Fazenda e o Almoxarifado' or the Office of the Secretary of Government, which would execute law and justice. He created the first mail system, a military of 2,774 men (600 cavalry and 1,174 infantry), a system of economic and demographic census of all colonies, which ascertained a population of 12,746 inhabitants. He is further credited with providing aid to the Indians by providing new and efficient administration. In his second term, this letter would suggest, Governor General Caldas was again active in defending and expanding his colonies in Portuguese Brazil. João Pereira Caldas (Cambeses 1724 - Lisboa 1794) foi um administrador colonial português. Foi governador geral do Piauí, de 1759 a 1769, e do Pará, de 1772 a 1780. Natural de Valença, Portugal, governou o Piauí durante dez anos, no período de 1759 a 1769, sendo o primeiro governador da Capitania recém criada, tomou posse em 20 de setembro de 1759. Ao assumir o comando político-administrativo da Capitania, encontrou o Piauí com apenas um município, cuja sede era a Vila da Mocha, e apenas sete freguesias. Uma das suas primeira medidas foi confiscar os bens dos jesuítas e os expulsar da Capitania, segundo decisão tomada pelo Marquês de Pombal. Pretendia-se com essa atitude combater o poder e o prestígio da Companhia de Jesus, que controlava boa parte das fazendas de gado da região, as quais lhe foram doadas por Mafrense. Em 1762, vieram ordens da corte portuguesa para a criação de novas vilas: Parnaguá, Jerumenha, Valença, Campo Maior, Marvão (Castelo do Piauí) e São João da Parnaíba, durante o seu governo o Piauí já tinha 536 fazendas de gado.  $9,750.00

[023982] Allen. Manuscript account of a world voyage by an English aristocrat or Dignitary with Empahsis on Siam, Cambodia and Australia. 1889. World tour by an English aristocrat from 1889 to 1891, with emphasis on South East Asia (Ceylon, Siam, Cambodia, Malaysia and Indonesia) and Australia (Sydney, Brisbane and Melbourne). Set of 16 String-tied Paper Signatures, 8vo, 383 pages pagination in manuscript by the author. Contained in contemporary paper board binding. Wear to boards, manuscript account clean and bright, very good condition. Entries dated from 7th October 1889 - 4th August 1891, replete with dates in the text. Contained in a contemporary leather document folder with clasp. Manuscript account of a world voyage by an English aristocrat or dignitary, known only by his first name, Allen, but who was well-associated with British colonial governors, consuls, captains, and the like. His connections afforded him the privilege of visiting places otherwise forbidden to other travellers. Eloquent and educated, travelling 1st class, his account is in the form of letters, with the intention of publishing a book upon his return. Over and above geography and historic monuments, we learn through him, matters of economic and political interest in the British Empire. He departs from England early October 1889 for a world tour, beginning with a passage through the Strait of Gibraltar and the Mediterranean, disembarking in Colombo, Sri Lanka, where he visits Governor Sir Arthur Hamilton Gordon. A tour of the island follows, including a trek to the top of Mount Pidurutalagala - which today is prohibited to the public by military forces. Over 25 pages he extols the wonders of Ceylon, including the grandest tea plantations, quaint villages and towns including Nuwara Eliya, and also recount interactions with the locals. His host in Singapore is none less than Governor Cecil Clementi Smith, whose regal hospitality extends to travel privileges in Jakarta. Detailed observations are replete in these writings, as he visits Ceylon (ca. 25 pages), Singapore (ca. 6 pages), Dutch Batavia (ca. 13 pages), Java (ca. 4 pages), Siam (ca. 11 pages) including Bangkok (ca. 5 pages), Saigon (ca. 3 pages). He provides a substantial account of his journey to Angkor Wat, Cambodia (ca. 16 pages), and continues to China (ca. 25 pages) and numerous places in Japan (ca. 105 pages) - Kobe, Nara, Yokohama, Sapporo, and Tokyo to name only a few. Spending some time in Australia and New Zealand (ca. 27 pages), and visiting Hawaii (ca. 12 pages), he completes his journey with a rail tour of America, from the Pacific Coast to New York City, before returning home. Exhaustive detail with fascinating colonial content.  $3,750.00

[023983] George Case, Master - China Tea Clipper Silver Eagle. Manuscript Logbook of Six Voyages of a British China Tea Clipper 'Silver Eagle' from 1866 to 1869, London to Shanghai and Fuzhou. 1866. Quarto. 430 pages. Entries dated from 22 August 1866 - 29 December 1869. Contemporary cloth boards, new spine. Wear to boards, manuscript account with illustrations, clean and bright, very good condition. The manuscript logbook of six voyages of a British China Tea clipper 'Silver Eagle' from 1866 to 1869, London to Shanghai and Fuzhou, which dramatically illustrates the era of the great clipper ships. A meticulous record in the hand of the ship's Master, George Case, replete with nautical detail including coordinates, and featuring several sketches of land sighted, as well as crew lists, and cargoes. Rare and detailed chronicle of a historic clipper at the height of the China Clipper Tea Trade. Clippers were built for seasonal trades such as tea, where an early cargo was more valuable, or for passenger routes. The small, fast ships were ideally suited to low-volume, high-profit goods, such as tea, opium, spices, people, and mail. The values could be spectacular. U.S. and British clippers came to be known as China clippers because they utilized their speed to carry on a flourishing China trade in tea and opium. Little information is available on this historic clipper of 1046 tons, overshadowed by the celebrated Challenger and Cutty Sark, whose routes and labour she paralleled. This meticulous and captivating logbook reveals her involvement in the China tea trade and represents a primary source account of this aspect of the China Tea Trade. Testament to the fierce competition, arduous sea life without reprieve for consecutive months, six voyages here are chronicled, of the clipper 'Silver Eagle': London 22 August 1866 - Shanghai 11 January 1867 - (142 Days at Sea) Shanghai 3 July 1867 - London 11 December 1867 - (161 Days at Sea) London 18 January 1868 - Shanghai 12 June 1868 - (145 Days at Sea) - continuing to Fuzhou (12 Days) Fuzhou 22 July 1868 - London 23 November 1868 (124 Days at Sea) London 5 January 1869 - Shanghai 5 June 1869 - (151 Days at Sea) - continuing to Fuzhou (15 Days) Fuzhou 12 August 1869 - London 29 December 1869 (139 Days at Sea) Records indicate the Silver Eagle sailed between London and Auckland prior to the prosperous China tea trade. One such voyage, under Captain Longman, departed London 28 September 1862 with 450 passengers and crew, and arrived at Auckland 6 January 1863 (only 83 days to reach New Zealand). A Scottish man named Thomas Bryson who went to China as a missionary, told of his perilous voyage of 150 days at sea from London on the 'Silver Eagle'. After encountering storms in the early part of the voyage, the ship was becalmed for days, and then, on entering the China Seas, ran into a typhoon in which she lost her masts, the passengers nearly losing their lives, but with excellent navigation, the crew safely landed the vessel at Shanghai. His name is logged here on the passenger list of the first voyage, Reverend T. Bryon.  $2,400.00

[023984] Champollion-Figeac, Jean-François; Richard, Karl; RENOUFF, P. Le Page; BRUGSCH, Heinrich. A compilation of published works, and manuscript notes with hieroglyphic drawings, from the 1870's, With a Signed Letter by Jean-François Champollion-Figeac. A compilation of published works, and manuscript notes with hieroglyphic drawings, from the 1870's, forming an earnest study of the ancient Egyptian language at a time when research for its interpretation was still ongoing. The unknown English nineteenth century academic draws remarkable sketches of ancient Egyptian gods and goddesses in the first manuscript, 48 pages, which comprises vocabulary, phonetics, alphabets and syllables. An additional abundant 65-page manuscript unfolds an exhaustive study of the hieroglyphic writing system, replete with visual examples, detailed explanation, a summation of the 'determinative signs', a list naming Egyptian kings, some samples from the Rosetta stone. Together with an Autograph Letter Signed by J.J. Champollion-Figeac, (elder brother of Jean-François Champollion, decipherer of the Egyptian hieroglyphs), on 'Bibliothèque du Roi' letterhead, addressed to "Le Comte d'Aure", Hector Daure, who was invloved in the Egyptian Campaign as a Commissioner of War and was promoted to a Chief Officer in in Napoleon's Egyptian Army. The letter is in French, dated Paris, 18 December 1834, on letterhead printed 'Bibliothèque du Roi'. The letter mentions and supports the works of Jacques Berriat-Saint-Prix, friend of the Champollion family and fervent advocate of Napoleon's campaigns. Quarto. Various works bound together, including 2 manuscript study journals, 2 published works on hieroglyphic grammar (one in English and one in German), and a set of excercise sheets. Also with a letter from J.J. Champollion-Figeac tipped in to front endpaper. Contemporary half morocco over marbled boards, otherwise in very good condition. An interesting record of mid-1870s Egyptian scholarship in practice.  $1,500.00

[023988] LENNOX, Charles. Captain of the East Indiaman 'Woodford'. Manuscript British Intelligence Report on the Spice Islands and Dutch Batavia. . St. Helena: 1795. Three lengthy and historically significant manuscript documents comprising observations of much importance to the British Admiralty, relative to Batavia, its defences, and some of the Islands to the Eastward. Reconnaissance Prior to the 1806 British Raid on Dutch Batavia. One letter from Captain Charles Lennox of the the East Indiaman 'Woodford', and two from the ship's Purser Samuel Hollingsworth, all written in the hand of the latter, altogether 30 densely written pages. Together with contemporary engraved map of Batavia and engraving of the Dutch governor's palace, which is mentioned in the correspondence. The lot clean and bright, very good condition, contained in a purpose built box for protection. Letter 1: 18th October 1795, St. Helena. Folio letter on watermarked laid paper, two double leafs, 7 pages. Letter by Charles Lennox, Captain of the East Indiaman 'Woodford', transcribed in manuscript by the Purser of the ship Samuel Hollingsworth, addressed to the Honorable Andrew Cochrane Johnstone, with request to forward to Colonel Brooke, Governor of St. Helena, and also to Admiral Elphinstone. Critical correspondence by the Captain, headed 'Information relative to the City and Garrison of Batavia..', which would be of strategic importance regarding an attack on Batavia, also revealing unsettled relations between the English, the French and the Dutch. Of particular interest is an extensive list of French ships (at the time of the French Revolution!) in the Indian Ocean, gleaned from the espionage of Captain Newcomb. Excerpts: "After this intelligence, the Dutch Government shewed evident signs of uneasiness at our staying any longer in their Port..The Garrison was extremely weak.." Letter 2: 20th October 1795, St. Helena. Folio letter on watermarked laid paper, double leaf, 4 pages. Written by Samuel Hollingsworth, Purser on the East Indiaman 'Woodford' to the Honorable Andrew Cochrane Johnstone, to accompany the Captain's letter above. Hollingsworth provides a glowing account of Batavia and comments on the spice trade, in particular, how jealously the Dutch guarded the trade in Batavia, but how unprotected the islands were themselves. He concludes, "we have only to attack Batavia to induce the fall of the whole Empire which the Dutch have erected in India.. we deserve the ridicule of the whole world if we do not take everything from them while we are triumphant at Sea.. The Dutch had no men of war at Batavia when we sailed, except a frigate." Letter 3: 23rd June 1804, Highbury Place [London]. 4to, string-tied letter on watermarked laid paper, 4 double leafs, 17 pages, with 3 integral blanks. Written by Samuel Hollingsworth. Essentially a substantial and detailed exposition of observations pertaining to Batavia and the coveted Spice Isands. The letter begins with a request that the contents to be made known to Lord Melville, or any other friends connected with government. He proceeds, "Having had occasion when last at Batavia and during six different voyages among the Spice Islands to make observations..which may be of some use in the event of those places being again attacked during the present War.." He goes on to describe the topography of Batavia and to suggest a suitable place for an assault, as well as giving a detailed account of its defensive earthworks and fortifications. Hollingsworth then continues with a valuable description of the islands of the East Indian archipelago, concluding that "the people of Lombok are the most civilized, industrious and commercial." Ruled by the Rajah of Bally "who tho' abstract, has the character of a just and enlightened sovereign". He considers Lombock to be "the only island between Java and New Guinea that can furnish a whole squadron of ships with fresh provisions." Hollingsworth then goes on over several pages to promote the qualities of Booro (ie Buru) as the most clement and propitious island for recapture by the British, as it was given back to the Dutch "without its value being known or properly appreciated." The native population were "dreading the oppressions of both the Dutch and the Malayos" as two of the natives "had been bought for a trifle by the Governor and doomed for sale at that Scene of Horrors - the weekly slave market in Batavia.." He further speculates on colonizing, "If Amboyna falls to us during the present war, Boors must fall with it, as as the Dutch aware of its importance have hitherto made no other use of it, except preventing the English from settling there, the retaining of it would give us a firm footing in the Spice Islands.." This document came from the Melville papers. Henry Dundas, 1st Viscount Melville, was War Secretary under Pitt. In 1804 he again entered office as First Lord of the Admiralty. This group of documents provides an interesting perspective on the subsequent raid on Batavia,on 27 November 1806, which was an attempt by a large British naval force under Rear-Admiral Sir Edward Pellew, to destroy the Dutch squadron based on Java in the Dutch East Indies that posed a threat to British shipping in the Straits of Malacca.  $3,750.00

[023989] Rare Original ANS. Signature of Ferdinand de Lesseps. 1887. 8vo. Single leaf, Autograph Note Signed, by Ferdinand de Lesseps (French developer of the Suez Canal). Dated 22 December 1887. Leaf measures approximately 13cm x 21cm. Very good condition. The note, written in French, concerns de Lesseps brother-in-law, Commander Bauche, stating that the Minister of the Marine has authorized a change of post between Bauche and another commander, concluding that a formal acknowledgement is still required. Lesseps is introducing, to the unidentified recipient of this note, his borther-in-law Mr. Bauche, and describing his relation to a French lieutenant who was injured by a canon ball. Note reads as follows: "Mr. le Commandant Bauche, chef de bataillon d'Infanterie de marine a été autorisé par le Ministre de la Marine à permuter avec un chef de bataillon du 115e de ligne. Mr. Bouche est mon beau frère, il a épousé la soeur de Moid. de Lesseps, veuve du lieutenant de marin Bouet-Willaumez, emporté par un boulet de canon sur son [..] de guerre par un boulet de canon dans la bataille marche de Foucheau. Il sagit d'obtenir du Ministre de la guerre d'autoriser la permutation [..]" Paris 22 Dbre 1887, Ferd. de Lesseps 11 avenue Montagnue  $575.00

[023990] PEYRERE, Isaac de La. An Account of Iseland, sent to Monsieur de la Mothe de Vayer. . London: Churchill and Osborne, 1752. Peyrere's scarce early account of Iceland, which he describes as having only two villages, those governed by Bishops Hole and Schalholt, speculates on the discovery of the island and presents a fascinating historical chronicle. He draws on the writings of Greek scholars such as Vigil's Aeneid, 'Eclogues' (also called the Bucolics), Angrim Jonas's chronicle of Iceland, a travel account by Dithmar Blefkenius, and other obscure treatises. Peyrere further examines aristocracy in government, severe laws imposed by the latter, pagan religion, preservation of ancient folklore, the Runic Language and alphabet, Danish and Norwegian influence, and accounts of very early voyages. In the form of a letter written 18 December 1644, at Copenhagen, following the author's journey with French Ambassador M. de la Thuillerie, later published in Churchill's historic volumes. Folio, measuring approximately 13.5 inches x 9 inches. 13 pages, numbered from 363 to 375. In itself complete, this account is from Churchill's eight-volume work which contained numerous travel narratives, and was titled "A Collection of Voyages and Travels, Some Now First Printed from Original Manuscripts. Others Now First Published in English." These are the original pages printed in 1752. Very good condition, clean and bright with wide margins, a fine example of early printing. Attractively bound in recent green cardstock covers with label.  $125.00

[023994] MONSON, William. Naval Tracts: In Six Books. Containing.. . London: Lintot and Osborn, 1752. ...I. A Yearly Account of the English and Spanish Fleets.. in Queen Elizabeth's time.. II. Actions of the English under King James the First.. III. The Office of the Lord High Admiral of England.. IV. Discoveries and Enterprizes of the Spaniards and Portugueses.. V. Divers projects and stratagems tender'd fot the good of the kingdom. VI. Treats of fishing to be set up on the coast of England, Scotland, and Ireland.. This important substantial treatise of naval history "includes accounts of the Drake-Norris Portugal expedition (1589); The Earl of Cumberland's privateering expeditions (1586-1598); the capture of the Madre de Dios (1592); Drake and Hawkins' last voyage (1595-1596); the operations of Sir Richard Leveson and Monson (1600-1602); and a list of privateers and their prizes" NMM Catalogue, Vol. V, 349. Consists in part of historical narratives, and in part of argumentative proposals for the reform of abuses, or the development of the naval resources of the country. Has been described as the best account by a contemporary of the naval life and transactions of the reign of Elizabeth I and the beginning of the reign of King James. The work also contains valuable and early information on European fisheries, including whaling. Sir William Monson was a successful captain in the war with Spain, and later Admiral of the Narrow Seas. He takes care to do himself full justice, but he is not unfair to his contemporaries. Folio, measuring approximately 14 inches x 9 inches. 360 pages, numbered from 148 to 508, plus title page. In itself complete, this account is from Churchill's eight-volume work which contained numerous travel narratives, and was titled "A Collection of Voyages and Travels, Some Now First Printed from Original Manuscripts. Others Now First Published in English." These are the original pages printed in 1752. Occasional indication of moisture to margins, otherwise in very good condition, a pleasing example of an early work. Attractively bound in recent green cardstock covers with label.  $475.00

[023997] LORD, Henry. A Discovery of Two Forreigne Sects in the East-Indies, viz. the Sect of the Banians, the Ancient Natives of India, and the Sect of the Persees, the Ancient Inhabitants of Persia: Together with the Religion and Manners of each Sect. . London: Lintot and Osborn, 1752. Detailed analysis of Banian and Parsi creationist beliefs, including the first humans, the first and second age of the world, God's communication to the world through Bremaw's book (Banian), ceremonial law, order of government, the derivation and meaning of 'Banian,' and 'Persee,' and more. This is the first printed summary of Hindu doctrines and practices to appear in Europe. Topics examined include idolatry, fire worship, immortality, rapture, vegetarianism, the Indian caste system and Hindu theory of world cycles - specifically Satya Yuga and Treta Yuga, as well as Persian migration to the East Indies, the prophet Zerdusht (Zarthusthra, Zarthost), so forth. A fascinating early treatise. Henry Lord's book was the first in English to be entirely devoted to discussion of Indian religions, and represents the first serious attempt to go beyond reports by travellers of the strange religious beliefs and practices that they had observed in India. Initially publishing his account in 1630, Lord was a chaplain, rather than a missionary, and made a serious attempt to understand the religions rather than condemn them. The display was used as a source by later European writers on Indian religions, most notably François Bernier. "Lord was sometime resident in India at Surat and Preacher to the Honourable Company of Merchants trading to East India (Cox I p.270)." Folio, measuring approximately 13.5 inches x 9 inches. 42 pages, numbered from 315 to 356, plus title page. In itself complete, this account is from Churchill's eight-volume work which contained numerous travel narratives, and was titled "A Collection of Voyages and Travels, Some Now First Printed from Original Manuscripts. Others Now First Published in English." These are the original pages printed in 1752. Mild foxing, otherwise in very good condition, clean and bright with wide margins, a lovely example of early printing. Attractively bound in recent green cardstock covers with label.  $375.00

[023998] OVALLE, Alonso De. An Historical Relation of the Kingdom of Chile of the Company of Jesus. . London: Lintot and Osborn, 1752. A noteworthy primary treatise on the historical Kingdom of Chile, including Tierra del Fuego, begins with a detailed description of geography, flora, fauna and natural resources. Several pages are devoted to the people and events in cities such as La Serena, Concepción, Angol, and St. Jago. In particular, this work is an important resource for the study of the indigenous populations who inhabited the region, particularly the Araucanian Indians, as it deals at length with their social structure, political organization, diet, and domestic life. Ovalle, a seventeenth century Jesuit priest, also discusses the early contact period between the Spanish and Indians, the ensuing conflicts, conquest of Chile, the Spanish settlement, gold mining, and the advent of Catholic missionaries. Alonso de Ovalle (1603-1651) first published his work in Rome in 1646, entitled "The Historica relacion del Reyno de Chile y de las missiones y ministerios que exercita en él la Compañía de Jesus." "..the author treats of the natural state of the kingdom of Chile, the dispositions of its inhabitants, the coming of the Spaniards and their conquest of the country, the war fare with the Indians etc. " (Cox II, p.265) Folio, measuring approximately 13.5 inches x 9 inches. 136 pages. In itself complete, this account is from Churchill's eight-volume work which contained numerous travel narratives, and was titled "A Collection of Voyages and Travels, Some Now First Printed from Original Manuscripts. Others Now First Published in English." These are the original pages printed in 1752. Mild indication of moiture to top margin, otherwise in very good condition, clean and bright with wide margins, a fine example of early printing. Attractively bound in recent green cardstock covers with label.  $475.00

[024011] NIEUHOFF, John. Voyages and Travels into Brasil and the East-Indies. Containing an Exact Description of the Dutch Brasil, and Divers Parts of the East-Indies; their Provinces, Cities, Living Creatures, and Products; the Manners, Customs, Habits, .... London: Lintot and Osborn, 1752. ...., and Religion of the Inhabitants. With a Particular Account of all the Remarkable Passages that Happened during the Author's Stay of Nine Years in Brasil; Especially, in Relation to the Revolt of the Portugueses, and the Intestine War Carried on there from 1640. to 1649. As also, a most Ample Description of the most Famous City of Batavia, in the East-Indies. Folio. 305 pages, plus 1 double-page copper engraved map, 60 copper engravings (28 are double-page), and 1 half-page in-text engraved map. In itself complete, this account is from Churchill's eight-volume work which contained numerous travel narratives, and was titled "A Collection of Voyages and Travels.." These are the original pages and engravings printed in 1752. Occasional age-toning and foxing, otherwise in very good condition, clean and bright with wide margins, a pleasing example of early printing. Volume measures approximately 13.5 inches x 9 inches. In a handsome period-style binding, brown cloth over marbled boards, gilt title to spine. A beautifully illustrated work with 60 copper engravings and a double page map, Nieuhof's extensive account of Brazil and the East Indies features vivid accounts of Dutch and Portuguese colonization and slavery, revealing rebellions, assassinations, tenuous political relations and excerpts of letters sent by Portuguese and Dutch high officials. Statistics and detailed transactions continue to illuminate the complexities of trading coveted items such as sugar, wood, tobacco, ginger, cotton and indigo. Also valuable for the renowned traveller's descriptions of historic forts and numerous towns in Brazil, a few of which include Batavia (Jakarta), Recife, Mauritsstad, Anthony Vaez, Olinda, Paraíba, so forth, while discussing indigenous customs. Nieuhof entered into the service of the Dutch West India Company, and was sent to Brasil in 1640, during the Dutch-Portuguese War. In 1621 the company had been created to take control of the sugar trade and to colonise America (the New Netherland project). "Nieuhof, a Dutch traveler and official, left two very interesting accounts of his years spent in Dutch Brazil and the Dutch East Indies. In his several travels in the East, he visited Dutch South Africa, Sumatra, Java, Amboyna, Formosa, China, Malacca, India, Ceylon, Persia, and St. Helena. His narratives give very informative accounts of the places he visited." (Hill 1227).  $2,500.00

[024012] Philip Baldaeus. A True and Exact Description of the Most Celebrated East-India Coasts of Malabar and Coromandel; As also of the Isle of Ceylon. . London: Lintot and Osborn, 1752. Folio, measuring approximately 13.5 inches x 9 inches. 283 pages, numbered from 510 to 793, plus illustrated title page, frontispiece, and 37 engraved plates. In itself complete, this account is from Churchill's eight-volume work which contained numerous travel narratives, and was titled "A Collection of Voyages and Travels, Some Now First Printed from Original Manuscripts. Others Now First Published in English." These are the original pages and engravings printed in 1752. Foxing, otherwise in very good condition, with wide margins, a fine example of early printing. In a handsome period-style binding, brown cloth over marbled boards, gilt title to spine. An important primary work on southern India and the island of Ceylon, dramatically illustrated with numerous engraved plates. Baldaeus describes his seventeenth century travels along the coasts of Malabar, Coromandel and Ceylon, with fascinating details of historic cities and kingdoms, chief harbors, pagan temples, commerce, customs and ceremonies of the inhabitants, slavery, sieges, assaults at sea and on land between the Portuguese and Dutch, etc. The Dutch reform missionary provides a treatise, 60 pages in length, on Eastern practices of idolatry, and an introductory instruction to the Malabar language, providing samples of Dravidian vocabulary. Almost half the volume, 132 pages, is devoted to the island of Ceylon (Sri Lanka). "The author was a Dutch missionary in the Malabar and Coromandel districts. His narrative gives considerable information on the Dutch settlements in Southern India. He bears witness to the ravages of the dreaded Malabar pirates who still infested the western coasts of India." Numerous vivid engravings show horrifying scenes of war, cruel tortures and agonising death, including impalement, the rack, a hanging, a live burial, the murder of the Great Mogul, battles between Portuguese and Dutch ships, etc. Also with views of fortified towns including Diu, Cannanore (Kannur), Caleture (Kalutara), Jaffanapatnam (Jaffna), historical ports, early missions, indigenous customs, fantastical depictions of Indian idols, and three double-page plates of the Malabar language, and portrait engravings of both Philip Baldaeus and Gerard Hulst.  $1,750.00

[024013] PEYRERE, Isaac de la. An Account of Greenland, Sent to Monsieur de la Mothe le Vayer. . London: Lintot and Osborn, 1752. Folio, measuring approximately 13.5 inches x 9 inches. 28 pages, numbered from 379 to 406, plus a title page, an engraved map, and a plate. In itself complete, this account is from Churchill's eight-volume work which contained numerous travel narratives, and was titled "A Collection of Voyages and Travels, Some Now First Printed from Original Manuscripts. Others Now First Published in English." These are the original pages printed in 1752. Very good condition, clean and bright with wide margins, a fine example of early printing. In a handsome period-style binding, brown cloth over marbled boards, gilt title to spine. Features a remarkable early map titled 'Groenland', which essentially reveals an unknown arctic. The myth of Frisland is represented here, as well as a broken Cape Farewell (Kap Farvel). This early map extends from the coast of Norway, east to North America and to "New Denmark" as described by Jens Munk. The east coast of Greenland is depicted as continuing uninterrupted to Spitsbergen. A scholarly treatise on the history of Greenland which endeavors to elucidate two ancient Danish chronicles, one from Iceland the other from Denmark. Includes vivid myths of unicorns and sea monsters, reveals early European perspectives of indigenous custom, describes whaling in Spizbergen, and examines important voyages of Martin Frobisher in 1576 and of Jens Munk in 1619. In the form of a letter written 18 January 1646, at The Hague, following the author's journey with French Ambassador M. de la Thuillerie, later published in Churchill's historic volumes.  $475.00

[024014] Samuel Baron. A Description of the Kingdom of Tonqueen. . London: Lintot and Osborn, 1752. Folio, measuring approximately 13.5 inches x 9 inches. 44 pages, numbered from 117 to 160, plus a full page engraved map, and 6 engravings, 2 of which are double-page. In itself complete, this account is from Churchill's eight-volume work which contained numerous travel narratives, and was titled "A Collection of Voyages and Travels, Some Now First Printed from Original Manuscripts. Others Now First Published in English." These are the original pages printed in 1752. Mild foxing, otherwise in very good condition with wide margins, a fine example of early printing. In a handsome period-style binding, brown cloth over marbled boards, gilt title to spine. Accompanied by six spectacular copper engravings to illustrate early customs, and a most unusual map of historic Vietnam with parts of China, Samuel Baron, a Hanoi native of Dutch and Vietnamese parents, adventurer and trader for the East India Company, begins with a critique of Taverniere's account of Tonkin, northern Vietnam. Baron’s account offers a unique perspective on life in seventeenth-century Vietnam, including complexities of commerce when dealing with venal officials. A comprehensive and detailed description of the kingdom featuring natural commodities, trade, education, government and law, Vietnamese traditions including games, music and dance, funerals, and a New Year's feast, as interpreted by a Dutch-Vietnamese merchant. Of particular interest in the early map showing Hainan as Aynam, vaguely outlining the Gulf of Tonkin coast, and extending as far as China's Leizhou Peninsula. Laos is indicated, as is Hanoi (here named Cacho) on the Red River. "The design of the author was at first to correct the mistakes of Tavernier, but the work passed beyond that intention to a full description of the region" (Cox I p.333).  $750.00

[024015] COLUMBUS, D. Ferdinand. The History of the Life and Actions of Adm. Christopher Columbus, and of his Discovery of the West-Indies, called the New World, Now in Possession of his Catholick Majesty. . London: Lintot and Osborn, 1752. Folio, measuring approximately 13.5 inches x 9 inches. 124 pages, numbered from 481 to 604. In itself complete, this account is from Churchill's eight-volume work which contained numerous travel narratives, and was titled "A Collection of Voyages and Travels, Some Now First Printed from Original Manuscripts. Others Now First Published in English." These are the original pages printed in 1752, in very good condition, clean and bright with wide margins, a fine example of early printing. In a handsome period-style binding, brown cloth over marbled boards, gilt title to spine. The first biography and history of Columbus written by his son Fernando who accompanied Columbus on his fourth voyage from Cadiz to the Caribbean island of Martinique and on to Honduras. The original manuscript in Spanish was brought to Italy by Louis Columbus, but the Spanish edition was not published from the original manuscript but rather from the Italian translation which is the true first edition. The first printing is of the greatest rarity. Ferdinand was born in Cordoba in 1487 and served as a page to the Spanish crown prince Don Juan, son and heir to Ferdinand and Isabella. After accompanying his father on the fourth voyage, he made two more voyages to the New World on his own. He owned a great library of 20,000 volumes, printed and manuscripts, which he left to the Cathedral of Seville. He was a scholar of great repute and was eyewitness to the events described in his book.  $475.00

[024016] BARBOT, John. A Description of the Coasts of North and South Guinea; and of Ethiopia Inferior, Vulgarly Angola; Being a New and Accurate Account of the Western Maritime Countries of Africa. In Six Books... London: Lintot and Osborn, 1752. ....Containing a Geographical, Political, and Natural History of the Kingdoms; Provinces, Common-Wealths, Territories and Islands Belonging to it, Their Product, Inhabitants, Manners, Languages, Trade, Wars, Policy and Religion. With a Full Account of all the European Settlements; Their Rise, Progress and Present Condition; Their Commerce, and Measures for Improving the Several Branches of the Guinea and Angola Trade. Also of Trade-Winds, Breezes, Tornadoes, Harmatans, Tides and Currents, &c. And a New Relation of the Province of Guiana, and of the Great Rivers of Amazons and Oronoque in South-America. With an Appendix; Being a General Account of the First Discoveries of America in the Fourteenth Century, and some Observations Thereon. And a Geographical, Political, and Natural History of the Antilles-Islands, in the North-Sea of America. Folio, measuring approximately 14 inches x 9 inches. 643 pages, numbered from 15 to 668, plus 6 double-page engraved maps and 42 engravings, most of which are double-page also. In itself complete, this account is from Churchill's eight-volume work which contained numerous travel narratives, and was titled "A Collection of Voyages and Travels.." These are the original pages and copper engravings printed in 1752. Bound without the title page, three leaves with chip to margin, otherwise in very good condition, a pleasing example of early printing with wide margins. In a handsome period-style binding, brown cloth over marbled boards, gilt title to spine. Dispersed with apathetic commentary and firsthand testimony to barbarous elements of the incessant slave trade of the author's era, this account forms a valuable and substantial early resource on the Slave Coast of West Africa, Guinea, and the region known then as Nigritia. Contains delineation of the kingdoms and detailed description of territories and villages, including Portuguese, French, Dutch, and English settlements, and several pages on French and Portuguese discoverers of Guinea. Features information on natural commodities, husbandry, elephant hunting, gold mining, and indigenous customs including superstitions and witchcraft, idolatry, marriage, circumcision, polygamy, adultery and penance. A supplement further describes Africa's North and South Guinea, New Calabar, the Congo River, Lower Ethiopia, Madeira and the Canary Islands, west coast regions, and the Cape Verde Islands, as well as historically significant slaveship ports or destinations in the Carribean and South America, such as Fernando de Noronha, St. Matthew and Ascension islands, French Guiana, Martinico, and Guadeloupe. An extensive appendix features Caribbean islands and the first discovery of America by Christopher Columbus, which was translated from the Spanish of Antony de Herrera. Enlightening, authentic and exhaustive, with 6 large maps and 42 engravings, and a 7 page list of vocabulary spoken on the coast of Guinea! A merchant and slave trader himself, Barbot's text reveals 17th century human traffiking, from intial captivity and oppression, slave markets, selection, hot iron branding, harsh treatment and conditions during transport across the Atlantic to the Americas. He justifies European slave trading activities by describing in detail how African slaves were captured by their rival African tribes before being sold onto European traders, further claiming that the slaves often preferred the treatment by Europeans.  $1,750.00

[024017] NAVARETTE, Dominick Fernandez. An Account of the Empire of China, Historical, Political, Moral and Religious. A Short Description of that Empire, and Notable Examples of its Emporers and Ministers.... London: Lintot and Osborn, 1752. ...Also an Ample Relation of many Remarkable Passages, and Things worth Observing on other Kingdoms, and Several Voyages. Folio, measuring approximately 13.5 inches x 9 inches. [4], 311 pages, plus supplement 74 pages, frontis and 4 remarkably detailed double-page copper engravings with wide margins and strong impression. In itself complete, this account is from Churchill's eight-volume work which contained numerous travel narratives, and was titled "A Collection of Voyages and Travels, Some Now First Printed from Original Manuscripts. Others Now First Published in English." These are the original pages printed in 1752. Slight markings to two pages, otherwise in very good condition, clean and bright with wide margins. A fine example of early printing. In a handsome period-style binding, brown cloth over marbled boards, gilt title to spine. Substantial, captivating, and highly detailed exegesis of medieval China, features descriptions of torture methods, atonement for crime by ransom of another, public executions, marrying the dead, wives hanging themselves to accompany their husbands, female infanticide, Taoism, idolatry, social customs and much more. This work further examines philosophies of contemporary learned men, the revered Confucius, and ancient hieroglyphics. Naverette's momentous work also serves to chronicle pivotal events in China's history including Tartar invasions, as well as accomplishments and exploits of notable Emporers. An abundant and informative early exposition. The author's full account of his numerous years of travel and the mission to China which started in 1657, was published in Spanish in 1676, and quickly translated to English for an agog audience. 
$1,250.00

[024023] Darwin, Emma - Darwin, Charles.
Original Caricature Drawing, Signed by Emma Darwin , Wife of Naturalist Sir Charles Darwin . Original mid-nineteenth century caricature drawing , circa 1858, inscribed by Emma Darwin, of a trip to the Isle of Wight. Artist is unknown, though possibly sketched by George Howard Darwin (aka 'G'), son of Charles and Emma Darwin. Depicting a somewhat chaotic, entertaining scene of embarkation onto the steamship Princess Royal with hurried passengers running on the plank, wooden or metal trunks hoisted on the men's shoulders. Inscribed caption reads as follows: "A storm at S. sea - E. Darwin. Cot. G." Single leaf measuring approximately 11cm x 18cm. Very Good condition, and accompanied by a certificate of authenticity.  $475.00

[024024] John Hyacinth de Magellan - Captain James Cook. Rare ALS indicating a controversy surrounding the collection of Polynesian artefacts from Captain Cook's final voyage, which was gifted to a Russian Academic Society. Together with a classic coloured portrait. . 1785. ALS dated 3 January, 1785 letter to a "Sir", signed "John Hyacinth de Magellan", descendant of the famous circumnavigator Ferdinand Magellan, regarding "the supposed present of Capt. Cook's Voyage from the Admiralty to Imperial Academy at Petersburg". The letter is dated 1785, six years following the death of Cook in Hawaii. Although J.H. de Magellan was himself a member of Saint Petersburg's Imperial Academy of Science, here he states that "the Learned Body has been misinformed" and his tone indicates urgency to "ascertain the truth". Single leaf measuring 16cm x 20cm, very good condition. Captain Cook met a community of Russian-Siberian traders, known as Sibiriakis, in Unalaska. Cook attributed much of the then recent Russian exploration in northern America to these people's search for trade. While the Sibriaki were exploring the coast of the North Pacific in search of furs, the response to Cook's voyage, in the Russian capital St Petersburg, was mixed, with primarily Russian scholars taking notice and interest. Captain Charles Clerke served three times under Captain James Cook, and carried on with Cook's third expedition after the latter's death, traveling to St. Petersburg, where the news of Cook's demise was spread by the sailors. Clerke gave as a gift, a substantial collection of Polynesian artefacts and engravings from Cook's third voyage, to the governor of Kamchatka Magnus von Behm. He died in 1779 en route to Kamchatka. The collection, described as 'an assortment of curiosities' by Lieutenant James King, reached St. Petersburg in 1780, and was deposited in the Kuntskammer of the Imperial Academy of Sciences. The Portuguese author of the letter gained fame through his scientific and philosophical work; he moved to London in 1763, and made trips to the continent, meeting Alessandro Volta, Antoine Lavoisier, and Benjamin Franklin. Together with an original hand-coloured portrait engraving of Captain Cook. London: Engraved by J. Rodgers, printed by John Tallis & Co., circa 1779. Engraving measures 28cm x 18cm; very good condition, crisp and bright, featuring beautiful vignettes pertaining to Pacific island scenery and natives.  $1,750.0

[024025] William Kersting. Manuscript Map of Africa, circa 1840-1850. A singular hand drawn and coloured map of Africa, circa 1840-1850, featuring obsolete placenames including Nigritia, Barbary, the Kingdom of Adel, and Caffraria, which have not been in use since the 1850s. The Tuareg people inhabiting north Africa are identified as 'Touarick', a term which was used for a short time in the two decades aforementioned. 'Unexplored' here describes the vast central region. A most charming manuscript map mounted on linen and strung for wall-hanging. Bearing artist's name, William Kersting, possibly of Surrey, England, born 1807. Measures approximately 31cm x 43cm. In original and very good condition, contained in a large document folder for protection. Also suitable for framing.  $375.00

VOYAGER PRESS RARE MANUSCRIPTS & BOOKS

Email:  info@voyager-press.com            Tel:  604.720.2000  

 © 2010 Voyager Press Rare Books & Manuscripts   Terms & Conditions   Privacy Policy   Site Map     info@voyager-press.com

Web Developer Vancouver: www.mediapower.ca   Streaming Media Production: www.mediastreams.ca

sitemapxml